Very Good New Films

1. "Twin Peaks (TV: Season 3, Ep 1+2)" (David Lynch) Special Screening [9.10/24 1.0]
2. "The Nothing Factory (A fábrica de nada)" (Pedro Pinho) FIPRESCI Prize [8.24/17 1.1]
3. "The Florida Project" (Sean Baker) [8.03/80 1.0]
4. "Top of the Lake: China Girl (TV)" (Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman) Special Screening [7.86/11 1.0]
5. "Visages, Villages" (Agnes Varda & JR) [7.71/55 1.3]
6. "Western" (Valeska Grisebach) [7.53/63 1.3]

Good New Films

7. "Lovers for a Day (L'amant d'un jour)" (Philippe Garrel) Prix SACD [7.43/51 1.3]
8. "Promised Land" (Eugene Jarecki) Special Screening [7.27/15 1.1]
9. "Tesnota (Closeness)" (Kantemir Balagov) FIPRESCI Prize UCR [7.26/44 1.5]
10. "Nothingwood" (Sonia Kronlund) [7.25/10 1.2]
11. "Bright Sunshine In (Un Beau Soleil Intérieur)" (Claire Denis) Prix SACD, Opening [7.24/79 1.3]
12. "Young Lions of Gypsy (A Ciambra)" (Jonas Carpignano) Europa Cinéma Label Prize [7.15/17 1.4]
13. "120 Battements par Minute" (Robin Campillo) Grand Prix du Jury, FIPRESCI Prize Competition, Queer Palm [7.07/135 1.5]
14. "Claire’s Camera" (Hong Sangsoo) Special Screening [7.06/78 1.3]
15. "Good Time" (Benny and Josh Safdie) [7.01/140 1.5]
16. "I Am Not a Witch" (Rungano Nyoni) [7.00/20 1.1]
17. "24 Frames" (Abbas Kiarostami) Special Screening [6.93/50 1.9]
18. "12 Jours" (Raymond Depardon) Special Screening [6.91/11 0.9]
19. "GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN)" (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa) France 4 Visionary Award + Distribution Award [6.86/14 1.3]
20. "The Day After" (Hong Sangsoo) [6.83/117 1.7]
21. "The Rider" (Chloé Zhao) Art Cinema Award [6.70/28 1.8]
22. "The Meyerowitz Stories" (Noah Baumbach) [6.70/133 1.6]
23. "Jeannette (The Childhood of Joan de Arc)" (Bruno Dumont) [6.66/54 2.0]
24. "The Intruder (L’intrusa)" (Leonardo Di Costanzo) [6.62/4 1.8]
25. "The Villainess (Ak-Nyeo)" (Jung Byung-Gil) Midnight Screening [6.57/23 1.4]
26. "You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay) Best Screenplay + Actor [6.50/117 2.2]
27. "PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK)" (Hubert Charuel) Special Screening [6.50/6 0.8]
28. "The Beguiled" (Sofia Coppola) Best Director [6.43/159 1.7]
29. "Okja" (Bong Joon-Ho) [6.42/161 1.7]
30. "Lerd (Dregs/A Man of Integrity)" (Mohammad Rasoulof) Prix UCR [6.40/34 1.3]
31. "SICILIAN GHOST STORY" (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) Opening [6.37/27 1.5]
32. "Loveless (Nelyubov)" (Andrei Zvyagintsev) Jury Prize [6.36/144 2.0]
33. "Wonderstruck" (Todd Haynes) [6.34/161 1.7]
34. "Prayer Before Dawn" (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire) Midnight Screening [6.28/23 1.2]
35. "Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal)" (Takashi Miike) [6.28/36 1.3]
36. "Barbara" (Mathieu Amalric) Prize for best poetic narrative UCR, Opening Film [6.26/65 1.7]
37. "L’Atelier (The Workshop)" (Laurent Cantet) [6.25/46 1.3]
38. "MAKALA" (Emmanuel Gras) Grand Prix Semaine [6.25/20 1.4]
39. "The Square" (Ruben Östlund) Palme d'Or [6.25/145 1.9]
40. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) UCR Best Director Award (Sundance) [6.22/59 1.9]
41. "Le Venerable W." (Barbet Schroeder) [6.17/21 1.0]
42. "Jeune Femme (Montparnasse - Bienvenue)" (Léonor Séraille) Camera d’Or [6.14/35 1.4]
43. "Demons in Paradise" (Jude Ratman) Special Screening [6.11/9 1.6]
44. "En Attendant Les Hirondelles (Until The Birds Return)" (Karim Moussaoui) [6.09/23 1.6]
45. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) Closing (Sundance) [6.08/6 1.2]
46. "Frost" (Sharunas Bartas) [6.06/17 1.3]

   The rest is below 6 or has not enough votes.

All official sections

Competition [5.83/19]

1. "120 Battements par Minute" (Robin Campillo) Grand Prix du Jury, FIPRESCI Prize Competition, Queer Palm [7.07/135 1.5]
2. "Good Time" (Benny and Josh Safdie) [7.01/140 1.5]
3. "The Day After" (Hong Sangsoo) [6.83/117 1.7]
4. "The Meyerowitz Stories" (Noah Baumbach) [6.70/133 1.6]
5. "You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay) Best Screenplay + Actor [6.50/117 2.2]
6. "The Beguiled" (Sofia Coppola) Best Director [6.43/159 1.7]
7. "Okja" (Bong Joon-Ho) [6.42/161 1.7]
8. "Loveless (Nelyubov)" (Andrei Zvyagintsev) Jury Prize [6.36/144 2.0]
9. "Wonderstruck" (Todd Haynes) [6.34/161 1.7]
10. "The Square" (Ruben Östlund) Palme d'Or [6.25/145 1.9]
-------------------------
11. "Happy End" (Michael Haneke) [5.99/153 2.0]
12. "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (Yorgos Lanthimos) Best Screenplay [5.89/154 2.2]
13. "L'Amant Double" (Francois Ozon) [5.61/126 1.9]
14. "Hikari" (Radiance)" (Naomi Kawase) Ecumenical Jury Prize [5.20/108 2.0]
15. "A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)" (Sergei Loznitsa) [5.14/110 2.0]
16. "Le Redoutable" (Michel Hazanavicius) [4.63/130 2.0]
17. "Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade)" (Fatih Akin) Best Actress [4.46/105 2.1]
18. "Jupiter's Moon" (Kornel Mondruczo) [4.25/122 1.9]
19. "Rodin" (Francois Doillon) [3.68/92 1.8]

Un Certain Regard [5.75/18]

1. "Western" (Valeska Grisebach) [7.53/63 1.3]
2. "Tesnota (Closeness)" (Kantemir Balagov) FIPRESCI Prize UCR [7.26/44 1.5]
3. "Lerd (Dregs/A Man of Integrity)" (Mohammad Rasoulof) Prix UCR [6.40/34 1.3]
4. "Barbara" (Mathieu Amalric) Prize for best poetic narrative UCR, Opening Film [6.26/65 1.7]
5. "L’Atelier (The Workshop)" (Laurent Cantet) [6.25/46 1.3]
6. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) UCR Best Director Award (Sundance) [6.22/59 1.9]
7. "Jeune Femme (Montparnasse - Bienvenue)" (Léonor Séraille) Camera d’Or [6.14/35 1.4]
8. "En Attendant Les Hirondelles (Until The Birds Return)" (Karim Moussaoui) [6.09/23 1.6]
-------------------------
9. "The Summit (La cordillera)" (Santiago Mitre) [5.92/44 1.4]
10. "A Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride)" (Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato) [5.81/34 1.5]
11. "Posoki (Directions)" (Stephan Komandarev) [5.80/23 1.8]
12. "Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [5.65/41 1.3]
13. "Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and The Dogs)" (Kaouther Ben Hania) [5.47/20 1.7]
14. "Out" (Gyorgy Kristof) [4.71/12 1.1]
15. "Fortunata (Lucky)" (Sergio Castellito) UCR Best Actress [4.62/26 1.7]
16. "Las Hijas de Abril (April's Daughter)" (Michel Franco) UCR Jury Prize [4.60/39 2.2]
17. "Walking Past The Future (Lu Guo Wei Lai)" (Li Ruijun) [4.57/15 1.3]
18. "Dopo la guerra (After the War)" (Annarita Zambrano) [4.23/22 1.7]

Out Of Competition [6.08/24]

1. "Twin Peaks (TV: Season 3, Ep 1+2)" (David Lynch) Special Screening [9.10/24 1.0]
2. "Top of the Lake: China Girl (TV)" (Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman) Special Screening [7.86/11 1.0]
3. "Visages, Villages" (Agnes Varda & JR) [7.71/55 1.3]
4. "Promised Land" (Eugene Jarecki) Special Screening [7.27/15 1.1]
5. "Claire’s Camera" (Hong Sangsoo) Special Screening [7.06/78 1.3]
6. "24 Frames" (Abbas Kiarostami) Special Screening [6.93/50 1.9]
7. "12 Jours" (Raymond Depardon) Special Screening [6.91/11 0.9]
8. "The Villainess (Ak-Nyeo)" (Jung Byung-Gil) Midnight Screening [6.57/23 1.4]
9. "Prayer Before Dawn" (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire) Midnight Screening [6.28/23 1.2]
10. "Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal)" (Takashi Miike) [6.28/36 1.3]
11. "Le Venerable W." (Barbet Schroeder) [6.17/21 1.0]
12. "Demons in Paradise" (Jude Ratman) Special Screening [6.11/9 1.6]
-------------------------
13. "The Merciless (Bulhandang)" (Byun Sung-Hyun) Midnight Screening [5.80/30 1.6]
14. "An Inconvenient Sequel" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) Special Screening [5.75/11 2.1]
15. "Les Fantomes D’Ismael" (Arnaud Desplechin) Opening Film [5.72/133 1.6]
16. "How to Talk to Girls at Parties" (John Cameron Mitchell) [5.58/54 1.9]
17. "Napalm" (Claude Lanzmann) Special Screening [5.56/36 2.1]
18. "Carne y Arena" (Alejandro G. Inarritu) VR Exhibition [5.33/3 1.9]
19. "Based on a True Story" (Roman Polanski) [5.32/65 1.5]
20. "Carre 45" (Eric Caravaca) [4.88/4 2.1]
21. "Golden Years" (Andre Techine) Special Screening [4.70/25 1.5]
22. "They" (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh) Special Screening [4.60/15 1.2]
23. "Sea Sorrow" (Vanessa Redgrave) Special Screening [4.33/21 1.9]
24. "Zombillenium" (Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord) Special Screening [4.00/2 1.0]

Quinzaine [6.35/20]

1. "The Nothing Factory (A fábrica de nada)" (Pedro Pinho) FIPRESCI Prize [8.24/17 1.1]
2. "The Florida Project" (Sean Baker) [8.03/80 1.0]
3. "Lovers for a Day (L'amant d'un jour)" (Philippe Garrel) Prix SACD [7.43/51 1.3]
4. "Nothingwood" (Sonia Kronlund) [7.25/10 1.2]
5. "Bright Sunshine In (Un Beau Soleil Intérieur)" (Claire Denis) Prix SACD, Opening [7.24/79 1.3]
6. "Young Lions of Gypsy (A Ciambra)" (Jonas Carpignano) Europa Cinéma Label Prize [7.15/17 1.4]
7. "I Am Not a Witch" (Rungano Nyoni) [7.00/20 1.1]
8. "The Rider" (Chloé Zhao) Art Cinema Award [6.70/28 1.8]
9. "Jeannette (The Childhood of Joan de Arc)" (Bruno Dumont) [6.66/54 2.0]
10. "The Intruder (L’intrusa)" (Leonardo Di Costanzo) [6.62/4 1.8]
11. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) Closing (Sundance) [6.08/6 1.2]
12. "Frost" (Sharunas Bartas) [6.06/17 1.3]
-------------------------
13. "Pure Hearts (Cuori Puri)" (Roberto De Paolis) [5.92/12 1.1]
14. "La defensa del dragón" (Natalia Santa) [5.75/10 1.8]
15. "Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si pembunuh dalam empat babak)" (Mouly Surya) [5.50/15 1.0]
16. "Mobile Homes" (Vladimir de Fontenay) [5.50/14 1.8]
17. "Alive in France" (Abel Ferrara) [5.46/25 1.8]
18. "Just to Be Sure (Ôtez-moi d’un doute)" (Carine Tardieu) [4.83/3 1.8]
  Jordan Mintzer
  manilazic7
  Luciano Barisone (Duellanti/Panoramiche, Italy)5
  Juanma Ruíz (Screenwriter, España)2.5
  Gustavo Beck (Curitiba International Film Festival, Brazil)1
  Kiarash Anvari3
  Louisa7
19. "Bushwick" (Cary Murnion & Jonathan Milott) (Sundance) [4.81/10 2.1]
20. "West of the Jordan River (Field diary revisited)" (Amos Gitai) [4.70/10 1.7]

Semaine [5.82/11]

1. "GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN)" (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa) France 4 Visionary Award + Distribution Award [6.86/14 1.3]
2. "PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK)" (Hubert Charuel) Special Screening [6.50/6 0.8]
3. "SICILIAN GHOST STORY" (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) Opening [6.37/27 1.5]
4. "MAKALA" (Emmanuel Gras) Grand Prix Semaine [6.25/20 1.4]
-------------------------
5. "AVA" (Léa Mysius) Prix SACD [5.92/19 1.9]
6. "OH LUCY!" (Atsuko Hirayanagi) [5.78/9 0.9]
7. "TEHRAN TABOO" (Ali Soozandeh) [5.75/10 1.3]
8. "LOS PERROS" (Marcela Said) [5.59/17 1.2]
9. "BRIGSBY BEAR" (Dave McCary) Closing (Sundance) [5.37/6 2.0]
10. "LA FAMILIA" (Gustavo Rondón Córdova) [5.33/9 1.4]
11. "UNE VIE VIOLENTE (A VIOLENT LIFE)" (Thierry de Perretti) Special Screening [4.33/6 1.1]

ACID [5.43/6]

1. "AVANT LA FIN DE L’ÉTÉ (Before Summer Ends)" (Maryam Goormaghtigh) [6.00/1 0.0]
2. "KISS AND CRY" (Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu) [6.00/3 1.6]
3. "LAST LAUGH" (Zhang Tao) [6.00/1 0.0]
4. "SANS ADIEU" (Christophe Agou) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
5. "BELINDA" (Marie Dumora) [4.56/9 0.8]
6. "SCAFFOLDING" (Matan Yair) [4.00/1 0.0]
"COBY" (Christian Sonderegger) [-]
"HUMIDITY" (Nikola Ljuca) Special Serbia [-]
"LE CIEL ÉTOILÉ AU-DESSUS DE MA TÊTE" (Ilan Klipper) [-]
"L’ASSEMBLÉE" (Mariana Otero) [-]
"Pour le réconfort" (Vincent Macaigne) Special Screening [-]
"REQUIEM FOR Mrs J." (Bojan Vuletić) Special Serbia [-]

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "Twin Peaks (TV: Season 3, Ep 1+2)" (David Lynch) Special Screening [9.10/24 1.0]
2. "The Nothing Factory (A fábrica de nada)" (Pedro Pinho) FIPRESCI Prize [8.18/19 1.1]
3. "The Florida Project" (Sean Baker) [7.97/82 1.0]
4. "Top of the Lake: China Girl (TV)" (Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman) Special Screening [7.86/11 1.0]
5. "Visages, Villages" (Agnes Varda & JR) [7.63/57 1.3]
6. "Western" (Valeska Grisebach) [7.55/70 1.3]
7. "Lovers for a Day (L'amant d'un jour)" (Philippe Garrel) Prix SACD [7.46/56 1.3]
8. "Promised Land" (Eugene Jarecki) Special Screening [7.27/15 1.1]
9. "Nothingwood" (Sonia Kronlund) [7.25/10 1.2]
10. "Claire’s Camera" (Hong Sangsoo) Special Screening [7.11/84 1.3]
11. "Bright Sunshine In (Un Beau Soleil Intérieur)" (Claire Denis) Prix SACD, Opening [7.08/84 1.3]
12. "Young Lions of Gypsy (A Ciambra)" (Jonas Carpignano) Europa Cinéma Label Prize [7.08/18 1.4]
13. "120 Battements par Minute" (Robin Campillo) Grand Prix du Jury, FIPRESCI Prize Competition, Queer Palm [7.07/161 1.5]
14. "Tesnota (Closeness)" (Kantemir Balagov) FIPRESCI Prize UCR [7.00/52 1.5]
15. "I Am Not a Witch" (Rungano Nyoni) [6.95/21 1.1]
16. "12 Jours" (Raymond Depardon) Special Screening [6.91/11 0.9]
17. "Good Time" (Benny and Josh Safdie) [6.86/170 1.5]
18. "PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK)" (Hubert Charuel) Special Screening [6.86/7 0.8]
19. "GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN)" (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa) France 4 Visionary Award + Distribution Award [6.80/15 1.3]
20. "The Day After" (Hong Sangsoo) [6.74/137 1.7]
21. "Jeannette (The Childhood of Joan de Arc)" (Bruno Dumont) [6.67/61 2.0]
22. "24 Frames" (Abbas Kiarostami) Special Screening [6.65/56 1.9]
23. "The Intruder (L’intrusa)" (Leonardo Di Costanzo) [6.62/4 1.8]
24. "The Rider" (Chloé Zhao) Art Cinema Award [6.44/31 1.8]
25. "You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay) Best Screenplay + Actor [6.43/138 2.2]
26. "Demons in Paradise" (Jude Ratman) Special Screening [6.41/11 1.6]
27. "The Villainess (Ak-Nyeo)" (Jung Byung-Gil) Midnight Screening [6.39/27 1.4]
28. "Lerd (Dregs/A Man of Integrity)" (Mohammad Rasoulof) Prix UCR [6.38/38 1.3]
29. "Okja" (Bong Joon-Ho) [6.33/191 1.7]
30. "The Meyerowitz Stories" (Noah Baumbach) [6.33/158 1.6]
31. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) UCR Best Director Award (Sundance) [6.30/69 1.9]
32. "Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal)" (Takashi Miike) [6.28/36 1.3]
33. "The Beguiled" (Sofia Coppola) Best Director [6.27/190 1.7]
34. "SICILIAN GHOST STORY" (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) Opening [6.24/34 1.5]
35. "Loveless (Nelyubov)" (Andrei Zvyagintsev) Jury Prize [6.23/174 2.0]
36. "Wonderstruck" (Todd Haynes) [6.20/190 1.7]
37. "L’Atelier (The Workshop)" (Laurent Cantet) [6.19/54 1.3]
38. "The Square" (Ruben Östlund) Palme d'Or [6.18/175 1.9]
39. "Le Venerable W." (Barbet Schroeder) [6.17/21 1.0]
40. "Barbara" (Mathieu Amalric) Prize for best poetic narrative UCR, Opening Film [6.10/78 1.7]
41. "MAKALA" (Emmanuel Gras) Grand Prix Semaine [6.10/21 1.4]
42. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) Closing (Sundance) [6.08/6 1.2]
43. "Jeune Femme (Montparnasse - Bienvenue)" (Léonor Séraille) Camera d’Or [6.04/42 1.4]
44. "En Attendant Les Hirondelles (Until The Birds Return)" (Karim Moussaoui) [6.02/26 1.6]
45. "Prayer Before Dawn" (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire) Midnight Screening [6.02/25 1.2]
46. "AVANT LA FIN DE L’ÉTÉ (Before Summer Ends)" (Maryam Goormaghtigh) [6.00/1 0.0]
47. "KISS AND CRY" (Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu) [6.00/3 1.6]
48. "LAST LAUGH" (Zhang Tao) [6.00/1 0.0]
49. "SANS ADIEU" (Christophe Agou) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
50. "La defensa del dragón" (Natalia Santa) [5.95/11 1.8]
51. "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (Yorgos Lanthimos) Best Screenplay [5.90/189 2.2]
52. "The Summit (La cordillera)" (Santiago Mitre) [5.90/48 1.4]
53. "Frost" (Sharunas Bartas) [5.84/19 1.3]
54. "Pure Hearts (Cuori Puri)" (Roberto De Paolis) [5.80/15 1.1]
55. "The Merciless (Bulhandang)" (Byun Sung-Hyun) Midnight Screening [5.80/30 1.6]
56. "AVA" (Léa Mysius) Prix SACD [5.79/21 1.9]
57. "Posoki (Directions)" (Stephan Komandarev) [5.77/24 1.8]
58. "An Inconvenient Sequel" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) Special Screening [5.75/11 2.1]
59. "Happy End" (Michael Haneke) [5.75/182 2.0]
60. "A Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride)" (Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato) [5.69/37 1.5]
61. "How to Talk to Girls at Parties" (John Cameron Mitchell) [5.68/58 1.9]
62. "Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si pembunuh dalam empat babak)" (Mouly Surya) [5.59/16 1.0]
63. "Les Fantomes D’Ismael" (Arnaud Desplechin) Opening Film [5.58/155 1.6]
64. "Napalm" (Claude Lanzmann) Special Screening [5.56/38 2.1]
65. "Mobile Homes" (Vladimir de Fontenay) [5.53/17 1.8]
66. "Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [5.51/49 1.3]
67. "L'Amant Double" (Francois Ozon) [5.50/152 1.9]
68. "Alive in France" (Abel Ferrara) [5.45/28 1.8]
69. "BRIGSBY BEAR" (Dave McCary) Closing (Sundance) [5.37/6 2.0]
70. "LOS PERROS" (Marcela Said) [5.37/19 1.2]
71. "Carne y Arena" (Alejandro G. Inarritu) VR Exhibition [5.33/3 1.9]
72. "OH LUCY!" (Atsuko Hirayanagi) [5.30/10 0.9]
73. "Based on a True Story" (Roman Polanski) [5.26/68 1.5]
74. "Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and The Dogs)" (Kaouther Ben Hania) [5.22/23 1.7]
75. "TEHRAN TABOO" (Ali Soozandeh) [5.21/12 1.3]
76. "A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)" (Sergei Loznitsa) [5.19/135 2.0]
77. "Hikari" (Radiance)" (Naomi Kawase) Ecumenical Jury Prize [5.13/128 2.0]
78. "Golden Years" (Andre Techine) Special Screening [5.02/29 1.5]
79. "LA FAMILIA" (Gustavo Rondón Córdova) [5.00/10 1.4]
80. "Carre 45" (Eric Caravaca) [4.88/4 2.1]
81. "Bushwick" (Cary Murnion & Jonathan Milott) (Sundance) [4.81/10 2.1]
82. "Fortunata (Lucky)" (Sergio Castellito) UCR Best Actress [4.75/32 1.7]
83. "Walking Past The Future (Lu Guo Wei Lai)" (Li Ruijun) [4.75/16 1.3]
84. "Le Redoutable" (Michel Hazanavicius) [4.71/153 2.0]
85. "West of the Jordan River (Field diary revisited)" (Amos Gitai) [4.70/10 1.7]
86. "BELINDA" (Marie Dumora) [4.64/11 0.8]
87. "They" (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh) Special Screening [4.56/16 1.2]
88. "Las Hijas de Abril (April's Daughter)" (Michel Franco) UCR Jury Prize [4.54/42 2.2]
89. "Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade)" (Fatih Akin) Best Actress [4.44/126 2.1]
90. "Out" (Gyorgy Kristof) [4.40/15 1.1]
91. "Sea Sorrow" (Vanessa Redgrave) Special Screening [4.33/21 1.9]
92. "Just to Be Sure (Ôtez-moi d’un doute)" (Carine Tardieu) [4.25/6 1.8]
93. "Jupiter's Moon" (Kornel Mondruczo) [4.16/150 1.9]
94. "SCAFFOLDING" (Matan Yair) [4.00/1 0.0]
95. "UNE VIE VIOLENTE (A VIOLENT LIFE)" (Thierry de Perretti) Special Screening [4.00/8 1.1]
96. "Zombillenium" (Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord) Special Screening [4.00/2 1.0]
97. "Dopo la guerra (After the War)" (Annarita Zambrano) [3.97/27 1.7]
98. "Rodin" (Francois Doillon) [3.84/112 1.8]
"COBY" (Christian Sonderegger) [-]
"HUMIDITY" (Nikola Ljuca) Special Serbia [-]
"LE CIEL ÉTOILÉ AU-DESSUS DE MA TÊTE" (Ilan Klipper) [-]
"L’ASSEMBLÉE" (Mariana Otero) [-]
"Pour le réconfort" (Vincent Macaigne) Special Screening [-]
"REQUIEM FOR Mrs J." (Bojan Vuletić) Special Serbia [-]

390/464 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff
0.23 thiedig [+0.2]
0.33 Tim Robey (The Telegraph, England) [-0.3]
0.37 lucies [+0.3]
0.44 Elie [+0.2]
0.47 Max [+0.4]
0.66 Neil Bahadur (Director, Canada) [+0.6]
0.66 Adam Norbury [+0.6]
0.66 Luke Wulfensmith [+0.6]
0.67 Nicolas Courdouan (Director+Writer, France) [+0.6]
0.74 Matilda Muybridge [+0.3]
0.78 randipeck [-0.1]
0.79 Jessica Ellicot (fourthreefilm.com, Australia) [14 -0.1]
0.85 Ariel Esteban Cayer (Festival programmer, Canada) [16 +0.2]
0.91 Dion Wyn (www.thatmovieguy.co.uk, UK) [+0.5]
0.94 A.A. Dowd (AV Club, Time Out Chicago, USA) [23 +0.3]
0.97 Jon Frosch (The Hollywood Reporter, USA) [18 +0.3]
0.98 Pablo Scholz (Clarín, Argentina) [40 -0.1]
0.98 Dana Keith (Miami Beach Cinematheque, USA) [23 +0.1]
1.00 Vicki_Brown [+0.7]
1.03 Luca Fontò [+1.0]
1.04 Nicolás Kusmin (OtrosCines, Argentina) [27 +0.1]
1.05 Xan Brooks (Guardian, UK) [-0.3]
1.06 Marie-Laure Tittley (Festival project manager, Canada) [14 -0.0]
1.06 daniellas [+0.1]
1.07 Carlos Elorza (www.lafinestradigital.com, elcontraplano.com, España) [47 +0.0]
1.07 nslomka [+0.0]
1.09 Gerard Casau (SITGES Festival Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya, España) [21 +0.4]
1.09 Greg Cwik [+1.1]
1.10 Pamela Bienzobas (Mabuse, Chile) [37 -0.1]
1.12 Marielle [+0.9]
1.13 Diego Batlle (La Nación, OtrosCines, Argentina) [45 +0.3]
1.14 veroniquesacri [+0.5]
1.14 Blake Williams (Filmmaker Magazine, Canada) [42 -0.6]
1.19 Chad Eberle (Blogger, USA) [37 +0.0]
1.19 Gregory Ellwood (HitFix, USA) [+0.7]
1.22 sel1ena [+0.3]
1.22 Luciano Monteagudo (Página/12, Argentina) [36 -0.0]
1.22 Daniel Kasman (MUBI, USA) [31 -0.2]
1.22 Lawrence Garcia (FILM CATCH-UP BLOG, Canada) [37 -0.8]
1.22 Philipp Engel (Go Mag, España) [29 +0.2]
1.24 Philippe Paturel (www.cinemaforever.net, Deutschland) [33 -0.1]
1.24 Alex Vicente (Público, España) [30 -0.4]
1.25 Eulalia Iglesias (RockDeLux y Caimán CDC, España) [38 +0.2]
1.25 CamillaGazzola [+1.0]
1.25 Clarence Tsui (South China Morning Post, Hong Kong) [18 -0.0]
1.26 Anna Bananna [17 -0.0]
1.26 Josh Cabrita (MUBI, Cinema Scope, Canada) [32 -0.6]
1.27 Henry Heistand [10 +1.0]
1.28 b gudivada [22 -0.7]
1.29 ericguzman [+0.7]
1.29 Xavi Serra (Ara, España) [30 +0.2]
1.30 animalium (?, France) [11 +0.4]
1.30 Simon [+0.5]
1.31 Ricardo Leite [+0.1]
1.31 Sam C. Mac (Slant Magazine, USA) [29 -0.7]
1.32 BillyWildest [+1.0]
1.34 Wendy Ide (The Guardian, Screen International, UK) [+1.2]
1.35 Zach Martin [10 +0.8]
1.37 MatsT [+0.8]
1.37 Nando Salva (El Periódico, España) [-0.8]
1.38 Pieter Vermeersch (Freelance Director, Belgium) [35 +0.1]
1.38 Anastasia настюха [+1.3]
1.38 Gaz Evans [+0.8]
1.39 edissa [32 -0.8]
1.40 Fredy Friedlander (Leedor.com, Argentina) [37 +0.3]
1.42 Katherine McLaughlin [18 +1.0]
1.43 Sergi Sanchez (La Razón, España) [28 +0.1]
1.43 Boris Nelepo (Seance.ru, Russia) [42 -0.0]
1.44 Bare Bard [-0.1]
1.45 Violeta Kovacsics (Caimán Cuadernos de Cine, España) [24 +0.0]
1.45 Luciano Barisone (Duellanti/Panoramiche, Italy) [25 +0.3]
1.46 David Calhoun (Time Out London, UK) [11 +0.3]
1.46 clementb [-1.4]
1.46 Eric Lavallée (Ioncinema.com, Canada) [12 -0.2]
1.47 Niels Putman [19 +0.2]
1.47 Carlito [+0.8]
1.48 Jaime Pena (El Amante, España, Argentina) [51 -0.4]
1.48 LucaMarchetti [+0.8]
1.48 Nicholas Bell (ioncinema, USA) [38 -0.3]
1.49 Hugo Emmerzael (De Filmkrant, Netherlands) [21 +0.6]
1.51 Manu Yañez (Fotogramas, OtrosCines, España) [20 -0.2]
1.51 Kong Rithdee (The Bangkok Post, Thailand) [19 +0.4]
1.51 Diego Lerer (Clarín, Micropsia, Argentina) [38 +0.3]
1.51 Per Juul Carlsen (Danish National Radio, Denmark) [12 +0.8]
1.52 Ángel Quintana (Cahiers du cinema Espana, España) [49 +0.3]
1.52 Tommaso Tocci (Freelance, Italy) [25 -0.3]
1.54 Jenny Jecke (moviepilot.de, Deutschland) [33 -0.3]
1.54 sacinephile [+0.4]
1.54 Matt Hoffman (Scene Creek, Canada) [29 +0.2]
1.55 Gemma [+0.8]
1.56 Vincent Briscoe [+0.8]
1.56 Truman2712 (filmstarts.de, Deutschland) [42 +1.0]
1.56 Xie Meng (Southern Weekly, China) [19 +0.2]
1.58 C.J. Prince [-1.4]
1.59 Marc Cassivi (La Presse, France) [19 +0.3]
1.59 Bernardo Pajares (losextras.es, España) [12 +0.5]
1.59 Agustín Mango (The Hollywood Reporter, Argentina) [25 -0.1]
1.60 Eric Kohn (Indiewire, USA) [10 +0.0]
1.61 Zac Kindergelt [+1.6]
1.61 Jason Ooi [+1.6]
1.61 Joe Koski [+1.6]
1.61 Christian Berger [+1.6]
1.62 Boyd Van Hoeij (The Hollywood Reporter, France) [13 -0.1]
1.62 Ronald Rovers (De Filmkrant, Netherlands) [18 +0.7]
1.62 Bilge Ebiri (Vulture, US) [12 +0.3]
1.62 Alexis Chrys (Filmbuff, Greece) [11 +0.3]
1.62 David Ehrlich (Movies.com, Box Office Magazine, Reverse Shot) [26 +0.8]
1.62 Justin Chang (LA Times, USA) [22 +1.1]
1.63 manilazic [28 +0.4]
1.63 Serena Catalano (Movieplayer.it, France) [+0.6]
1.63 Dennis Lim (Film Society Lincoln Center, USA) [22 -0.4]
1.64 Sam Gray (Film maker, UK) [29 +0.3]
1.64 Daphne Passa [25 +0.4]
1.67 the_gaffer (?, Deutschland) [34 -0.2]
1.67 Jangorama [19 +1.2]
1.67 Cédric Succivalli (International Cinephil Society, France) [26 +0.2]
1.67 Raphael Abraham (Financial Times, US) [+1.7]
1.67 Fabien Lemercier (Cineuropa.org, Belgium) [18 +0.7]
1.68 José Luis De Lorenzo [35 -0.7]
1.68 Michael Bo (politiken.dk, Denmark) [15 +0.7]
1.68 Screen International (Screen International, USA) [19 +1.0]
1.69 KvnM [-0.6]
1.69 Miranna [+1.6]
1.69 Patrick Mulcahy [+1.6]
1.69 Andrey Arnold (Die Presse, Austria) [25 +0.1]
1.69 Zane Timonina [17 +0.6]
1.73 Benedict Seal [27 -0.2]
1.73 Fernando Juan Lima (El Amante, Argentina) [49 +0.0]
1.73 Damian [+1.5]
1.73 Carlos F. Heredero (Caimán Cuadernos de Cine, España) [40 -0.6]
1.74 Michael Kienzl (critic.de, Deutschland) [24 -0.3]
1.74 franniedeckas [+1.4]
1.74 Liu Min (Sina Movie, China) [18 +0.6]
1.75 sabee lynchies [+1.5]
1.75 José Luis Losa (Cineuropa, España) [54 -0.1]
1.77 maragibson [-0.0]
1.78 Andy Malafaia [22 -1.4]
1.78 Simon Abrams (The Playlist, USA) [10 +1.2]
1.79 Alejandra Trelles (International Film Festival Uruguay, Uruguay) [32 -0.3]
1.80 Roger Koza (La Voz del Interior, Con los ojos abiertos, Argentina) [41 -0.4]
1.80 Ciara Wardlow [12 -0.3]
1.80 Giovanni Marchini Camina (Filmstage, USA) [23 -0.2]
1.81 James Healey [+0.5]
1.81 Juanma Ruíz (Screenwriter, España) [40 -0.3]
1.82 Jordan Hoffman (Guardian, USA) [+1.7]
1.82 onozorobi [21 +0.8]
1.83 KlaasRommelaere [+1.8]
1.83 marg_oh [17 +0.8]
1.84 Antoine Waked (Maskoon Fantastic Film Festival, Lebanon) [27 -0.5]
1.84 John Tikis (Musician, Greece) [38 +0.6]
1.84 Lydia Milano (Rap videos, USA) [-0.3]
1.84 Eli Hayes (Filmmaker, USA) [26 +1.4]
1.84 Aaron Salazar (Filmmaker, USA) [27 +0.9]
1.84 David Honnorat (calmos.net, France) [35 -0.3]
1.85 Jay Weissberg (Variety, Italy) [13 +0.3]
1.86 Arvena [27 +0.2]
1.86 Imma Merino (Periodista i crítica, España) [36 -0.2]
1.86 Tim Robey/Robbie Collin (Daily Telegraph, UK) [19 +0.5]
1.87 James Thompson [14 -0.2]
1.87 Kurt Walker [16 -0.9]
1.87 Guy Lodge (Variety, USA) [17 +0.6]
1.88 AndrewJoseph [+1.6]
1.88 Annalise Lamberty [+1.9]
1.88 Alban_R [+1.5]
1.88 Lukas Stern (critic.de, Deutschland) [30 +0.0]
1.88 Rowan Woods [+1.1]
1.88 John Bleasdale (Cine Vue, UK) [16 +0.1]
1.89 reedie [-1.6]
1.89 Damián Hoffman (Arriba Argentinos, Argentina) [31 +0.0]
1.90 Cornelia Eriksson [+1.1]
1.90 karamazov [16 -0.0]
1.90 Jean-Philippe Guerand (Film Francais, France) [18 +0.9]
1.91 ILLYAN [+0.5]
1.91 Saymon Nascimento [23 +0.4]
1.92 Ragna [-0.5]
1.92 Michel Ciment (Positif, France) [12 -0.8]
1.92 Stephanie Zacharek (TIME, USA) [23 +0.1]
1.93 Crayfish [48 +0.2]
1.93 Rüdiger Suchsland (Negativ-film, arteschock, Deutschland) [37 +0.5]
1.94 brownsvillegirl [+0.5]
1.94 Giona Nazzaro (Gender DocuFilm Festival, Italy) [37 +0.7]
1.94 Dave Jenkins [36 +0.8]
1.95 Frédéric Jaeger (critic.de, Deutschland) [29 +0.1]
1.97 Tanner Stechnij (Stage Press, USA) [-0.1]
1.97 Nick James (Sight & Sound, UK) [19 -0.5]
1.97 Casey Pegram [+0.9]
1.98 Alejandro G. Calvo (Sensacine, España) [32 +0.3]
1.98 Johann Rucker [12 +0.5]
1.99 Emily (163.com, China) [19 +0.1]
2.01 Muyan (Bund Pictorial, China) [17 -0.8]
2.02 Michael Bishay [19 +1.2]
2.03 Fabio Ferzetti (El Messagero, Italy) [19 -0.3]
2.03 tom_bond [15 +0.9]
2.03 Fernando Ganzo (Lumiere, España) [27 -0.6]
2.04 Carlota Moseguí (El Septimo Arte, España) [39 -0.8]
2.04 TheMovieWaffler.com [+1.2]
2.05 Martyn Conterio [20 +1.1]
2.06 Mike_Doc [+1.0]
2.06 Philippe Rouyer (Positif, France) [29 -0.1]
2.06 Pedro Segura [34 -0.9]
2.06 Taotao (TaoMovie, China) [19 -0.0]
2.06 Felicia Chaidez [+0.4]
2.06 Till Kadritzke (critic.de, Deutschland) [28 -0.3]
2.09 Eren Odabasi (International Cinephil Society, Turkey) [46 +0.3]
2.10 Pablo Villaça (Cinema em Cena, Brasilien) [40 +0.8]
2.12 Giovani Gasparetto [18 +1.7]
2.12 Gille Kerdreux (oeust france, France) [24 -0.0]
2.13 Thomas Sotinel (Le Monde, France) [20 -1.3]
2.13 klaaargh [20 -0.2]
2.14 Vahid Mortazavi [31 -1.3]
2.15 Marc van de Klashorst (International Cinephil Society, Netherlands) [31 +0.3]
2.15 Kate (Movie View, China) [19 -0.6]
2.17 Mikko Pihkoluoma [12 +1.0]
2.20 Anton Dolin (Afisha, Russia) [19 +0.0]
2.21 Chris Haydon [16 +0.3]
2.22 BrunoD [18 -0.5]
2.22 Cecilia Barrionuevo [15 -0.5]
2.24 TinkerbellColor [-1.6]
2.25 Ncamcam [-0.4]
2.25 WiktorWiktor [10 +1.6]
2.27 Florent Boutet [36 -0.7]
2.28 Marcelo Alderete (Festival de Mar del Plata, Argentina) [36 -1.2]
2.30 Sebastian Quevedo [24 -0.7]
2.30 HighContrast [-1.0]
2.31 Qin Wan (Phoenix, China) [19 +0.5]
2.31 Ioannis Kanonakis (International Cinephil Society, Greece) [26 -1.0]
2.32 CaptainKenobi [+2.0]
2.32 lemmycaution40 [+2.0]
2.35 Shelby [+2.2]
2.36 Katja Nicodemus (Die Zeit, Deutschland) [19 -1.6]
2.37 Andrew Skalak [+1.3]
2.39 Peter Bradshaw (Guardian, UK) [17 +1.7]
2.40 ChristineT [+1.6]
2.40 Li Yunbo (DuSir Movie, China) [18 -0.5]
2.40 Thierry Chèze (Studio ciné live, France) [32 -0.2]
2.40 David Acacia (International Cinephil Society, Canada) [25 -0.7]
2.40 Li Xun (CTP Cinema, China) [18 -0.2]
2.44 Serge Kaganski (Les Inrockuptibles, France) [29 -0.9]
2.47 Kat [+2.4]
2.49 Isabelle Regnier (Le Monde, France) [27 -1.0]
2.53 Nicolas Schaller (Observateur, France) [23 -1.7]
2.54 monkeybox83 (?, Deutschland) [15 +1.5]
2.54 filmga [-0.5]
2.57 Victor Fraga (Dirty Movies, UK) [17 +1.1]
2.58 Laurent de Alberti (filmlandempire.com, UK) [30 +1.2]
2.58 Millie C [-2.5]
2.62 Phalène de La Valette (Le Point, France) [19 -1.6]
2.65 Yin Xiang (Cinephilia, China) [19 -0.3]
2.66 Jean-Claude Raspiergeas (la Croix, France) [30 -0.8]
2.67 Leslie Felperin (The Hollywood Reporter, USA) [-2.7]
2.69 Marco Visca [-1.6]
2.71 Nate Buzelli [+1.9]
2.78 vinminsituation [+0.4]
2.79 Christophe Carriére (L'Express, France) [19 -0.1]
2.83 Gaël Golhen (Premiere, France) [18 -1.2]
2.83 Barbara Théate (Le Journal du Dimanche, France) [24 -1.3]
2.84 Liuying (DeepFocus, China) [16 -0.6]
2.86 Jessica Kiang (The Playlist, USA) [+2.3]
2.88 Juan Soto [+0.3]
2.90 megalomano [+1.9]
2.94 Maëva Saint-Albin (Blogger, France) [13 +2.6]
2.96 citizenlime (?, UK) [+1.6]
2.98 Gustavo Beck (Curitiba International Film Festival, Brazil) [39 -2.4]
2.98 Pierre Murat (Telerama, France) [26 -1.0]
3.01 Raphael_2804 [+3.0]
3.10 Pierre Vavasseur (le Parisien, France) [21 -0.6]
3.23 Stéphane Delorme (Cahiers du cinema, France) [29 -2.4]
3.27 Julien Gester/Didier Peron (Liberation, France) [18 -2.2]
3.29 Eric Neuhoff (Le Figaro, France) [27 -2.1]
3.44 mei_ashari [-1.0]
3.57 dadafi [-2.0]
4.25 Kiarash Anvari [10 -2.9]