Sundance 2017 critics ratings

Scaled to 0-10

Very Good New Films (avg>7.5, n>3)

1. "Call Me by Your Name" (Luca Guadagnino, Italy, France) [9.03/66 0.9]
2. "God's Own Country" (Francis Lee, United Kingdom) Directing Award [8.30/10 1.3]
3. "A Ghost Story" (David Lowery) [8.23/70 1.6]
4. "The Big Sick" (Michael Showalter) [8.15/67 1.0]
5. "Chasing Coral" (Jeff Orlowski) Audience Award [8.14/14 1.7]
6. "Casting JonBenet" (Kitty Green, U.S.A., Australia) [8.00/16 1.4]
7. "Dolores" (Peter Bratt) [8.00/8 1.4]
8. "Last Men in Aleppo" (Feras Fayyad, Steen Johannessen, Denmark) Grand Jury Prize Doc [8.00/6 1.3]
9. "The Good Postman" (Tonislav Hristov, Finland, Bulgaria) [7.88/8 1.1]
10. "Carpinteros/Woodpeckers" (José María Cabral, Dominican Republic) [7.86/7 1.6]
11. "Strong Island" (Yance Ford, U.S.A., Denmark) Special Jury Award for Storytelling + Producer Award [7.80/5 1.5]
12. "Mudbound" (Dee Rees) [7.73/62 1.2]
13. "Sueño en otro idioma/I Dream in Another Language" (Ernesto Contreras, Mexico) Audience Award [7.71/7 1.2]
14. "My Happy Family" (Nana & Simon, Georgia) [7.71/7 0.7]
15. "Brigsby Bear" (Dave McCary) [7.69/48 1.5]
16. "Thoroughbred" (Cory Finley) [7.67/45 1.3]
17. "Tokyo Idols" (Kyoko Miyake, United Kingdom, Canada) [7.64/14 1.2]
18. "Gook" (Justin Chon) Audience Award [7.57/23 1.5]

Good New Films (avg>6, n>3)

19. "City of Ghosts" (Matthew Heineman) [7.40/15 1.3]
20. "Motherland" (Ramona Diaz, U.S.A., Philippines) Special Jury Award for Commanding Vision [7.38/8 1.0]
21. "Family Life" (Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez, Chile) [7.30/66 1.1]
22. "I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore" (Macon Blair) Grand Jury Prize + Producer Award [7.29/63 1.5]
23. "Whose Streets?" (Sabaah Folayan) [7.27/11 1.1]
24. "The Workers Cup" (Adam Sobel, United Kingdom) [7.23/13 1.2]
25. "Columbus" (Kogonada) [7.23/44 1.2]
26. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) [7.19/31 1.7]
27. "Dina" (Dan Sickles, Antonio Santini) Grand Jury Prize Doc [7.19/21 1.3]
28. "Quest" (Jonathan Olshefski) [7.17/12 1.1]
29. "Trophy" (Shaul Schwarz) [7.12/8 1.2]
30. "Machines" (Rahul Jain, India, Germany, Finland) Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography [7.09/11 1.0]
31. "Ingrid Goes West" (Matt Spicer) Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award [7.02/53 1.5]
32. "78/52" (Alexandre Philippe) [7.00/26 1.4]
33. "In Loco Parentis" (Neasa Ní Chianáin, David Rane, Ireland, Spain) [7.00/8 1.0]
34. "The Nile Hilton Incident" (Tarik Saleh, Sweden) Grand Jury Prize [7.00/14 1.9]
35. "Landline" (Gillian Robespierre) [6.98/43 1.6]
36. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) [6.96/27 2.1]
37. "Nobody Speak: Hulk Hogan, Gawker and Trials of a Free Press" (Brian Knappenberger) [6.93/14 1.3]
38. "Menashe" (Joshua Z Weinstein) [6.90/20 1.5]
39. "Beach Rats" (Eliza Hittman) Directing Award [6.89/36 1.4]
40. "The Force" (Pete Nicks) Directing Award [6.82/11 1.3]
41. "Free and Easy" (Jun Geng, Hong Kong) Special Jury Award for Cinematic Vision [6.80/10 1.0]
42. "The New Radical" (Adam Bhala Lough) [6.80/5 2.3]
43. "The Wound" (John Trengove, South Africa) [6.80/5 0.4]
44. "Novitiate" (Maggie Betts) Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director [6.79/33 1.7]
45. "Berlin Syndrome" (Cate Shortland, Australia) [6.78/37 1.2]
46. "Water & Power: A California Heist" (Marina Zenovich) [6.75/4 0.8]
47. "The Hero" (Brett Haley) [6.74/23 1.2]
48. "The Incredible Jessica James" (Jim Strouse) [6.69/26 1.5]
49. "Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl!" (Felipe Bragança, Brazil, Netherlands, France, Paraguay) [6.67/9 1.4]
50. "Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower" (Joe Piscatella) Audience Award [6.67/6 2.1]
51. "ICARUS" (Bryan Fogel) Orwell Award [6.63/15 1.6]
52. "Band Aid" (Zoe Lister-Jones) [6.63/35 1.3]
53. "Crown Heights" (Matt Ruskin) Audience Award [6.58/43 1.8]
54. "STEP" (Amanda Lipitz) Special Jury Award for inspirational filmmaking [6.57/7 2.1]
55. "Bad Day for the Cut" (Chris Baugh, Northern Ireland) [6.56/9 0.7]
56. "Dayveon" (Amman Abbasi) [6.50/28 1.3]
57. "Pop Aye" (Kirsten Tan, Singapore, Thailand) Special Jury Award for Screenplay [6.46/13 1.0]
58. "The Last Word" (Mark Pellington) [6.44/9 1.3]
59. "The Discovery" (Charlie McDowell) [6.44/59 1.6]
60. "It's Not Yet Dark" (Frankie Fenton, Ireland) [6.42/12 1.6]
61. "L.A. Times" (Michelle Morgan) [6.39/23 1.7]
62. "To the Bone" (Marti Noxon) [6.37/27 1.9]
63. "Person to Person" (Dustin Guy Defa) [6.35/31 1.4]
64. "Bitch" (Marianna Palka) [6.32/28 1.5]
65. "Deidra & Laney Rob a Train" (Sydney Freeland) [6.29/7 1.2]
66. "Beatriz at Dinner" (Miguel Arteta) [6.27/22 1.4]
67. "Axolotl Overkill" (Helene Hegemann, Germany) Special Jury Award for Cinematography [6.17/23 1.7]
68. "Wilson" (Craig Johnson) [6.10/10 1.3]
69. "The Polka King" (Maya Forbes) [6.07/14 1.4]
70. "Walking Out" (Alex, Andrew Smith) [6.03/18 2.0]
71. "The Little Hours" (Jeff Baena) [6.02/46 1.4]

   The rest is below 6 or has not enough votes.

All official sections

U.S. Dramatic [6.49/16]

1. "Brigsby Bear" (Dave McCary) [7.69/48 1.5]
2. "I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore" (Macon Blair) Grand Jury Prize + Producer Award [7.29/63 1.5]
3. "Ingrid Goes West" (Matt Spicer) Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award [7.02/53 1.5]
4. "Landline" (Gillian Robespierre) [6.98/43 1.6]
5. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) [6.96/27 2.1]
6. "Beach Rats" (Eliza Hittman) Directing Award [6.89/36 1.4]
7. "Novitiate" (Maggie Betts) Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director [6.79/33 1.7]
8. "The Hero" (Brett Haley) [6.74/23 1.2]
9. "Band Aid" (Zoe Lister-Jones) [6.63/35 1.3]
10. "Crown Heights" (Matt Ruskin) Audience Award [6.58/43 1.8]
11. "To the Bone" (Marti Noxon) [6.37/27 1.9]
12. "Walking Out" (Alex, Andrew Smith) [6.03/18 2.0]
-------------------------
13. "Golden Exits" (Alex Ross Perry) [5.93/45 2.1]
14. "The Yellow Birds" (Alexandre Moors) Special Jury Award Cinematography [5.58/43 1.7]
15. "Burning Sands" (Gerard McMurray) [5.33/15 2.1]
16. "Roxanne Roxanne" (Michael Larnell) Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance [5.09/11 1.4]

World Dramatic [7.13/12]

1. "God's Own Country" (Francis Lee, United Kingdom) Directing Award [8.30/10 1.3]
2. "Carpinteros/Woodpeckers" (José María Cabral, Dominican Republic) [7.86/7 1.6]
3. "Sueño en otro idioma/I Dream in Another Language" (Ernesto Contreras, Mexico) Audience Award [7.71/7 1.2]
4. "My Happy Family" (Nana & Simon, Georgia) [7.71/7 0.7]
5. "Family Life" (Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez, Chile) [7.30/66 1.1]
6. "The Nile Hilton Incident" (Tarik Saleh, Sweden) Grand Jury Prize [7.00/14 1.9]
7. "Free and Easy" (Jun Geng, Hong Kong) Special Jury Award for Cinematic Vision [6.80/10 1.0]
8. "The Wound" (John Trengove, South Africa) [6.80/5 0.4]
9. "Berlin Syndrome" (Cate Shortland, Australia) [6.78/37 1.2]
10. "Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl!" (Felipe Bragança, Brazil, Netherlands, France, Paraguay) [6.67/9 1.4]
11. "Pop Aye" (Kirsten Tan, Singapore, Thailand) Special Jury Award for Screenplay [6.46/13 1.0]
12. "Axolotl Overkill" (Helene Hegemann, Germany) Special Jury Award for Cinematography [6.17/23 1.7]

U.S. Documentaries [7.22/16]

1. "Chasing Coral" (Jeff Orlowski) Audience Award [8.14/14 1.7]
2. "Casting JonBenet" (Kitty Green, U.S.A., Australia) [8.00/16 1.4]
3. "Dolores" (Peter Bratt) [8.00/8 1.4]
4. "Strong Island" (Yance Ford, U.S.A., Denmark) Special Jury Award for Storytelling + Producer Award [7.80/5 1.5]
5. "City of Ghosts" (Matthew Heineman) [7.40/15 1.3]
6. "Whose Streets?" (Sabaah Folayan) [7.27/11 1.1]
7. "Dina" (Dan Sickles, Antonio Santini) Grand Jury Prize Doc [7.19/21 1.3]
8. "Quest" (Jonathan Olshefski) [7.17/12 1.1]
9. "Trophy" (Shaul Schwarz) [7.12/8 1.2]
10. "Unrest" (Jennifer Brea) Special Jury Award for Editing [7.00/2 0.0]
11. "Nobody Speak: Hulk Hogan, Gawker and Trials of a Free Press" (Brian Knappenberger) [6.93/14 1.3]
12. "The Force" (Pete Nicks) Directing Award [6.82/11 1.3]
13. "The New Radical" (Adam Bhala Lough) [6.80/5 2.3]
14. "Water & Power: A California Heist" (Marina Zenovich) [6.75/4 0.8]
15. "ICARUS" (Bryan Fogel) Orwell Award [6.63/15 1.6]
16. "STEP" (Amanda Lipitz) Special Jury Award for inspirational filmmaking [6.57/7 2.1]

World Documentaries [6.96/12]

1. "Last Men in Aleppo" (Feras Fayyad, Steen Johannessen, Denmark) Grand Jury Prize Doc [8.00/6 1.3]
2. "The Good Postman" (Tonislav Hristov, Finland, Bulgaria) [7.88/8 1.1]
3. "Tokyo Idols" (Kyoko Miyake, United Kingdom, Canada) [7.64/14 1.2]
4. "Motherland" (Ramona Diaz, U.S.A., Philippines) Special Jury Award for Commanding Vision [7.38/8 1.0]
5. "The Workers Cup" (Adam Sobel, United Kingdom) [7.23/13 1.2]
6. "Machines" (Rahul Jain, India, Germany, Finland) Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography [7.09/11 1.0]
7. "In Loco Parentis" (Neasa Ní Chianáin, David Rane, Ireland, Spain) [7.00/8 1.0]
8. "Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower" (Joe Piscatella) Audience Award [6.67/6 2.1]
9. "It's Not Yet Dark" (Frankie Fenton, Ireland) [6.42/12 1.6]
10. "Plastic China" (Jiu-liang Wang, China) [6.33/3 0.5]
11. "WINNIE" (Pascale Lamche, France) Directing Award [6.00/3 1.6]
-------------------------
12. "Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World" (Catherine Bainbridge, Canada) Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling [5.83/6 1.2]

NEXT [6.85/10]

1. "A Ghost Story" (David Lowery) [8.23/70 1.6]
2. "Thoroughbred" (Cory Finley) [7.67/45 1.3]
3. "Gook" (Justin Chon) Audience Award [7.57/23 1.5]
4. "Columbus" (Kogonada) [7.23/44 1.2]
5. "Menashe" (Joshua Z Weinstein) [6.90/20 1.5]
6. "Dayveon" (Amman Abbasi) [6.50/28 1.3]
7. "L.A. Times" (Michelle Morgan) [6.39/23 1.7]
8. "Person to Person" (Dustin Guy Defa) [6.35/31 1.4]
9. "Deidra & Laney Rob a Train" (Sydney Freeland) [6.29/7 1.2]
-------------------------
10. "Lemon" (Janicza Bravo) [5.36/45 1.6]

New Frontier

-------------------------
"18 Black Girls" (Terence Nance) [-]
"Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?" (Travis Wilkerson) [-]
"World Without End (No Reported Incidents)" (Jem Cohen, U.S.A., United Kingdom) [-]

Midnight [6.15/9]

1. "78/52" (Alexandre Philippe) [7.00/26 1.4]
2. "Get Out" (Jordan Peele) Surprise Screening [6.90/31 1.7]
3. "Killing Ground" (Damien Power, Australia) [6.75/2 0.2]
4. "Bad Day for the Cut" (Chris Baugh, Northern Ireland) [6.56/9 0.7]
5. "Bitch" (Marianna Palka) [6.32/28 1.5]
6. "The Little Hours" (Jeff Baena) [6.02/46 1.4]
-------------------------
7. "Kuso" (Steven Ellison) [5.71/14 2.2]
8. "XX" (Annie Clark, Karyn Kusama, Roxanne Benjamin, Jovanka Vuckovic) [5.42/31 1.2]
9. "Bushwick" (Cary Murnion, Jonathan Milott) [4.62/24 1.8]

Spotlight [7.10/7]

1. "Raw" (Julia Ducournau, France) (Cannes) [8.06/1 0.0]
2. "Sami Blood" (Amanda Kernell, Sweden) (Venice) [7.37/1 0.0]
3. "Lady Macbeth" (William Oldroyd, United Kingdom) (San Sebastián) [7.22/1 0.0]
4. "Frantz" (François Ozon, France, Germany) (Venice) [7.17/1 0.0]
5. "Colossal" (Nacho Vigalondo) (Austin Fantastic Fest) [6.98/1 0.0]
6. "Look and See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry" (Laura Dunn, Jef Sewell) (SXSW) [6.50/1 0.0]
7. "Their Finest" (Lone Scherfig, United Kingdom) (Toronto) [6.40/1 0.0]

Kids [6.01/3]

1. "My Life as a Zucchini" (Claude Barras, Switzerland, France) (Cannes) [7.79/1 0.0]
-------------------------
2. "RED DOG: True Blue" (Kriv Stenders, Australia) (Venice) [5.25/1 0.0]
3. "The Mars Generation" (Michael Barnett) [5.00/1 0.0]

Premieres [6.26/19]

1. "Call Me by Your Name" (Luca Guadagnino, Italy, France) [9.03/66 0.9]
2. "The Big Sick" (Michael Showalter) [8.15/67 1.0]
3. "Mudbound" (Dee Rees) [7.73/62 1.2]
4. "Manifesto" (Julian Rosefeldt, Germany) [7.49/2 0.5]
5. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) [7.19/31 1.7]
6. "The Incredible Jessica James" (Jim Strouse) [6.69/26 1.5]
7. "The Last Word" (Mark Pellington) [6.44/9 1.3]
8. "The Discovery" (Charlie McDowell) [6.44/59 1.6]
9. "Beatriz at Dinner" (Miguel Arteta) [6.27/22 1.4]
10. "Wilson" (Craig Johnson) [6.10/10 1.3]
11. "The Polka King" (Maya Forbes) [6.07/14 1.4]
-------------------------
12. "Rebel in the Rye" (Danny Strong) [5.75/20 1.9]
13. "Marjorie Prime" (Michael Almereyda) Sloan Science-in Film-Prize [5.74/39 1.3]
14. "Rememory" (Mark Palansky, U.S.A., Canada) [5.71/14 1.7]
15. "Sidney Hall" (Shawn Christensen) [5.46/41 2.4]
16. "Newness" (Drake Doremus) [5.12/17 1.6]
17. "Before I Fall" (Ry Russo-Young) [4.93/15 1.9]
18. "Fun Mom Dinner" (Alethea Jones) [4.62/8 2.2]
19. "Where is Kyra?" (Andrew Dosunmu) [4.00/4 2.1]

Documentary Premieres [4.50/2]

1. "An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power" (Al Gore) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
2. "TRUMPED: Inside The Greatest Political Upset of All Time" (Banks Tarver, Ted Bourne, Mary Robertson) [3.00/1 0.0]
"Give Me Future: Major Lazer in Cuba" (Austin Peters, U.S.A., Cuba) [reviews]
"Oklahoma City" (Barak Goodman) [reviews]
"TAKE EVERY WAVE: The Life of Laird Hamilton" (Rory Kennedy) [reviews]
"Legion of Brothers" (Greg Barker) [reviews]
"Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities" (Stanley Nelson) [reviews]
"500 YEARS" (Pamela Yates) [-]
"Bending the Arc" (Kief Davidson, Pedro Kos) [-]
"Buena Vista Social Club: Adios" (Lucy Walker, U.S.A., United Kingdom, Cuba) [-]
"Cries from Syria" (Evgeny Afineevsky, U.S.A., Syria, Czech Republic) [-]
"Long Strange Trip" (Amir Bar-Lev) [-]
"Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman" (Susan Froemke, John Hoffman, Beth Aala) [-]
"This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous" (Barbara Kopple) [-]

Special Events

-------------------------
"Abstract: The Art of Design" (Morgan Neville) Netflix docuseries [-]
"Connection (Conectifai)" (Horizoe Garcia Miranda, Cuba) Made in Cuba [-]
"Downward Dog" TV Series [-]
"Gente-fied" (Marvin Lemus) Short-Form Episodic Showcase [-]
"Great (Muy Bien)" (Sheyla Pool Pástor, Cuba) Made in Cuba [-]
"Hot Girls Wanted: Turned On" (Rashida Jones) Netflix docuseries [-]
"House for Sale (Casa en Venta)" (Emanuel Giraldo Betancur, Cuba) Made in Cuba [-]
"I Love Dick" Amazon series [-]
"Pineapple" (Arkasha Stevenson) Midnight Episodic Showcase [-]
"Playdates" Independent Pilot Showcase [-]
"RISE" (Michelle Latimer, Canada) Docuseries [-]
"Shit Kids" (Kyle Dunnigan) Independent Pilot Showcase [-]
"Shots Fired" TV Series [-]
"Snatchers" (Stephen Cedars, Benji Kleiman) Midnight Episodic Showcase [-]
"Strangers" (Mia Lidofsky) Short-Form Episodic Showcase [-]
"TIME: The Kalief Browder Story" (Jenner Furst) Docuseries [-]
"The Chances" (Anna Kerrigan) Short-Form Episodic Showcase [-]
"The History of Comedy" Docuseries [-]
"When The Street Lights Go On" (Brett Morgen) [-]

Slamdance [5.87/3]

1. "Hotel Coolgardie" (Pete Gleeson, Australia) [8.10/1 0.0]
-------------------------
2. "Beat Beat Heart" (Luise Brinkmann, Germany) [5.50/2 0.5]
3. "The Modern Jungle" (Charles Fairbanks, Saul Kak, Mexico/USA) Honorable Mention [4.00/2 2.0]
"Dave Made a Maze" (Bill Watterson, USA) Audience Award [reviews]
"Aerotropolis" (Jheng-Neng LI, Taiwan) [reviews]
"Kuro" (Joji Koyama, Tujiko Noriko, France, UK, Germany, Luxembourg) [reviews]
"Cortez" (Cheryl Nichols, USA) [reviews]
"Dim the Fluorescents" (Daniel Warth, Canada) Grand Jury Prize [reviews]
"Kate Can’t Swim" (Josh Helman, USA) Honorable Mention [reviews]
"Strad Style" (Stefan Avalos, USA) Grand Jury Prize Doc + Audience Award [reviews]
"Suck It Up" (Jordan Canning, Canada) [reviews]
"Supergirl" (Jessie Auritt, USA) [reviews]
"Wexford Plaza" (Joyce Wong, Canada) [reviews]
"Who is Arthur Chu?" (Scott Drucker, Yu Gu, USA) [reviews]
"Withdrawn" (Adrian Murray, Canada) [reviews]
"Bogalusa Charm" (Stephen Richardson, USA) [reviews]
"On The Sly: In Search of the Family Stone" (Michael Rubenstone, USA) [reviews]
"The Children Send Their Regards" (Patricia Josefine Marchart, Austria) [reviews]
"The Family" (Shumin Liu, China, Australia) [reviews]
"Weather House" (Frauke Havemann, Germany) [reviews]
"What Lies Upstream" (Cullen Hoback) [reviews]

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "Call Me by Your Name" (Luca Guadagnino, Italy, France) [8.94/69 0.9]
2. "Chasing Coral" (Jeff Orlowski) [U.S. Documentaries] Audience Award [8.14/14 1.7]
3. "A Ghost Story" (David Lowery) [8.13/75 1.6]
4. "The Big Sick" (Michael Showalter) [8.13/71 1.0]
5. "Hotel Coolgardie" (Pete Gleeson, Australia) [8.10/1 0.0]
6. "Raw" (Julia Ducournau, France) (Cannes) [8.06/1 0.0]
7. "Dolores" (Peter Bratt) [U.S. Documentaries] [8.00/8 1.4]
8. "Last Men in Aleppo" (Feras Fayyad, Steen Johannessen, Denmark) Grand Jury Prize Doc [8.00/6 1.3]
9. "Casting JonBenet" (Kitty Green, U.S.A., Australia) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.89/18 1.4]
10. "The Good Postman" (Tonislav Hristov, Finland, Bulgaria) [7.88/8 1.1]
11. "Carpinteros/Woodpeckers" (José María Cabral, Dominican Republic) [7.86/7 1.6]
12. "Strong Island" (Yance Ford, U.S.A., Denmark) [U.S. Documentaries] Special Jury Award for Storytelling + Producer Award [7.80/5 1.5]
13. "My Life as a Zucchini" (Claude Barras, Switzerland, France) (Cannes) [7.79/1 0.0]
14. "Gook" (Justin Chon) Audience Award [7.76/25 1.5]
15. "My Happy Family" (Nana & Simon, Georgia) [7.71/7 0.7]
16. "God's Own Country" (Francis Lee, United Kingdom) Directing Award [7.69/13 1.3]
17. "Thoroughbred" (Cory Finley) [7.67/46 1.3]
18. "Mudbound" (Dee Rees) [7.65/65 1.2]
19. "Tokyo Idols" (Kyoko Miyake, United Kingdom, Canada) [7.64/14 1.2]
20. "Whose Streets?" (Sabaah Folayan) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.62/13 1.1]
21. "Sueño en otro idioma/I Dream in Another Language" (Ernesto Contreras, Mexico) Audience Award [7.60/10 1.2]
22. "Brigsby Bear" (Dave McCary) [7.51/51 1.5]
23. "Manifesto" (Julian Rosefeldt, Germany) [7.49/2 0.5]
24. "Family Life" (Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez, Chile) [7.46/81 1.1]
25. "City of Ghosts" (Matthew Heineman) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.40/15 1.3]
26. "Motherland" (Ramona Diaz, U.S.A., Philippines) Special Jury Award for Commanding Vision [7.38/8 1.0]
27. "Sami Blood" (Amanda Kernell, Sweden) (Venice) [7.37/1 0.0]
28. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) [7.27/33 1.7]
29. "I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore" (Macon Blair) Grand Jury Prize + Producer Award [7.26/66 1.5]
30. "The Workers Cup" (Adam Sobel, United Kingdom) [7.23/13 1.2]
31. "Lady Macbeth" (William Oldroyd, United Kingdom) (San Sebastián) [7.22/1 0.0]
32. "Dina" (Dan Sickles, Antonio Santini) [U.S. Documentaries] Grand Jury Prize Doc [7.19/21 1.3]
33. "Get Out" (Jordan Peele) Surprise Screening [7.19/37 1.7]
34. "Frantz" (François Ozon, France, Germany) (Venice) [7.17/1 0.0]
35. "Quest" (Jonathan Olshefski) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.17/12 1.1]
36. "Trophy" (Shaul Schwarz) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.12/8 1.2]
37. "Columbus" (Kogonada) [7.04/46 1.2]
38. "78/52" (Alexandre Philippe) [7.00/26 1.4]
39. "Menashe" (Joshua Z Weinstein) [7.00/22 1.5]
40. "Nobody Speak: Hulk Hogan, Gawker and Trials of a Free Press" (Brian Knappenberger) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.00/15 1.3]
41. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) [7.00/29 2.1]
42. "The Force" (Pete Nicks) [U.S. Documentaries] Directing Award [7.00/12 1.3]
43. "The Nile Hilton Incident" (Tarik Saleh, Sweden) Grand Jury Prize [7.00/14 1.9]
44. "Unrest" (Jennifer Brea) [U.S. Documentaries] Special Jury Award for Editing [7.00/3 0.0]
45. "Colossal" (Nacho Vigalondo) (Austin Fantastic Fest) [6.98/1 0.0]
46. "Ingrid Goes West" (Matt Spicer) Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award [6.96/55 1.5]
47. "Landline" (Gillian Robespierre) [6.96/46 1.6]
48. "Machines" (Rahul Jain, India, Germany, Finland) Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography [6.92/12 1.0]
49. "In Loco Parentis" (Neasa Ní Chianáin, David Rane, Ireland, Spain) [6.90/10 1.0]
50. "Beach Rats" (Eliza Hittman) Directing Award [6.86/37 1.4]
51. "The Wound" (John Trengove, South Africa) [6.86/7 0.4]
52. "Band Aid" (Zoe Lister-Jones) [6.82/39 1.3]
53. "The Incredible Jessica James" (Jim Strouse) [6.81/27 1.5]
54. "Free and Easy" (Jun Geng, Hong Kong) Special Jury Award for Cinematic Vision [6.80/10 1.0]
55. "The Last Word" (Mark Pellington) [6.80/10 1.3]
56. "The New Radical" (Adam Bhala Lough) [U.S. Documentaries] [6.80/5 2.3]
57. "Killing Ground" (Damien Power, Australia) [6.75/2 0.2]
58. "STEP" (Amanda Lipitz) [U.S. Documentaries] Special Jury Award for inspirational filmmaking [6.75/8 2.1]
59. "Water & Power: A California Heist" (Marina Zenovich) [U.S. Documentaries] [6.75/4 0.8]
60. "Berlin Syndrome" (Cate Shortland, Australia) [6.67/39 1.2]
61. "Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl!" (Felipe Bragança, Brazil, Netherlands, France, Paraguay) [6.67/9 1.4]
62. "Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower" (Joe Piscatella) Audience Award [6.67/6 2.1]
63. "The Hero" (Brett Haley) [6.67/24 1.2]
64. "Novitiate" (Maggie Betts) Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director [6.65/34 1.7]
65. "Dayveon" (Amman Abbasi) [6.61/33 1.3]
66. "ICARUS" (Bryan Fogel) [U.S. Documentaries] Orwell Award [6.59/16 1.6]
67. "Crown Heights" (Matt Ruskin) Audience Award [6.54/46 1.8]
68. "Person to Person" (Dustin Guy Defa) [6.51/35 1.4]
69. "Look and See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry" (Laura Dunn, Jef Sewell) (SXSW) [6.50/1 0.0]
70. "Bad Day for the Cut" (Chris Baugh, Northern Ireland) [6.45/11 0.7]
71. "It's Not Yet Dark" (Frankie Fenton, Ireland) [6.42/12 1.6]
72. "Their Finest" (Lone Scherfig, United Kingdom) (Toronto) [6.40/1 0.0]
73. "L.A. Times" (Michelle Morgan) [6.39/23 1.7]
74. "The Discovery" (Charlie McDowell) [6.36/64 1.6]
75. "Plastic China" (Jiu-liang Wang, China) [6.33/3 0.5]
76. "Pop Aye" (Kirsten Tan, Singapore, Thailand) Special Jury Award for Screenplay [6.31/16 1.0]
77. "To the Bone" (Marti Noxon) [6.31/29 1.9]
78. "Beatriz at Dinner" (Miguel Arteta) [6.29/24 1.4]
79. "Deidra & Laney Rob a Train" (Sydney Freeland) [6.29/7 1.2]
80. "Walking Out" (Alex, Andrew Smith) [6.24/19 2.0]
81. "Bitch" (Marianna Palka) [6.23/30 1.5]
82. "Axolotl Overkill" (Helene Hegemann, Germany) Special Jury Award for Cinematography [6.17/23 1.7]
83. "Wilson" (Craig Johnson) [6.10/10 1.3]
84. "The Polka King" (Maya Forbes) [6.07/14 1.4]
85. "An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power" (Al Gore) [6.00/1 0.0]
86. "WINNIE" (Pascale Lamche, France) Directing Award [6.00/3 1.6]
-------------------------
87. "The Little Hours" (Jeff Baena) [5.96/48 1.4]
88. "Golden Exits" (Alex Ross Perry) [5.93/45 2.1]
89. "Marjorie Prime" (Michael Almereyda) Sloan Science-in Film-Prize [5.83/41 1.3]
90. "Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World" (Catherine Bainbridge, Canada) Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling [5.83/6 1.2]
91. "Rebel in the Rye" (Danny Strong) [5.75/20 1.9]
92. "Rememory" (Mark Palansky, U.S.A., Canada) [5.71/14 1.7]
93. "Sidney Hall" (Shawn Christensen) [5.68/44 2.4]
94. "Burning Sands" (Gerard McMurray) [5.61/18 2.1]
95. "The Yellow Birds" (Alexandre Moors) Special Jury Award Cinematography [5.58/43 1.7]
96. "Beat Beat Heart" (Luise Brinkmann, Germany) [5.50/2 0.5]
97. "XX" (Annie Clark, Karyn Kusama, Roxanne Benjamin, Jovanka Vuckovic) [5.41/32 1.2]
98. "Roxanne Roxanne" (Michael Larnell) Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance [5.38/13 1.4]
99. "Kuso" (Steven Ellison) [5.35/17 2.2]
100. "RED DOG: True Blue" (Kriv Stenders, Australia) (Venice) [5.25/1 0.0]
101. "Lemon" (Janicza Bravo) [5.21/48 1.6]
102. "Newness" (Drake Doremus) [5.12/17 1.6]
103. "The Mars Generation" (Michael Barnett) [5.00/1 0.0]
104. "Before I Fall" (Ry Russo-Young) [4.93/15 1.9]
105. "Bushwick" (Cary Murnion, Jonathan Milott) [4.92/26 1.8]
106. "Fun Mom Dinner" (Alethea Jones) [4.62/8 2.2]
107. "The Modern Jungle" (Charles Fairbanks, Saul Kak, Mexico/USA) Honorable Mention [4.00/2 2.0]
108. "Where is Kyra?" (Andrew Dosunmu) [4.00/4 2.1]
109. "TRUMPED: Inside The Greatest Political Upset of All Time" (Banks Tarver, Ted Bourne, Mary Robertson) [3.00/1 0.0]
"18 Black Girls" (Terence Nance) [-]
"500 YEARS" (Pamela Yates) [-]
"Abstract: The Art of Design" (Morgan Neville) Netflix docuseries [-]
"Aerotropolis" (Jheng-Neng LI, Taiwan) [-]
"Bending the Arc" (Kief Davidson, Pedro Kos) [-]
"Bogalusa Charm" (Stephen Richardson, USA) [-]
"Buena Vista Social Club: Adios" (Lucy Walker, U.S.A., United Kingdom, Cuba) [-]
"Connection (Conectifai)" (Horizoe Garcia Miranda, Cuba) Made in Cuba [-]
"Cortez" (Cheryl Nichols, USA) [-]
"Cries from Syria" (Evgeny Afineevsky, U.S.A., Syria, Czech Republic) [-]
"Dave Made a Maze" (Bill Watterson, USA) Audience Award [-]
"Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?" (Travis Wilkerson) [-]
"Dim the Fluorescents" (Daniel Warth, Canada) Grand Jury Prize [-]
"Downward Dog" TV Series [-]
"Gente-fied" (Marvin Lemus) Short-Form Episodic Showcase [-]
"Give Me Future: Major Lazer in Cuba" (Austin Peters, U.S.A., Cuba) [-]
"Great (Muy Bien)" (Sheyla Pool Pástor, Cuba) Made in Cuba [-]
"Hot Girls Wanted: Turned On" (Rashida Jones) Netflix docuseries [-]
"House for Sale (Casa en Venta)" (Emanuel Giraldo Betancur, Cuba) Made in Cuba [-]
"I Love Dick" Amazon series [-]
"Kate Can’t Swim" (Josh Helman, USA) Honorable Mention [-]
"Kuro" (Joji Koyama, Tujiko Noriko, France, UK, Germany, Luxembourg) [-]
"Legion of Brothers" (Greg Barker) [-]
"Long Strange Trip" (Amir Bar-Lev) [-]
"Oklahoma City" (Barak Goodman) [-]
"On The Sly: In Search of the Family Stone" (Michael Rubenstone, USA) [-]
"Pineapple" (Arkasha Stevenson) Midnight Episodic Showcase [-]
"Playdates" Independent Pilot Showcase [-]
"RISE" (Michelle Latimer, Canada) Docuseries [-]
"Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman" (Susan Froemke, John Hoffman, Beth Aala) [-]
"Shit Kids" (Kyle Dunnigan) Independent Pilot Showcase [-]
"Shots Fired" TV Series [-]
"Snatchers" (Stephen Cedars, Benji Kleiman) Midnight Episodic Showcase [-]
"Strad Style" (Stefan Avalos, USA) Grand Jury Prize Doc + Audience Award [-]
"Strangers" (Mia Lidofsky) Short-Form Episodic Showcase [-]
"Suck It Up" (Jordan Canning, Canada) [-]
"Supergirl" (Jessie Auritt, USA) [-]
"TAKE EVERY WAVE: The Life of Laird Hamilton" (Rory Kennedy) [-]
"TIME: The Kalief Browder Story" (Jenner Furst) Docuseries [-]
"Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities" (Stanley Nelson) [-]
"The Chances" (Anna Kerrigan) Short-Form Episodic Showcase [-]
"The Children Send Their Regards" (Patricia Josefine Marchart, Austria) [-]
"The Family" (Shumin Liu, China, Australia) [-]
"The History of Comedy" Docuseries [-]
"This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous" (Barbara Kopple) [-]
"Weather House" (Frauke Havemann, Germany) [-]
"Wexford Plaza" (Joyce Wong, Canada) [-]
"What Lies Upstream" (Cullen Hoback) [-]
"When The Street Lights Go On" (Brett Morgen) [-]
"Who is Arthur Chu?" (Scott Drucker, Yu Gu, USA) [-]
"Withdrawn" (Adrian Murray, Canada) [-]
"World Without End (No Reported Incidents)" (Jem Cohen, U.S.A., United Kingdom) [-]

403/446 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff
0.06 Boyd van Hoeij (The Hollywood Reporter, US) [+0.1]
0.06 Peter Debruge (Variety, US) [+0.1]
0.31 Jedibrian [+0.1]
0.38 Tony Donisch (Discover, US) [-0.2]
0.41 Alexander Miller (Filmenquiry.com, Battleshippretension.com, US) [+0.3]
0.42 Jason Myers (Twitter+Local, US) [-0.4]
0.43 Jude Dry [-0.1]
0.48 ParanoidAndroid [-0.3]
0.49 Cameron Burnett [-0.4]
0.49 annie [+0.1]
0.51 Ben Delgado (Coral Gables Art Cinema, US) [17 +0.1]
0.55 Tim Aucoin [-0.5]
0.55 Trevor Hale [+0.4]
0.56 Christine Kecher [+0.4]
0.56 Jeremiah Holt (Youtube+Local, US) [+0.0]
0.59 Kevin Jagernauth (The Playlist, US) [-0.2]
0.60 Wilder Adkins [+0.6]
0.63 Matt Latham [+0.1]
0.63 Yvette [+0.1]
0.64 Марк Губаренко [+0.2]
0.66 Nico van den Berg [-0.6]
0.71 Amy [-0.3]
0.71 Scott Steele [-0.4]
0.72 Abbie Porter (Movie Nerd, US) [+0.3]
0.74 Kristen Johnson [+0.7]
0.77 muchtrubbish [10 +0.6]
0.78 Kevin Bolger [-0.7]
0.78 Ally ninja [-0.1]
0.79 Erik Childress [-0.2]
0.80 Gary Garrison [+0.7]
0.81 WrittenByJoe [+0.6]
0.83 Jon Madsen [-0.7]
0.86 Rob Trench [-0.2]
0.87 Sierra Ellis [+0.4]
0.88 Ralph [-0.2]
0.89 Eric Kohn (Indiewire, US) [19 -0.3]
0.89 Matt Wigham (bigcartel.com+Local, US) [11 -0.2]
0.89 Peter Sciretta (Slashfilm, US) [16 -0.2]
0.89 Nik Velimirovic (Filmmaker, US) [+0.3]
0.90 Drew Duncan (Industry, US) [-0.6]
0.91 Kees Wamelink (Filmhuis Lisse, NL) [+0.9]
0.91 DukeSilver [+0.8]
0.92 kenrola [-0.7]
0.95 Sachin Dharwadker (Filmmaker, US) [-0.7]
0.95 Noel Murray (The Playlist, US) [22 -0.3]
0.95 Mei Chen (Student, US) [+0.1]
0.96 Kevin Conner (Industry, US) [+0.0]
0.96 Aaron Salazar (Filmmaker, US) [+0.3]
0.97 Robert Saucedo [18 +0.2]
0.99 Tyler Martin [17 -0.1]
1.00 mtobin37 [+0.6]
1.01 William Sell [+0.7]
1.01 Camden McDonald [+0.4]
1.01 P.J. Guinto [+0.4]
1.02 Josh Jacobs [+0.9]
1.02 bem1212 [-0.3]
1.03 Neil Miller (Film School Rejects, US) [14 +0.1]
1.03 HenriMazza [+0.1]
1.04 Schvyler [-0.0]
1.05 markushsoeden [-0.9]
1.05 Paris Nguyen [10 -0.4]
1.05 ZachMandinach [-1.0]
1.06 Julia Kip [+0.5]
1.07 Samuel Parker Smith [10 -0.3]
1.07 Jordan Foxworthy [19 +0.7]
1.08 Hannah Hembree [11 +0.2]
1.08 Steve Greene [11 +0.1]
1.08 Collin Kerr [11 -0.4]
1.10 John Salazar [+0.3]
1.10 Matt Singer [+0.1]
1.12 Oktay Ege Kozak (The Playlist, US) [-1.1]
1.13 Marie Bardi [+0.0]
1.14 spencerslovic [+0.3]
1.15 Logan Joiner [11 -0.6]
1.16 Katie Walsh (The Playlist, US) [+1.0]
1.17 lindylieu [+0.9]
1.18 Brandon Hart [21 -0.3]
1.19 Ryan Hartley [-0.8]
1.19 Vadim Rizov (Filmmaker Magazine, US) [-1.2]
1.19 Jordan Raup (The Film Stage, US) [25 -0.3]
1.21 Kevflix [25 +0.4]
1.21 Mfairbanks [+0.6]
1.22 Grant Meuers [-0.2]
1.22 Russ Fischer (Slash, US) [14 -0.3]
1.23 Mike Shutt [12 -0.5]
1.23 Ben Umstead [-0.4]
1.25 Adam Norbury [-0.2]
1.25 Marshall Granger [+1.1]
1.25 Allison Stone (Filmmaker, US) [+0.2]
1.26 Andrew Crump (Playlist, US) [+0.0]
1.27 Bouke van Eck [+0.9]
1.28 et144 [+0.6]
1.29 Bob Norbury [-0.1]
1.30 Ivo Mulder [-0.7]
1.30 makmovies [+0.5]
1.31 beatcrazy [-1.1]
1.31 Abbey Hoekzema [+1.0]
1.33 Brian Tallerico [31 -0.5]
1.33 cofalt [14 -0.8]
1.33 A.A. Dowd (The A.V. Club, US) [29 -0.6]
1.35 Tasha Robinson [13 -0.7]
1.35 Matt Hoffman [34 -0.0]
1.36 Jordan Hoffman (The Guardian, US) [-0.4]
1.37 Hugo Medina [+0.4]
1.38 Keyser Soze [+1.1]
1.39 David Ehrlich (Time Out New York, US) [23 -0.6]
1.39 Royce Brown [+1.0]
1.40 Rob Hunter (Film School Rejects, US) [16 -0.8]
1.41 Jason Bailey (Flavorwire, US) [17 +0.3]
1.41 Scott Renshaw [28 -0.1]
1.41 Derek Reinhardt [+1.3]
1.41 The AtZ Show [-1.3]
1.42 edouglasww [19 +0.2]
1.42 Neil Janowitz [-0.0]
1.43 KaileeA42 [-0.0]
1.43 Chris Lopez [-0.4]
1.43 Charlotte [-1.1]
1.44 laurennorby [+1.3]
1.44 Andrea [13 +1.1]
1.45 Adam Chitwood (Collider, US) [10 -1.0]
1.46 broodle [-0.1]
1.47 Amber [23 +0.7]
1.48 Dan Mecca [16 -0.6]
1.48 Jacob [16 -0.0]
1.48 scottdonaldson [11 -1.0]
1.49 Bradley J. Dixon [-0.9]
1.49 Stephen Ballif [+1.5]
1.49 Collin [11 +0.3]
1.50 Jeff Stewart [14 +1.2]
1.50 Gunnar Larson [12 -0.3]
1.51 Mike_Doc [16 -0.4]
1.51 Patrick Orr [+0.1]
1.51 Greg Brown [+1.3]
1.52 Allison [14 +0.5]
1.52 jrayborn [+1.5]
1.53 Dan Hanna [+1.5]
1.53 Joshua Carlon [-0.9]
1.54 stellarome [+0.5]
1.55 cake1959 [+0.9]
1.55 jdoyle [13 -0.9]
1.57 Dylan Moses Griffin [+0.2]
1.58 Reneil John [+1.5]
1.58 Aaron Locke [12 -0.4]
1.58 Dillon [+1.3]
1.58 Ilias Tahri [+0.2]
1.58 J Lintelman [-0.3]
1.58 Mike Ryan (Uproxx, US) [16 -0.4]
1.59 Alex Heeney [-0.2]
1.60 skyhir [-0.8]
1.62 Beth [-0.4]
1.62 Michael Keene [12 +0.4]
1.63 Jordan Barrett [11 +1.0]
1.63 Brahski [-0.8]
1.63 Trejon Dunkley [13 +0.4]
1.64 Jake Lazarow [10 +0.6]
1.64 Drew Levin [+1.1]
1.65 Valerie Coit [-0.5]
1.65 Evgenii Popov [18 -0.4]
1.65 Jeremy Wilker [+0.2]
1.66 emilyangelina [-0.1]
1.66 Brent Hankins [+1.3]
1.66 mandybaby97 [11 -0.6]
1.67 Walker King [22 -0.3]
1.67 Lily Harty [10 +0.2]
1.67 Matt Marshall [+0.2]
1.69 Rachel Wagner [+1.3]
1.69 Ellen [+1.3]
1.70 janehowze [-1.5]
1.71 Anna [-0.2]
1.71 Spin_Say [+0.1]
1.74 obliviousjake [10 +0.9]
1.74 James Feinberg [-0.5]
1.75 ginopags [20 -0.8]
1.75 copecopecope [-0.3]
1.75 Ben Goff [-0.5]
1.75 MickGuffin [+0.1]
1.77 CitizenGayne [12 +1.4]
1.77 John Palmer [12 +1.5]
1.77 Leah Roach [11 -0.7]
1.78 Gene Willis [12 -0.3]
1.79 jenni [+0.3]
1.80 Blake Schwarz (Film Student+Blogger, US) [10 +0.8]
1.81 Jeremiah Pena [+0.5]
1.81 metalmeatwad [38 -0.4]
1.82 Matt Goldberg (Collider, US) [16 -1.1]
1.82 Aidan Irish [+1.7]
1.83 Andy Young [-0.1]
1.84 Travis Reinders [-0.5]
1.85 seanmalin [-0.3]
1.86 Dickmonkey1 [-1.0]
1.86 Mike Scholtz [+0.6]
1.88 Screen Zealots [11 -0.3]
1.89 Rodrigo Perez (The Playlist, US) [-0.9]
1.91 movieskink [15 +0.1]
1.91 pnaremore [+1.8]
1.93 Marco Cerritos [34 -1.4]
1.94 RyanFontanesi [-1.1]
1.95 Benjamin Lee [-0.7]
1.96 Jason [10 +0.4]
1.97 Lawrence Garcia [22 -1.3]
1.97 Brandon Douglas [11 +1.4]
1.99 cbhilton [+1.3]
1.99 hungrydeejay [+1.8]
2.01 Ava Davis [10 +1.7]
2.05 jacobhat [+0.6]
2.05 tschear [+1.6]
2.06 Bethany Payne [+1.8]
2.07 Nick Coker [+1.8]
2.08 Johann Rucker [+1.0]
2.09 KatnissEverdeen [+1.9]
2.09 Gregory Ellwood (Playlist, HitFix, US) [11 -1.3]
2.10 Cade Russell [+1.9]
2.12 Justin Willis [14 -0.7]
2.14 Bradley Warren [-1.4]
2.15 Stephen Jones [+1.9]
2.16 sydney lou who [-0.2]
2.18 Josh Cabrita [21 -1.4]
2.18 Eric [30 -0.7]
2.24 George McCann [12 +0.4]
2.26 Sean P. Means (The Salt Lake Tribune, US) [+2.3]
2.28 Chuchaqui [-0.6]
2.29 JohnPuck460 [+2.0]
2.30 Vincent Briscoe [+0.4]
2.32 tedm35 [-0.2]
2.34 thesundancedad [-1.3]
2.34 TatrTotz [10 +0.4]
2.34 Emily Yunker [+2.2]
2.35 Andrew Payne [+2.1]
2.40 zaysmallman [+1.6]
2.43 Kate Erbland (Film School Rejects, MSN Movies, Boxoffice Magazine, US) [-2.0]
2.45 Henry Faherty [+2.2]
2.45 Dan Moore [+0.0]
2.46 Eric Kuiper [+0.8]
2.47 Michael Biggs [+1.7]
2.52 Eugene Wei [-2.1]
2.58 Scott Parker [-1.4]
2.59 zambetty [11 -0.1]
2.62 Matilda Muybridge [-2.0]
2.69 Joe Salvato [12 -1.7]
2.74 Josh [-1.3]
2.76 Chunkysalsa [11 -0.7]
2.76 Matt Myler [-1.6]
2.80 krader [+2.2]
2.84 torinb [+2.8]
2.88 rmdavisonfilms [+2.8]
2.95 TheodoorSteen [+2.0]
3.18 Martin Jacob (Film Student+Blogger, US) [+3.2]
3.22 Shabadoo [+3.2]
3.28 madisonsb [+3.2]
3.41 Wellington Almeida [-3.4]