Berlinale 2016 critics ratings

Scaled to 0-10

Very Good New Films

1. "IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY" (Tamer El Said) [8.20/5 1.5]
2. "A QUIET PASSION" (Terence Davies) [7.69/28 1.8]
3. "A LULLABY TO THE SORROWFUL MYSTERY (Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis)" (Lav Diaz, Phi) Silberner Baer [7.63/12 1.2]

Good New Films

4. "RUDOLF THOME - ÜBERALL BLUMEN" (Serpil Turhan, D 2016) [7.29/7 0.6]
5. "CHI-RAQ" (Spike Lee, USA) [7.19/8 1.3]
6. "VERFLUCHTE LIEBE DEUTSCHER FILM" (Dominik Graf, Johannes Sievert) [7.19/7 0.8]
7. "THINGS TO COME (L'avenir)" (Mia Hansen-Løve, F) Beste Regie [7.13/59 1.6]
8. "SHORT STAY" (Ted Fendt, USA) [7.11/19 0.9]
9. "BEING 17 (Quand on a 17 ans)" (André Téchiné) [7.06/40 1.4]
10. "CITY OF JADE (Fei cui zhi cheng)" (Midi Z, CN) [7.00/5 1.0]
11. "ZERO DAYS" (Alex Gibney) [6.98/23 1.1]
12. "TA'ANG" (Wang Bing, HKG) [6.95/10 1.1]
13. "HOMO SAPIENS" (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, AUT) [6.86/14 1.8]
14. "CREEPY (Kurîpî)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [6.84/35 2.0]
15. "SIXTY SIX" (Lewis Klahr) [6.80/10 1.3]
16. "HAIL, CAESAR!" (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, USA) [6.77/15 1.6]
17. "PARIS 05:59 (Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau)" [6.71/7 1.2]
18. "ROAD TO ISTANBUL (La Route d'Istanbul)" (Rachid Bouchareb, ALG) [6.71/7 1.5]
19. "HAVARIE" (Philip Scheffner) [6.69/13 0.7]
20. "THE SON OF JOSEPH (Le fils de Joseph)" (Eugène Green) [6.69/14 2.0]
21. "ELDORADO XXI" (Salomé Lamas, F/P 2016) [6.67/9 1.6]
22. "FUOCOAMMARE (Fire at Sea)" (Gianfranco Rosi, I) Goldener Baer [6.64/42 1.3]
23. "24 WOCHEN" [6.63/30 2.7]
24. "AND-EK GHES..." (Philip Scheffner) [6.60/10 0.7]
25. "DIE GETRäUMTEN" (Ruth Beckermann, AUT) [6.55/4 1.8]
26. "SHELLEY" (Ali Abbasi, IRAN) [6.50/16 1.7]
27. "MIDNIGHT SPECIAL" (Jeff Nichols, USA) [6.48/95 1.7]
28. "DEATH IN SARAJEVO (Smrt u Sarajevu)" (Danis Tanovic) Grand Jury Prize [6.48/27 1.9]
29. "HEDI (Inhebbek Hedi)" (Mohamed Ben Attia, TUN) [6.48/22 1.0]
30. "A SERIOUS GAME (Den allvarsamma leken)" (Pernilla August) [6.44/9 2.2]
31. "THE REVOLUTION WON'T BE TELEVISED" (Rama Thiaw, Senegal) [6.38/4 1.6]
32. "TEMPESTAD" (Tatiana Huezo, MEX) [6.34/16 1.3]
33. "CROSSCURRENT (Chang Jiang Tu)" (Yang Chao, CN) [6.33/27 2.1]
34. "BARAKAH MEETS BARAKAH (Barakah yoqabil Barakah)" (Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia) [6.29/7 1.1]
35. "AUF EINMAL" (Aslı Özge) [6.25/4 2.4]
36. "BETWEEN FENCES (Bein gderot)" [6.25/6 0.6]
37. "DIE KOMMUNE (Kollektivet)" [6.20/47 1.9]
38. "NEWS FROM PLANET MARS (Des nouvelles de la planète Mars)" [6.15/13 1.3]
39. "THE PATRIARCH (Mahana)" (Lee Tamahori, NZ) [6.12/24 1.9]
40. "WHERE TO INVADE NEXT" (Michael Moore, USA) [6.08/6 1.9]
41. "WE ARE NEVER ALONE (Nikdy nejsme sami)" (Petr Vaclav, CZ) [6.00/7 1.4]

   The rest is below 6 or has not enough votes.

All official sections

Wettbewerb [6.18/23]

1. "A LULLABY TO THE SORROWFUL MYSTERY (Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis)" (Lav Diaz, Phi) Silberner Baer [7.63/12 1.2]
2. "CHI-RAQ" (Spike Lee, USA) [7.19/8 1.3]
3. "THINGS TO COME (L'avenir)" (Mia Hansen-Løve, F) Beste Regie [7.13/59 1.6]
4. "BEING 17 (Quand on a 17 ans)" (André Téchiné) [7.06/40 1.4]
5. "ZERO DAYS" (Alex Gibney) [6.98/23 1.1]
6. "HAIL, CAESAR!" (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, USA) [6.77/15 1.6]
7. "FUOCOAMMARE (Fire at Sea)" (Gianfranco Rosi, I) Goldener Baer [6.64/42 1.3]
8. "24 WOCHEN" [6.63/30 2.7]
9. "MIDNIGHT SPECIAL" (Jeff Nichols, USA) [6.48/95 1.7]
10. "DEATH IN SARAJEVO (Smrt u Sarajevu)" (Danis Tanovic) Grand Jury Prize [6.48/27 1.9]
11. "HEDI (Inhebbek Hedi)" (Mohamed Ben Attia, TUN) [6.48/22 1.0]
12. "CROSSCURRENT (Chang Jiang Tu)" (Yang Chao, CN) [6.33/27 2.1]
13. "DIE KOMMUNE (Kollektivet)" [6.20/47 1.9]
14. "NEWS FROM PLANET MARS (Des nouvelles de la planète Mars)" [6.15/13 1.3]
15. "THE PATRIARCH (Mahana)" (Lee Tamahori, NZ) [6.12/24 1.9]
-------------------------
16. "A DRAGON ARRIVES!" (Ejhdeha Vared Mishavad!) [5.93/20 2.0]
17. "UNITED STATES OF LOVE (Zjednoczone Stany Miłosci)" [5.55/19 1.9]
18. "BORIS SANS BéATRICE" (Denis Côté, CAN) [5.45/52 1.7]
19. "GENIUS" (Michael Grandage) [5.43/22 1.7]
20. "SAINT AMOUR" [5.32/11 1.6]
21. "SOY NERO" (Rafi Pitts, IRAN) [5.27/37 1.7]
22. "LETTERS FROM WAR (Cartas da guerra)" [4.77/32 1.8]
23. "JEDER STIRBT FüR SICH ALLEIN (Alone in Berlin)" [4.06/35 1.9]

Forum [6.07/48]

1. "THE ADVENTURE OF DENCHU-KOZO (Denchu Kozo no boken)" (Shinya Tsukamoto, J 1987) [9.00/3 0.0]
2. "THE ISOLATION OF 1/880000 (Hachijyu-Hachi-Man Bun no Ichi no Kodoku)" (Gakuryû Ishii, J 1977) [9.00/4 0.0]
3. "UNK" (Macoto Tezuka, J 1979) [9.00/2 0.0]
4. "A MAGICAL SUBSTANCE FLOWS INTO ME" (Jumana Manna, PA) [8.25/2 0.8]
5. "IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY" (Tamer El Said) [8.20/5 1.5]
6. "LANDSTüCK" (Volker Koepp) [7.50/1 0.0]
7. "RUDOLF THOME - ÜBERALL BLUMEN" (Serpil Turhan, D 2016) [7.29/7 0.6]
8. "VERFLUCHTE LIEBE DEUTSCHER FILM" (Dominik Graf, Johannes Sievert) [7.19/7 0.8]
9. "SHORT STAY" (Ted Fendt, USA) [7.11/19 0.9]
10. "HOW HEAVY THIS HAMMER" (Kazik Radwanski, CAN) Toronto [7.04/26 0.9]
11. "CITY OF JADE (Fei cui zhi cheng)" (Midi Z, CN) [7.00/5 1.0]
12. "TOKYO CABBAGEMAN K" [7.00/3 1.4]
13. "TA'ANG" (Wang Bing, HKG) [6.95/10 1.1]
14. "HOMO SAPIENS" (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, AUT) [6.86/14 1.8]
15. "SAINT TERRORISM" (Masashi Yamamoto, J 1980) [6.75/2 0.8]
16. "HAVARIE" (Philip Scheffner) [6.69/13 0.7]
17. "THE SON OF JOSEPH (Le fils de Joseph)" (Eugène Green) [6.69/14 2.0]
18. "ELDORADO XXI" (Salomé Lamas, F/P 2016) [6.67/9 1.6]
19. "AND-EK GHES..." (Philip Scheffner) [6.60/10 0.7]
20. "DIE GETRäUMTEN" (Ruth Beckermann, AUT) [6.55/4 1.8]
21. "THE REVOLUTION WON'T BE TELEVISED" (Rama Thiaw, Senegal) [6.38/4 1.6]
22. "TEMPESTAD" (Tatiana Huezo, MEX) [6.34/16 1.3]
23. "BARAKAH MEETS BARAKAH (Barakah yoqabil Barakah)" (Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia) [6.29/7 1.1]
24. "BETWEEN FENCES (Bein gderot)" [6.25/6 0.6]
25. "DEADWEIGHT" (Axel Koenzen) [6.25/2 1.2]
26. "HAPPINESS AVENUE (Sunayama Ginza)" (Katsuyuki Hirano, J 1986) [6.00/2 0.0]
27. "HIGH-SCHOOL-TERROR" (Macoto Tezka, J 1979) [6.00/2 0.0]
28. "OLD STONE (Lao Shi)" (Johnny Ma) [6.00/1 0.0]
29. "WE ARE NEVER ALONE (Nikdy nejsme sami)" (Petr Vaclav, CZ) [6.00/7 1.4]
-------------------------
30. "HANASARERU GANG (Hanasareru Gang)" (Nobuhiro Suwa, J 1984) [5.75/2 1.8]
31. "LILY LANE (Liliom ösvény)" (Benedek Fliegauf, UNG) [5.69/13 2.2]
32. "KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE" Sundance [5.68/6 1.3]
33. "THE END (Dans les bois)" (Guillaume Nicloux) [5.53/19 1.7]
34. "I AM SION SONO! (Ore wa Sono Sion da!)" (Sion Sono, J 1986) [5.50/3 1.5]
35. "PANAMERICAN MACHINERY (Maquinaria Panamericana)" (Joaquin del Paso, MEX) [5.50/7 1.3]
36. "THE RAIN WOMEN" (Shinobu Yaguchi) [5.50/2 0.5]
37. "ILEGITIM" (Adrian Sitaru, ROM) [5.33/3 3.7]
38. "A MAN'S FLOWER ROAD (Otoko no hanamichi)" (Sion Sono, J 1986) [5.00/1 0.0]
39. "AN OUTPOST OF PROGRESS (Posto-Avançado do Progresso)" [5.00/2 0.0]
40. "INERTIA" [5.00/1 0.0]
41. "LIFE AFTER LIFE" [4.50/3 1.5]
42. "HEE" (Kaori Momoi, J 2016) [4.43/7 1.9]
43. "ELIXIR" (Daniil Zinchenko) [4.33/3 2.4]
44. "DUST CLOTH (Toz Bezi)" [4.17/3 1.4]
45. "TALES OF TWO WHO DREAMT" [4.00/1 0.0]
46. "A ROAD (Aru michi)" (Daichi Sugimoto, J 2015) [2.50/1 0.0]
47. "FANTASTIC" (Offer Egozy) [2.50/1 0.0]
48. "THE YARD (Yarden)" (Måns Månsson, SVE) [2.50/1 0.0]

Panorama [5.76/30]

1. "JUNCTION 48" (Udi Aloni, ISR) [9.00/2 1.0]
2. "LANTOURI" (Reza Dormishian, IRAN) [9.00/1 0.0]
3. "ALOYS" (Tobias Nölle, SUI) [7.50/2 1.5]
4. "MAGGIE'S PLAN" (Rebecca Miller, USA 2016) Sundance [7.00/3 0.7]
5. "TIME WAS ENDLESS (Antes o tempo não acabava)" (Sérgio Andrade/Fábio Baldo) [7.00/2 1.0]
6. "INDIGNATION" (James Schamus) Sundance [6.85/46 1.4]
7. "PARIS 05:59 (Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau)" [6.71/7 1.2]
8. "ROAD TO ISTANBUL (La Route d'Istanbul)" (Rachid Bouchareb, ALG) [6.71/7 1.5]
9. "KATER" (Klaus Händl, AUT) [6.67/3 1.7]
10. "SHELLEY" (Ali Abbasi, IRAN) [6.50/16 1.7]
11. "AUF EINMAL" (Aslı Özge) [6.25/4 2.4]
12. "DER OST-KOMPLEX" [6.00/1 0.0]
13. "HOTEL DALLAS" [6.00/1 0.0]
14. "MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Aquí no ha pasado nada)" Sundance [6.00/1 0.0]
15. "MY LAND (Wu Tu)" [6.00/1 0.0]
16. "THE DREAMER (El Soñador)" [6.00/1 0.0]
17. "ZONA NORTE" (Monika Treut, D) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
18. "GOAT" (Andrew Neel, USA 2016) Sundance [5.83/3 2.7]
19. "REMAINDER" [5.75/20 1.4]
20. "I, OLGA HEPNAROVá (Já, Olga Hepnarová)" (Petr Kazda, Tomás Weinreb, CZ) [5.55/21 1.6]
21. "THE BLACK FROST (La helada negra)" [5.00/1 0.0]
22. "THE FIRST, THE LAST (Les premiers, les derniers)" (Bouli Lanners, BEL) [5.00/2 1.0]
23. "TRIVISA (Chu Tai Chiu Fung)" [5.00/4 0.7]
24. "WHILE THE WOMEN ARE SLEEPING" (Wayne Wang, J) [5.00/2 1.0]
25. "GRüßE AUS FUKUSHIMA" (Doris Dörrie) [4.25/2 1.8]
26. "STARVE YOUR DOG" [4.00/1 0.0]
27. "THE ONES BELOW" (David Farr, GB) [4.00/1 0.0]
28. "UNCLE HOWARD" [4.00/1 0.0]
29. "THE TENTH MAN (El rey del Once)" [2.50/1 0.0]
30. "JONATHAN" (Piotr J. Lewandowski) [1.75/2 0.8]

Generation [5.88/9]

1. "DAS TAGEBUCH DER ANNE FRANK" [7.50/1 0.0]
2. "STARLESS DREAM (Royahaye Dame Sobh)" (Mehrdad Oskouei) [7.50/1 0.0]
3. "THE WORLD OF US (Woorideul)" [7.50/1 0.0]
4. "LITTLE MEN" (Ira Sachs) Sundance [6.38/4 0.6]
5. "6A" [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
6. "GIRL ASLEEP" (Rosemary Myers, AUS) [5.00/2 1.0]
7. "RAUF" (Soner Caner, Baris Kaya, TR) [5.00/1 0.0]
8. "BEFORE THE STREETS (Avant les rues)" (Chloé Leriche, CAN) [4.00/1 0.0]
9. "BLUE BICYCLE (Mavi Bisiklet)" (Ümit Köreken) [4.00/1 0.0]

Perspektive Deutsches Kino [5.10/5]

1. "VALENTINA" (Maximilian Feldmann, D) [7.50/1 0.0]
2. "A QUIET PLACE" (Ronny Dörfler, D/RO) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
3. "AGONIE" (David Clay Diaz, D/AT) [4.00/1 0.0]
4. "TORO" (Martin Hawie) [4.00/2 0.0]
5. "WIR SIND DIE FLUT" [4.00/1 0.0]

Forum Expanded [5.39/7]

1. "FROM THE NOTEBOOK OF..." (Robert Beavers, USA 1971) [9.00/4 0.0]
2. "MUITO ROMâNTICO" [7.50/1 0.0]
3. "THE ILLINOIS PARABLES" (Deborah Stratman, USA) [6.75/2 0.8]
-------------------------
4. "CONTINUITY" [5.00/1 0.0]
5. "INVENTION" (Mark Lewis, CAN) [4.50/2 0.5]
6. "BUNKER DRAMA" [2.50/1 0.0]
7. "THE COMMUNIST REVOLUTION WAS CAUSED BY THE SUN" [2.50/1 0.0]

Special [7.44/8]

1. "FAT CITY" (John Huston, USA 1972) [9.00/2 0.0]
2. "WEIZENHERBST (Bakushu)" (Yasujirô Ozu, J 1951) [9.00/1 0.0]
3. "DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Ni luo he nu er)" (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan 1987) [8.50/3 0.7]
4. "A QUIET PASSION" (Terence Davies) [7.69/28 1.8]
5. "CREEPY (Kurîpî)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [6.84/35 2.0]
6. "A SERIOUS GAME (Den allvarsamma leken)" (Pernilla August) [6.44/9 2.2]
7. "WHERE TO INVADE NEXT" (Michael Moore, USA) [6.08/6 1.9]
8. "DER MüDE TOD" (Fritz Lang, D 1921) [6.00/3 0.0]

Native [7.17/1]

1. "DER SCHAMANE UND DIE SCHLANGE (El Abrazo de la Serpiente)" Cannes, .., Oscars [7.17/3 2.5]

Retrospektive [6.78/14]

1. "KARLA" (Herrmann Zschoche, DDR 1965) [9.00/1 0.0]
2. "PLAYGIRL" (Will Tremper, D 1966) [9.00/1 0.0]
3. "JAHRGANG '45" (Jürgen Böttcher) [8.25/2 0.8]
4. "ABSCHIED VON GESTERN" (Alexander Kluge, BRD 1966) [7.50/2 1.5]
5. "DER VERLORENE ENGEL" (Ralf Kirsten, DDR 1965-1966/1970) [7.50/1 0.0]
6. "JIMMY ORPHEUS" (Roland Klick, BRD 1966) [7.00/3 1.4]
7. "KOPFSTAND MADAM!" (Christian Rischert, BRD 1966) [6.25/4 1.4]
8. "DIE FABELHAFTEN BAKER BOYS (The Fabulous Baker Boys)" (Steve Kloves, USA 1989) [6.17/3 1.0]
9. "ENTSCHEIDUNG FüRS LERNEN" (Peter Ulbrich, DDR 1966) [6.00/1 0.0]
10. "FRAUEN IN DEUTSCHLAND. THILO KOCH BERICHTET" (Peter Otto, BRD 1966) [6.00/1 0.0]
11. "SCHONZEIT FüR FüCHSE" (Peter Schamoni, BRD 1966) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
12. "DIE REISE NACH SUNDEVIT" (Heiner Carow, DDR 1966) [5.90/5 0.9]
13. "PREIS DER FREIHEIT" (Egon Monk, BRD 1966) [5.62/4 1.3]
14. "KATZ UND MAUS" (Hans Jürgen Pohland, D/PL 1967) [4.67/3 0.5]

Woche der Kritik [6.71/6]

1. "88:88" (Isiah Medina, CAN) Toronto [8.04/94 1.4]
2. "COSMOS" (Andrzej Zulawski, F 2015) Locarno [7.27/47 1.2]
3. "SIXTY SIX" (Lewis Klahr) [6.80/10 1.3]
4. "MALGRé LA NUIT" (Philippe Grandrieux) Rotterdam [6.60/25 2.1]
-------------------------
5. "EVA DOESN'T SLEEP (Eva no duerme)" (Pablo Agüero) San Sebastian, Toronto [5.83/3 1.2]
6. "BLUE DRESS" (Igor Minaev) Odessa [5.75/4 0.4]

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "FAT CITY" (John Huston, USA 1972) [9.00/2 0.0]
2. "FROM THE NOTEBOOK OF..." (Robert Beavers, USA 1971) [9.00/4 0.0]
3. "JUNCTION 48" (Udi Aloni, ISR) [9.00/2 1.0]
4. "KARLA" (Herrmann Zschoche, DDR 1965) [9.00/1 0.0]
5. "LANTOURI" (Reza Dormishian, IRAN) [9.00/1 0.0]
6. "PLAYGIRL" (Will Tremper, D 1966) [9.00/1 0.0]
7. "THE ADVENTURE OF DENCHU-KOZO (Denchu Kozo no boken)" (Shinya Tsukamoto, J 1987) [9.00/3 0.0]
8. "THE ISOLATION OF 1/880000 (Hachijyu-Hachi-Man Bun no Ichi no Kodoku)" (Gakuryû Ishii, J 1977) [9.00/4 0.0]
9. "UNK" (Macoto Tezuka, J 1979) [9.00/2 0.0]
10. "WEIZENHERBST (Bakushu)" (Yasujirô Ozu, J 1951) [9.00/1 0.0]
11. "DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Ni luo he nu er)" (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan 1987) [8.50/3 0.7]
12. "A MAGICAL SUBSTANCE FLOWS INTO ME" (Jumana Manna, PA) [8.25/2 0.8]
13. "JAHRGANG '45" (Jürgen Böttcher) [8.25/2 0.8]
14. "IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY" (Tamer El Said) [8.20/5 1.5]
15. "88:88" (Isiah Medina, CAN) Toronto [7.65/102 1.4]
16. "A LULLABY TO THE SORROWFUL MYSTERY (Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis)" (Lav Diaz, Phi) Silberner Baer [7.63/12 1.2]
17. "A QUIET PASSION" (Terence Davies) [7.61/30 1.8]
18. "ABSCHIED VON GESTERN" (Alexander Kluge, BRD 1966) [7.50/2 1.5]
19. "ALOYS" (Tobias Nölle, SUI) [7.50/2 1.5]
20. "DAS TAGEBUCH DER ANNE FRANK" [7.50/1 0.0]
21. "DER VERLORENE ENGEL" (Ralf Kirsten, DDR 1965-1966/1970) [7.50/1 0.0]
22. "LANDSTüCK" (Volker Koepp) [7.50/1 0.0]
23. "MUITO ROMâNTICO" [7.50/1 0.0]
24. "RUDOLF THOME - ÜBERALL BLUMEN" (Serpil Turhan, D 2016) [7.50/8 0.6]
25. "STARLESS DREAM (Royahaye Dame Sobh)" (Mehrdad Oskouei) [7.50/1 0.0]
26. "THE WORLD OF US (Woorideul)" [7.50/1 0.0]
27. "VALENTINA" (Maximilian Feldmann, D) [7.50/1 0.0]
28. "VERFLUCHTE LIEBE DEUTSCHER FILM" (Dominik Graf, Johannes Sievert) [7.29/8 0.8]
29. "THINGS TO COME (L'avenir)" (Mia Hansen-Løve, F) Beste Regie [7.24/62 1.6]
30. "CHI-RAQ" (Spike Lee, USA) [7.19/8 1.3]
31. "BEING 17 (Quand on a 17 ans)" (André Téchiné) [7.17/43 1.4]
32. "DER SCHAMANE UND DIE SCHLANGE (El Abrazo de la Serpiente)" Cannes, .., Oscars [7.17/3 2.5]
33. "SHORT STAY" (Ted Fendt, USA) [7.11/19 0.9]
34. "HOMO SAPIENS" (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, AUT) [7.07/15 1.8]
35. "JIMMY ORPHEUS" (Roland Klick, BRD 1966) [7.00/3 1.4]
36. "MAGGIE'S PLAN" (Rebecca Miller, USA 2016) Sundance [7.00/3 0.7]
37. "TIME WAS ENDLESS (Antes o tempo não acabava)" (Sérgio Andrade/Fábio Baldo) [7.00/2 1.0]
38. "TOKYO CABBAGEMAN K" [7.00/3 1.4]
39. "TA'ANG" (Wang Bing, HKG) [6.95/10 1.1]
40. "INDIGNATION" (James Schamus) Sundance [6.88/52 1.4]
41. "COSMOS" (Andrzej Zulawski, F 2015) Locarno [6.82/58 1.2]
42. "HOW HEAVY THIS HAMMER" (Kazik Radwanski, CAN) Toronto [6.82/28 0.9]
43. "ZERO DAYS" (Alex Gibney) [6.82/25 1.1]
44. "SIXTY SIX" (Lewis Klahr) [6.80/10 1.3]
45. "HAIL, CAESAR!" (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, USA) [6.77/15 1.6]
46. "SAINT TERRORISM" (Masashi Yamamoto, J 1980) [6.75/2 0.8]
47. "THE ILLINOIS PARABLES" (Deborah Stratman, USA) [6.75/2 0.8]
48. "ROAD TO ISTANBUL (La Route d'Istanbul)" (Rachid Bouchareb, ALG) [6.71/7 1.5]
49. "FUOCOAMMARE (Fire at Sea)" (Gianfranco Rosi, I) Goldener Baer [6.70/44 1.3]
50. "HAVARIE" (Philip Scheffner) [6.69/13 0.7]
51. "THE SON OF JOSEPH (Le fils de Joseph)" (Eugène Green) [6.69/14 2.0]
52. "ELDORADO XXI" (Salomé Lamas, F/P 2016) [6.67/9 1.6]
53. "KATER" (Klaus Händl, AUT) [6.67/3 1.7]
54. "MALGRé LA NUIT" (Philippe Grandrieux) Rotterdam [6.61/28 2.1]
55. "AND-EK GHES..." (Philip Scheffner) [6.60/10 0.7]
56. "24 WOCHEN" [6.59/32 2.7]
57. "PARIS 05:59 (Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau)" [6.56/9 1.2]
58. "A SERIOUS GAME (Den allvarsamma leken)" (Pernilla August) [6.55/11 2.2]
59. "DEATH IN SARAJEVO (Smrt u Sarajevu)" (Danis Tanovic) Grand Jury Prize [6.55/29 1.9]
60. "DIE GETRäUMTEN" (Ruth Beckermann, AUT) [6.55/4 1.8]
61. "HEDI (Inhebbek Hedi)" (Mohamed Ben Attia, TUN) [6.54/23 1.0]
62. "MIDNIGHT SPECIAL" (Jeff Nichols, USA) [6.53/103 1.7]
63. "CITY OF JADE (Fei cui zhi cheng)" (Midi Z, CN) [6.50/6 1.0]
64. "WE ARE NEVER ALONE (Nikdy nejsme sami)" (Petr Vaclav, CZ) [6.50/8 1.4]
65. "CREEPY (Kurîpî)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [6.46/40 2.0]
66. "LITTLE MEN" (Ira Sachs) Sundance [6.38/4 0.6]
67. "THE REVOLUTION WON'T BE TELEVISED" (Rama Thiaw, Senegal) [6.38/4 1.6]
68. "CROSSCURRENT (Chang Jiang Tu)" (Yang Chao, CN) [6.36/28 2.1]
69. "TEMPESTAD" (Tatiana Huezo, MEX) [6.34/16 1.3]
70. "A DRAGON ARRIVES!" (Ejhdeha Vared Mishavad!) [6.33/23 2.0]
71. "BARAKAH MEETS BARAKAH (Barakah yoqabil Barakah)" (Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia) [6.29/7 1.1]
72. "AUF EINMAL" (Aslı Özge) [6.25/4 2.4]
73. "BETWEEN FENCES (Bein gderot)" [6.25/6 0.6]
74. "DEADWEIGHT" (Axel Koenzen) [6.25/2 1.2]
75. "KOPFSTAND MADAM!" (Christian Rischert, BRD 1966) [6.25/4 1.4]
76. "DIE KOMMUNE (Kollektivet)" [6.21/50 1.9]
77. "THE PATRIARCH (Mahana)" (Lee Tamahori, NZ) [6.20/25 1.9]
78. "DIE FABELHAFTEN BAKER BOYS (The Fabulous Baker Boys)" (Steve Kloves, USA 1989) [6.17/3 1.0]
79. "WHERE TO INVADE NEXT" (Michael Moore, USA) [6.08/6 1.9]
80. "SHELLEY" (Ali Abbasi, IRAN) [6.06/18 1.7]
81. "6A" [6.00/1 0.0]
82. "A QUIET PLACE" (Ronny Dörfler, D/RO) [6.00/1 0.0]
83. "DER MüDE TOD" (Fritz Lang, D 1921) [6.00/3 0.0]
84. "DER OST-KOMPLEX" [6.00/1 0.0]
85. "ENTSCHEIDUNG FüRS LERNEN" (Peter Ulbrich, DDR 1966) [6.00/1 0.0]
86. "FRAUEN IN DEUTSCHLAND. THILO KOCH BERICHTET" (Peter Otto, BRD 1966) [6.00/1 0.0]
87. "HAPPINESS AVENUE (Sunayama Ginza)" (Katsuyuki Hirano, J 1986) [6.00/2 0.0]
88. "HIGH-SCHOOL-TERROR" (Macoto Tezka, J 1979) [6.00/2 0.0]
89. "HOTEL DALLAS" [6.00/1 0.0]
90. "MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Aquí no ha pasado nada)" Sundance [6.00/1 0.0]
91. "MY LAND (Wu Tu)" [6.00/1 0.0]
92. "OLD STONE (Lao Shi)" (Johnny Ma) [6.00/1 0.0]
93. "SCHONZEIT FüR FüCHSE" (Peter Schamoni, BRD 1966) [6.00/1 0.0]
94. "THE DREAMER (El Soñador)" [6.00/1 0.0]
95. "ZONA NORTE" (Monika Treut, D) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
96. "NEWS FROM PLANET MARS (Des nouvelles de la planète Mars)" [5.94/17 1.3]
97. "DIE REISE NACH SUNDEVIT" (Heiner Carow, DDR 1966) [5.90/5 0.9]
98. "EVA DOESN'T SLEEP (Eva no duerme)" (Pablo Agüero) San Sebastian, Toronto [5.83/3 1.2]
99. "GENIUS" (Michael Grandage) [5.83/27 1.7]
100. "GOAT" (Andrew Neel, USA 2016) Sundance [5.83/3 2.7]
101. "UNITED STATES OF LOVE (Zjednoczone Stany Miłosci)" [5.81/24 1.9]
102. "BLUE DRESS" (Igor Minaev) Odessa [5.75/4 0.4]
103. "HANASARERU GANG (Hanasareru Gang)" (Nobuhiro Suwa, J 1984) [5.75/2 1.8]
104. "LILY LANE (Liliom ösvény)" (Benedek Fliegauf, UNG) [5.69/13 2.2]
105. "KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE" Sundance [5.68/6 1.3]
106. "I, OLGA HEPNAROVá (Já, Olga Hepnarová)" (Petr Kazda, Tomás Weinreb, CZ) [5.66/22 1.6]
107. "PREIS DER FREIHEIT" (Egon Monk, BRD 1966) [5.62/4 1.3]
108. "REMAINDER" [5.61/23 1.4]
109. "THE END (Dans les bois)" (Guillaume Nicloux) [5.53/19 1.7]
110. "I AM SION SONO! (Ore wa Sono Sion da!)" (Sion Sono, J 1986) [5.50/3 1.5]
111. "PANAMERICAN MACHINERY (Maquinaria Panamericana)" (Joaquin del Paso, MEX) [5.50/7 1.3]
112. "THE RAIN WOMEN" (Shinobu Yaguchi) [5.50/2 0.5]
113. "SOY NERO" (Rafi Pitts, IRAN) [5.44/39 1.7]
114. "BORIS SANS BéATRICE" (Denis Côté, CAN) [5.41/55 1.7]
115. "ILEGITIM" (Adrian Sitaru, ROM) [5.33/3 3.7]
116. "A MAN'S FLOWER ROAD (Otoko no hanamichi)" (Sion Sono, J 1986) [5.00/1 0.0]
117. "AN OUTPOST OF PROGRESS (Posto-Avançado do Progresso)" [5.00/2 0.0]
118. "CONTINUITY" [5.00/1 0.0]
119. "GIRL ASLEEP" (Rosemary Myers, AUS) [5.00/2 1.0]
120. "INERTIA" [5.00/1 0.0]
121. "RAUF" (Soner Caner, Baris Kaya, TR) [5.00/1 0.0]
122. "THE BLACK FROST (La helada negra)" [5.00/1 0.0]
123. "THE FIRST, THE LAST (Les premiers, les derniers)" (Bouli Lanners, BEL) [5.00/2 1.0]
124. "TRIVISA (Chu Tai Chiu Fung)" [5.00/4 0.7]
125. "WHILE THE WOMEN ARE SLEEPING" (Wayne Wang, J) [5.00/2 1.0]
126. "LETTERS FROM WAR (Cartas da guerra)" [4.96/35 1.8]
127. "SAINT AMOUR" [4.83/15 1.6]
128. "KATZ UND MAUS" (Hans Jürgen Pohland, D/PL 1967) [4.67/3 0.5]
129. "INVENTION" (Mark Lewis, CAN) [4.50/2 0.5]
130. "LIFE AFTER LIFE" [4.50/3 1.5]
131. "ELIXIR" (Daniil Zinchenko) [4.33/3 2.4]
132. "GRüßE AUS FUKUSHIMA" (Doris Dörrie) [4.25/2 1.8]
133. "DUST CLOTH (Toz Bezi)" [4.17/3 1.4]
134. "JEDER STIRBT FüR SICH ALLEIN (Alone in Berlin)" [4.13/39 1.9]
135. "HEE" (Kaori Momoi, J 2016) [4.12/8 1.9]
136. "AGONIE" (David Clay Diaz, D/AT) [4.00/1 0.0]
137. "BEFORE THE STREETS (Avant les rues)" (Chloé Leriche, CAN) [4.00/1 0.0]
138. "BLUE BICYCLE (Mavi Bisiklet)" (Ümit Köreken) [4.00/1 0.0]
139. "STARVE YOUR DOG" [4.00/1 0.0]
140. "TALES OF TWO WHO DREAMT" [4.00/1 0.0]
141. "THE ONES BELOW" (David Farr, GB) [4.00/1 0.0]
142. "TORO" (Martin Hawie) [4.00/2 0.0]
143. "UNCLE HOWARD" [4.00/1 0.0]
144. "WIR SIND DIE FLUT" [4.00/1 0.0]
145. "A ROAD (Aru michi)" (Daichi Sugimoto, J 2015) [2.50/1 0.0]
146. "BUNKER DRAMA" [2.50/1 0.0]
147. "FANTASTIC" (Offer Egozy) [2.50/1 0.0]
148. "THE COMMUNIST REVOLUTION WAS CAUSED BY THE SUN" [2.50/1 0.0]
149. "THE TENTH MAN (El rey del Once)" [2.50/1 0.0]
150. "THE YARD (Yarden)" (Måns Månsson, SVE) [2.50/1 0.0]
151. "JONATHAN" (Piotr J. Lewandowski) [1.75/2 0.8]

359/405 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff
0.12 Ben Delgado (Coral Gables Art Cinema, US) [+0.1]
0.12 Rob Hunter (Film School Rejects, US) [+0.1]
0.12 Adam Chitwood (Collider, US) [+0.1]
0.28 tjinimin [+0.3]
0.41 Michael Sicinski [-0.1]
0.45 Mirjam Urban (Free, Deutschland) [+0.5]
0.47 Jordan Raup (The Film Stage, US) [-0.3]
0.48 Angelo Muredda [-0.2]
0.54 Patrick Mulcahy [-0.5]
0.59 vovin [-0.5]
0.59 lenaminttu [-0.3]
0.76 blahr [+0.4]
0.84 yerecho [+0.8]
0.87 Ole Johnny Fossås (Jump Cut, Norway) [-0.2]
0.88 carpadrino [14 +0.4]
0.89 Bumstead (Deutschland, ) [14 +0.0]
0.92 C.J. Prince [+0.3]
0.92 Jangorama [+0.7]
0.92 ScottPilgrim [+0.9]
0.96 Ryan MacDuff [+0.8]
0.98 Stephen Russell [-1.0]
1.00 Paddy-Joe [+0.9]
1.03 Frédéric Jaeger (critic.de, Deutschland) [11 +0.2]
1.03 Carolin Weidner (Tip, Deutschland) [14 -0.1]
1.06 Ginkgo [-0.3]
1.09 Serena Catalano [13 -0.0]
1.11 Andrey Arnold (Die Presse, Austria) [23 -0.4]
1.12 edaz [+0.3]
1.14 janrs [+0.4]
1.15 Kevin B. Lee (Fandor, US) [21 +0.0]
1.17 Matt Turner [-0.6]
1.17 Boris Nelepo (Sceance.ru, Russland) [20 -0.3]
1.19 Michael Kienzl (critic.de, Deutschland) [47 -0.5]
1.20 Hithesh Devasya [-0.2]
1.21 Mono Micha [+0.0]
1.21 jellicott [-0.6]
1.22 Chuchaqui [18 +0.7]
1.22 kevinm [-0.3]
1.22 Tommaso Tocci [11 -0.4]
1.23 Blake Williams (Cinema Scope, Canada) [29 -0.9]
1.23 Rowan Woods [10 +0.4]
1.23 João Pedro Prado [-1.1]
1.26 Bulent Yusuf [+0.3]
1.26 wellenform [10 -0.2]
1.29 Oliver Ringwald [-0.3]
1.29 Bill Ackerman [+1.3]
1.31 Antonio Maria Abate [14 -0.4]
1.32 J. Kepa [+0.1]
1.33 Truppi [+0.7]
1.33 Malloriarty [14 -0.4]
1.36 Daniel [13 +0.0]
1.37 Tobias Priebe [+0.7]
1.39 Bradley Porter (Filmmaker, GB) [+1.4]
1.40 Hannes Brühwiler (critic.de, Deutschland) [28 -0.1]
1.41 Miraka [+1.3]
1.41 Joachim Kurz (Kino-Zeit, Deutschland) [+1.4]
1.42 Herb Shellenberger [-0.2]
1.43 Micah Gottlieb [+0.6]
1.43 Zach Lewis [-0.2]
1.44 Mark [+1.4]
1.44 FrankPoole [-0.2]
1.45 Jasper Behrensdorf (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Deutschland) [14 +0.6]
1.48 Thomas Groh (Perlentaucher, Deutschland) [+0.4]
1.50 Al [-0.2]
1.53 Rüdiger Suchsland (arteschock, Deutschland) [20 +0.4]
1.55 Simon Drees [+1.4]
1.55 steve_bennett [-0.1]
1.56 TheTramp7 [-0.7]
1.56 Daph Bajas [+1.3]
1.56 James McAllister (Culture Fly, GB) [-0.2]
1.57 Sergey Moosatov [14 +0.6]
1.57 Ekkehard Knörer (Cargo, Deutschland) [18 -0.4]
1.58 TYRΛNNOSΛURUS MΛX [15 +1.3]
1.58 David Hudson (Fandor, US) [22 -0.8]
1.60 Niels Putman [15 -0.9]
1.60 Lukas Foerster (Perlentaucher, Deutschland) [60 -0.2]
1.62 Till Kadritzke (critic.de, Deutschland) [33 -0.5]
1.63 veadar [+1.5]
1.64 Johannes [+0.1]
1.65 Rodrigo Santos [16 +1.3]
1.66 rockywaschbaer [+0.9]
1.67 NeilBahadur [+1.3]
1.67 Eddie Falvey (One Room With A View, GB) [+1.6]
1.68 Wasp [-0.1]
1.69 David Ehrlich (Time Out New York, US) [-0.5]
1.70 mono_micha [-0.0]
1.70 paprykarz [-1.3]
1.70 John Tikis (Musician, Greece) [26 -0.0]
1.71 Diego Semerene [-0.2]
1.72 Jansushi [11 -0.9]
1.73 SteinBerg [-0.6]
1.74 LittleMary [+0.9]
1.74 Johannes Bluth (critic.de, Deutschland) [14 -0.4]
1.77 KasperL [-1.7]
1.77 Vadim Rizov (Filmmaker Magazine, US) [-1.8]
1.78 dirtylaundri [21 +0.3]
1.79 Anke Westphal (Berliner Zeitung, Deutschland) [16 -0.3]
1.83 Otto Kylmälä (Loud Silents Festival, Lithuania) [12 +0.5]
1.83 KiraKat [+1.6]
1.86 DJean [+1.7]
1.86 Christopher Kniep [-0.3]
1.86 Daniel Kasman (MUBI, US) [34 -1.0]
1.87 Justine Smith [+0.0]
1.87 Max Krumm [+0.5]
1.88 Jason Bailey (Flavorwire, US) [-1.9]
1.88 Stavros Tagres (GB) [+0.6]
1.88 Blue_Cat [-1.3]
1.88 Baff [18 -0.6]
1.88 Le_Gars [+1.8]
1.90 Dunja Bialas (artechock, Deutschland) [15 +1.0]
1.93 Dos_Corazones [+1.3]
1.93 Taxpayer [-0.1]
1.94 Sonja M. Schultz (critic.de, Deutschland) [15 -0.0]
1.95 hooffel [+1.7]
1.95 Lukas Stern (critic.de, Deutschland) [34 -0.2]
1.96 Antonio Dakeyras (Deutschland, ) [10 -0.2]
1.97 Patrick Devitt [-0.7]
1.97 feverray [+1.7]
2.03 Alexandra Zawia (Ray, Austria) [30 -0.8]
2.08 demetrios_jb [-1.4]
2.11 Betti Koehler [-1.3]
2.13 Reini Urban (Free, Deutschland) [+0.7]
2.14 Pablo Villaça (Cinema em Cena, Brasilien) [22 -0.1]
2.16 Sose [+1.5]
2.18 Vytenis Galvėnas (Vilnius University, Lithuania) [+2.2]
2.22 Martin Gobbin (critic.de, Deutschland) [44 -0.3]
2.23 Glenn Kenny (RogerEbert.com, US) [+2.2]
2.24 breakerfall [+2.1]
2.26 Nikolaus Perneczky (Perlentaucher, Deutschland) [18 -0.4]
2.29 Dave Jenkins [+0.4]
2.31 uj [-0.4]
2.32 Slimsusie [14 -0.8]
2.35 ichbinsev [+1.4]
2.36 PrettyInPink [21 -0.1]
2.38 Victor Fraga (Dirty Movies, GB) [+1.1]
2.39 Hoss Ghonouie (Everyman Cinemas, GB) [+2.4]
2.39 DasWoosel [12 -0.3]
2.39 Adrian vom Baur [+2.3]
2.41 Beatrice Behn (Kino-Zeit, Deutschland) [+2.4]
2.42 Wellington Almeida [-1.8]
2.43 monkeybox83 [13 -0.5]
2.50 Martyn Conterio [+2.1]
2.51 Zsuzsu [-1.5]
2.53 Crayfish [27 -0.3]
2.54 magiceye [+2.5]
2.56 Sondre Hareide [-0.0]
2.68 nico [+1.3]
2.81 Sven Layh [-1.5]
2.82 A.A. Dowd (The A.V. Club, US) [-2.8]
2.84 bettikoehler [-1.4]
2.97 Silverdude [-0.3]
3.00 Maysa Moncao (Dirty Movies, GB) [+1.7]
3.13 Sunny Aalami [+3.1]
3.14 MrMDK [11 +3.0]
3.47 reedie [-3.1]
4.03 Jean-Christophe Simon (Films Boutique, Deutschland) [+4.0]
4.78 chrigel82 [-2.7]