Very Good New Films

1. "Twin Peaks (TV: Season 3, Ep 1+2)" (David Lynch) Special Screening [9.12/26 1.0]
2. "The Nothing Factory (A fábrica de nada)" (Pedro Pinho) FIPRESCI Prize [8.20/20 1.1]
3. "The Florida Project" (Sean Baker) [8.05/88 1.0]
4. "Top of the Lake: China Girl (TV)" (Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman) Special Screening [7.79/12 1.0]
5. "Visages, Villages" (Agnes Varda & JR) [7.71/58 1.3]
6. "Western" (Valeska Grisebach) [7.54/67 1.3]

Good New Films

7. "Lovers for a Day (L'amant d'un jour)" (Philippe Garrel) Prix SACD [7.45/55 1.3]
8. "Tesnota (Closeness)" (Kantemir Balagov) FIPRESCI Prize UCR [7.36/48 1.5]
9. "Nothingwood" (Sonia Kronlund) [7.29/12 1.2]
10. "Promised Land" (Eugene Jarecki) Special Screening [7.27/15 1.1]
11. "Bright Sunshine In (Un Beau Soleil Intérieur)" (Claire Denis) Prix SACD, Opening [7.22/81 1.3]
12. "Young Lions of Gypsy (A Ciambra)" (Jonas Carpignano) Europa Cinéma Label Prize [7.18/19 1.4]
13. "Claire’s Camera" (Hong Sangsoo) Special Screening [7.15/84 1.3]
14. "120 Battements par Minute" (Robin Campillo) Grand Prix du Jury, FIPRESCI Prize Competition, Queer Palm [7.08/143 1.5]
15. "Good Time" (Benny and Josh Safdie) [7.05/150 1.5]
16. "I Am Not a Witch" (Rungano Nyoni) [7.00/23 1.0]
17. "24 Frames" (Abbas Kiarostami) Special Screening [6.99/54 1.9]
18. "12 Jours" (Raymond Depardon) Special Screening [6.91/11 0.9]
19. "The Day After" (Hong Sangsoo) [6.91/123 1.7]
20. "Jeannette (The Childhood of Joan de Arc)" (Bruno Dumont) [6.75/59 1.9]
21. "PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK)" (Hubert Charuel) Special Screening [6.71/7 0.9]
22. "The Meyerowitz Stories" (Noah Baumbach) [6.68/137 1.6]
23. "The Intruder (L’intrusa)" (Leonardo Di Costanzo) [6.62/4 1.8]
24. "The Rider" (Chloé Zhao) Art Cinema Award [6.58/30 1.9]
25. "GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN)" (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa) France 4 Visionary Award + Distribution Award [6.56/17 1.4]
26. "You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay) Best Screenplay + Actor [6.56/124 2.3]
27. "Okja" (Bong Joon-Ho) [6.47/169 1.7]
28. "Lerd (Dregs/A Man of Integrity)" (Mohammad Rasoulof) Prix UCR [6.43/36 1.3]
29. "The Beguiled" (Sofia Coppola) Best Director [6.41/165 1.7]
30. "The Villainess (Ak-Nyeo)" (Jung Byung-Gil) Midnight Screening [6.40/25 1.5]
31. "Loveless (Nelyubov)" (Andrei Zvyagintsev) Jury Prize [6.40/151 2.1]
32. "Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal)" (Takashi Miike) [6.39/38 1.4]
33. "Barbara" (Mathieu Amalric) Prize for best poetic narrative UCR, Opening Film [6.39/70 1.7]
34. "L’Atelier (The Workshop)" (Laurent Cantet) [6.31/51 1.3]
35. "Wonderstruck" (Todd Haynes) [6.31/167 1.7]
36. "Prayer Before Dawn" (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire) Midnight Screening [6.28/23 1.2]
37. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) UCR Best Director Award (Sundance) [6.28/64 1.9]
38. "The Square" (Ruben Östlund) Palme d'Or [6.28/154 1.9]
39. "Jeune Femme (Montparnasse - Bienvenue)" (Léonor Séraille) Camera d’Or [6.27/37 1.4]
40. "Le Venerable W." (Barbet Schroeder) [6.20/22 1.0]
41. "SICILIAN GHOST STORY" (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) Opening [6.18/30 1.7]
42. "Frost" (Sharunas Bartas) [6.13/19 1.2]
43. "Demons in Paradise" (Jude Ratman) Special Screening [6.11/9 1.6]
44. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) Closing (Sundance) [6.08/6 1.2]
45. "AVA" (Léa Mysius) Prix SACD [6.07/21 1.9]
46. "En Attendant Les Hirondelles (Until The Birds Return)" (Karim Moussaoui) [6.04/26 1.6]
47. "MAKALA" (Emmanuel Gras) Grand Prix Semaine [6.04/26 1.5]
48. "Happy End" (Michael Haneke) [6.03/158 1.9]

   The rest is below 6 or has not enough votes.

All official sections

Competition [5.84/19]

1. "120 Battements par Minute" (Robin Campillo) Grand Prix du Jury, FIPRESCI Prize Competition, Queer Palm [7.08/143 1.5]
2. "Good Time" (Benny and Josh Safdie) [7.05/150 1.5]
3. "The Day After" (Hong Sangsoo) [6.91/123 1.7]
4. "The Meyerowitz Stories" (Noah Baumbach) [6.68/137 1.6]
5. "You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay) Best Screenplay + Actor [6.56/124 2.3]
6. "Okja" (Bong Joon-Ho) [6.47/169 1.7]
7. "The Beguiled" (Sofia Coppola) Best Director [6.41/165 1.7]
8. "Loveless (Nelyubov)" (Andrei Zvyagintsev) Jury Prize [6.40/151 2.1]
9. "Wonderstruck" (Todd Haynes) [6.31/167 1.7]
10. "The Square" (Ruben Östlund) Palme d'Or [6.28/154 1.9]
11. "Happy End" (Michael Haneke) [6.03/158 1.9]
-------------------------
12. "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (Yorgos Lanthimos) Best Screenplay [5.96/163 2.3]
13. "L'Amant Double" (Francois Ozon) [5.53/134 1.9]
14. "A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)" (Sergei Loznitsa) [5.18/119 2.0]
15. "Hikari" (Radiance)" (Naomi Kawase) Ecumenical Jury Prize [5.15/114 2.0]
16. "Le Redoutable" (Michel Hazanavicius) [4.65/137 2.0]
17. "Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade)" (Fatih Akin) Best Actress [4.51/110 2.2]
18. "Jupiter's Moon" (Kornel Mondruczo) [4.23/124 1.9]
19. "Rodin" (Francois Doillon) [3.66/99 1.7]

Un Certain Regard [5.79/18]

1. "Western" (Valeska Grisebach) [7.54/67 1.3]
2. "Tesnota (Closeness)" (Kantemir Balagov) FIPRESCI Prize UCR [7.36/48 1.5]
3. "Lerd (Dregs/A Man of Integrity)" (Mohammad Rasoulof) Prix UCR [6.43/36 1.3]
4. "Barbara" (Mathieu Amalric) Prize for best poetic narrative UCR, Opening Film [6.39/70 1.7]
5. "L’Atelier (The Workshop)" (Laurent Cantet) [6.31/51 1.3]
6. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) UCR Best Director Award (Sundance) [6.28/64 1.9]
7. "Jeune Femme (Montparnasse - Bienvenue)" (Léonor Séraille) Camera d’Or [6.27/37 1.4]
8. "En Attendant Les Hirondelles (Until The Birds Return)" (Karim Moussaoui) [6.04/26 1.6]
-------------------------
9. "The Summit (La cordillera)" (Santiago Mitre) [5.95/46 1.5]
10. "A Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride)" (Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato) [5.85/37 1.4]
11. "Posoki (Directions)" (Stephan Komandarev) [5.81/24 1.8]
12. "Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [5.67/45 1.3]
13. "Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and The Dogs)" (Kaouther Ben Hania) [5.31/24 1.7]
14. "Out" (Gyorgy Kristof) [5.04/14 1.4]
15. "Walking Past The Future (Lu Guo Wei Lai)" (Li Ruijun) [4.57/15 1.3]
16. "Las Hijas de Abril (April's Daughter)" (Michel Franco) UCR Jury Prize [4.56/42 2.2]
17. "Fortunata (Lucky)" (Sergio Castellito) UCR Best Actress [4.55/29 1.6]
18. "Dopo la guerra (After the War)" (Annarita Zambrano) [4.27/23 1.7]

Out Of Competition [6.09/24]

1. "Twin Peaks (TV: Season 3, Ep 1+2)" (David Lynch) Special Screening [9.12/26 1.0]
2. "Top of the Lake: China Girl (TV)" (Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman) Special Screening [7.79/12 1.0]
3. "Visages, Villages" (Agnes Varda & JR) [7.71/58 1.3]
4. "Promised Land" (Eugene Jarecki) Special Screening [7.27/15 1.1]
5. "Claire’s Camera" (Hong Sangsoo) Special Screening [7.15/84 1.3]
6. "24 Frames" (Abbas Kiarostami) Special Screening [6.99/54 1.9]
7. "12 Jours" (Raymond Depardon) Special Screening [6.91/11 0.9]
8. "The Villainess (Ak-Nyeo)" (Jung Byung-Gil) Midnight Screening [6.40/25 1.5]
9. "Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal)" (Takashi Miike) [6.39/38 1.4]
10. "Prayer Before Dawn" (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire) Midnight Screening [6.28/23 1.2]
11. "Le Venerable W." (Barbet Schroeder) [6.20/22 1.0]
12. "Demons in Paradise" (Jude Ratman) Special Screening [6.11/9 1.6]
-------------------------
13. "The Merciless (Bulhandang)" (Byun Sung-Hyun) Midnight Screening [5.91/33 1.6]
14. "An Inconvenient Sequel" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) Special Screening [5.75/11 2.1]
15. "Les Fantomes D’Ismael" (Arnaud Desplechin) Opening Film [5.69/136 1.6]
16. "How to Talk to Girls at Parties" (John Cameron Mitchell) [5.51/56 1.9]
17. "Carre 45" (Eric Caravaca) [5.50/5 2.2]
18. "Napalm" (Claude Lanzmann) Special Screening [5.46/37 2.1]
19. "Carne y Arena" (Alejandro G. Inarritu) VR Exhibition [5.25/4 1.6]
20. "Based on a True Story" (Roman Polanski) [5.24/74 1.5]
21. "Golden Years" (Andre Techine) Special Screening [4.70/25 1.5]
22. "They" (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh) Special Screening [4.56/16 1.2]
23. "Sea Sorrow" (Vanessa Redgrave) Special Screening [4.33/21 1.9]
24. "Zombillenium" (Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord) Special Screening [4.00/2 1.0]

Quinzaine [6.36/20]

1. "The Nothing Factory (A fábrica de nada)" (Pedro Pinho) FIPRESCI Prize [8.20/20 1.1]
2. "The Florida Project" (Sean Baker) [8.05/88 1.0]
3. "Lovers for a Day (L'amant d'un jour)" (Philippe Garrel) Prix SACD [7.45/55 1.3]
4. "Nothingwood" (Sonia Kronlund) [7.29/12 1.2]
5. "Bright Sunshine In (Un Beau Soleil Intérieur)" (Claire Denis) Prix SACD, Opening [7.22/81 1.3]
6. "Young Lions of Gypsy (A Ciambra)" (Jonas Carpignano) Europa Cinéma Label Prize [7.18/19 1.4]
7. "I Am Not a Witch" (Rungano Nyoni) [7.00/23 1.0]
8. "Jeannette (The Childhood of Joan de Arc)" (Bruno Dumont) [6.75/59 1.9]
9. "The Intruder (L’intrusa)" (Leonardo Di Costanzo) [6.62/4 1.8]
10. "The Rider" (Chloé Zhao) Art Cinema Award [6.58/30 1.9]
11. "Frost" (Sharunas Bartas) [6.13/19 1.2]
12. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) Closing (Sundance) [6.08/6 1.2]
-------------------------
13. "La defensa del dragón" (Natalia Santa) [5.96/13 1.7]
14. "Pure Hearts (Cuori Puri)" (Roberto De Paolis) [5.92/12 1.1]
15. "Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si pembunuh dalam empat babak)" (Mouly Surya) [5.59/17 1.0]
16. "Alive in France" (Abel Ferrara) [5.48/26 1.7]
17. "Mobile Homes" (Vladimir de Fontenay) [5.40/15 1.7]
18. "Just to Be Sure (Ôtez-moi d’un doute)" (Carine Tardieu) [4.88/4 1.6]
19. "Bushwick" (Cary Murnion & Jonathan Milott) (Sundance) [4.81/10 2.1]
20. "West of the Jordan River (Field diary revisited)" (Amos Gitai) [4.70/10 1.7]

Semaine [5.90/11]

1. "PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK)" (Hubert Charuel) Special Screening [6.71/7 0.9]
2. "GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN)" (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa) France 4 Visionary Award + Distribution Award [6.56/17 1.4]
3. "SICILIAN GHOST STORY" (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) Opening [6.18/30 1.7]
4. "AVA" (Léa Mysius) Prix SACD [6.07/21 1.9]
5. "MAKALA" (Emmanuel Gras) Grand Prix Semaine [6.04/26 1.5]
-------------------------
6. "LOS PERROS" (Marcela Said) [5.88/20 1.4]
7. "TEHRAN TABOO" (Ali Soozandeh) [5.86/11 1.3]
8. "OH LUCY!" (Atsuko Hirayanagi) [5.78/9 0.9]
9. "LA FAMILIA" (Gustavo Rondón Córdova) [5.64/11 1.5]
10. "BRIGSBY BEAR" (Dave McCary) Closing (Sundance) [5.37/6 2.0]
11. "UNE VIE VIOLENTE (A VIOLENT LIFE)" (Thierry de Perretti) Special Screening [4.86/7 1.6]

ACID [6.01/6]

1. "KISS AND CRY" (Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu) [7.33/3 0.9]
2. "AVANT LA FIN DE L’ÉTÉ (Before Summer Ends)" (Maryam Goormaghtigh) [7.00/2 1.0]
3. "SANS ADIEU" (Christophe Agou) [7.00/2 1.0]
4. "LAST LAUGH" (Zhang Tao) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
5. "BELINDA" (Marie Dumora) [4.70/10 0.9]
6. "SCAFFOLDING" (Matan Yair) [4.00/1 0.0]
"COBY" (Christian Sonderegger) [-]
"HUMIDITY" (Nikola Ljuca) Special Serbia [-]
"LE CIEL ÉTOILÉ AU-DESSUS DE MA TÊTE" (Ilan Klipper) [-]
"L’ASSEMBLÉE" (Mariana Otero) [-]
"Pour le réconfort" (Vincent Macaigne) Special Screening [-]
"REQUIEM FOR Mrs J." (Bojan Vuletić) Special Serbia [-]

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "Twin Peaks (TV: Season 3, Ep 1+2)" (David Lynch) Special Screening [9.12/26 1.0]
2. "The Nothing Factory (A fábrica de nada)" (Pedro Pinho) FIPRESCI Prize [8.16/22 1.1]
3. "The Florida Project" (Sean Baker) [7.98/91 1.0]
4. "Top of the Lake: China Girl (TV)" (Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman) Special Screening [7.79/12 1.0]
5. "Visages, Villages" (Agnes Varda & JR) [7.63/60 1.3]
6. "Western" (Valeska Grisebach) [7.56/74 1.3]
7. "Lovers for a Day (L'amant d'un jour)" (Philippe Garrel) Prix SACD [7.48/61 1.3]
8. "Nothingwood" (Sonia Kronlund) [7.29/12 1.2]
9. "Promised Land" (Eugene Jarecki) Special Screening [7.27/15 1.1]
10. "Claire’s Camera" (Hong Sangsoo) Special Screening [7.15/89 1.3]
11. "Young Lions of Gypsy (A Ciambra)" (Jonas Carpignano) Europa Cinéma Label Prize [7.12/21 1.4]
12. "Tesnota (Closeness)" (Kantemir Balagov) FIPRESCI Prize UCR [7.10/57 1.5]
13. "120 Battements par Minute" (Robin Campillo) Grand Prix du Jury, FIPRESCI Prize Competition, Queer Palm [7.09/169 1.5]
14. "Bright Sunshine In (Un Beau Soleil Intérieur)" (Claire Denis) Prix SACD, Opening [7.07/86 1.3]
15. "AVANT LA FIN DE L’ÉTÉ (Before Summer Ends)" (Maryam Goormaghtigh) [7.00/2 1.0]
16. "PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK)" (Hubert Charuel) Special Screening [7.00/8 0.9]
17. "SANS ADIEU" (Christophe Agou) [7.00/2 1.0]
18. "I Am Not a Witch" (Rungano Nyoni) [6.96/24 1.0]
19. "12 Jours" (Raymond Depardon) Special Screening [6.91/11 0.9]
20. "Good Time" (Benny and Josh Safdie) [6.89/179 1.5]
21. "The Day After" (Hong Sangsoo) [6.82/144 1.7]
22. "Jeannette (The Childhood of Joan de Arc)" (Bruno Dumont) [6.76/66 1.9]
23. "24 Frames" (Abbas Kiarostami) Special Screening [6.72/60 1.9]
24. "The Intruder (L’intrusa)" (Leonardo Di Costanzo) [6.62/4 1.8]
25. "GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN)" (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa) France 4 Visionary Award + Distribution Award [6.53/18 1.4]
26. "KISS AND CRY" (Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu) [6.50/4 0.9]
27. "The Rider" (Chloé Zhao) Art Cinema Award [6.48/32 1.9]
28. "Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal)" (Takashi Miike) [6.46/39 1.4]
29. "You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay) Best Screenplay + Actor [6.43/145 2.3]
30. "Demons in Paradise" (Jude Ratman) Special Screening [6.41/11 1.6]
31. "Lerd (Dregs/A Man of Integrity)" (Mohammad Rasoulof) Prix UCR [6.41/40 1.3]
32. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) UCR Best Director Award (Sundance) [6.38/73 1.9]
33. "Okja" (Bong Joon-Ho) [6.37/198 1.7]
34. "The Villainess (Ak-Nyeo)" (Jung Byung-Gil) Midnight Screening [6.35/30 1.5]
35. "The Meyerowitz Stories" (Noah Baumbach) [6.32/162 1.6]
36. "Loveless (Nelyubov)" (Andrei Zvyagintsev) Jury Prize [6.27/181 2.1]
37. "The Beguiled" (Sofia Coppola) Best Director [6.26/196 1.7]
38. "The Square" (Ruben Östlund) Palme d'Or [6.23/184 1.9]
39. "Le Venerable W." (Barbet Schroeder) [6.20/22 1.0]
40. "L’Atelier (The Workshop)" (Laurent Cantet) [6.19/59 1.3]
41. "Wonderstruck" (Todd Haynes) [6.18/196 1.7]
42. "Barbara" (Mathieu Amalric) Prize for best poetic narrative UCR, Opening Film [6.16/83 1.7]
43. "Jeune Femme (Montparnasse - Bienvenue)" (Léonor Séraille) Camera d’Or [6.15/44 1.4]
44. "SICILIAN GHOST STORY" (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) Opening [6.09/38 1.7]
45. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) Closing (Sundance) [6.08/6 1.2]
46. "En Attendant Les Hirondelles (Until The Birds Return)" (Karim Moussaoui) [6.02/30 1.6]
47. "Prayer Before Dawn" (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire) Midnight Screening [6.02/25 1.2]
48. "LAST LAUGH" (Zhang Tao) [6.00/1 0.0]
49. "Pure Hearts (Cuori Puri)" (Roberto De Paolis) [6.00/16 1.1]
-------------------------
50. "La defensa del dragón" (Natalia Santa) [5.96/13 1.7]
51. "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (Yorgos Lanthimos) Best Screenplay [5.94/199 2.3]
52. "AVA" (Léa Mysius) Prix SACD [5.93/23 1.9]
53. "Frost" (Sharunas Bartas) [5.93/21 1.2]
54. "MAKALA" (Emmanuel Gras) Grand Prix Semaine [5.93/27 1.5]
55. "The Summit (La cordillera)" (Santiago Mitre) [5.92/50 1.5]
56. "The Merciless (Bulhandang)" (Byun Sung-Hyun) Midnight Screening [5.91/33 1.6]
57. "Happy End" (Michael Haneke) [5.79/188 1.9]
58. "Posoki (Directions)" (Stephan Komandarev) [5.78/25 1.8]
59. "An Inconvenient Sequel" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) Special Screening [5.75/11 2.1]
60. "A Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride)" (Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato) [5.74/40 1.4]
61. "Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si pembunuh dalam empat babak)" (Mouly Surya) [5.67/18 1.0]
62. "How to Talk to Girls at Parties" (John Cameron Mitchell) [5.61/60 1.9]
63. "LOS PERROS" (Marcela Said) [5.61/23 1.4]
64. "Les Fantomes D’Ismael" (Arnaud Desplechin) Opening Film [5.56/159 1.6]
65. "Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [5.55/52 1.3]
66. "Carre 45" (Eric Caravaca) [5.50/5 2.2]
67. "Alive in France" (Abel Ferrara) [5.47/29 1.7]
68. "Napalm" (Claude Lanzmann) Special Screening [5.46/39 2.1]
69. "L'Amant Double" (Francois Ozon) [5.44/160 1.9]
70. "Mobile Homes" (Vladimir de Fontenay) [5.44/18 1.7]
71. "BRIGSBY BEAR" (Dave McCary) Closing (Sundance) [5.37/6 2.0]
72. "TEHRAN TABOO" (Ali Soozandeh) [5.35/13 1.3]
73. "LA FAMILIA" (Gustavo Rondón Córdova) [5.33/12 1.5]
74. "OH LUCY!" (Atsuko Hirayanagi) [5.30/10 0.9]
75. "Carne y Arena" (Alejandro G. Inarritu) VR Exhibition [5.25/4 1.6]
76. "A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)" (Sergei Loznitsa) [5.21/143 2.0]
77. "Based on a True Story" (Roman Polanski) [5.19/77 1.5]
78. "Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and The Dogs)" (Kaouther Ben Hania) [5.11/27 1.7]
79. "Hikari" (Radiance)" (Naomi Kawase) Ecumenical Jury Prize [5.10/134 2.0]
80. "Golden Years" (Andre Techine) Special Screening [5.02/29 1.5]
81. "Bushwick" (Cary Murnion & Jonathan Milott) (Sundance) [4.81/10 2.1]
82. "BELINDA" (Marie Dumora) [4.75/12 0.9]
83. "Walking Past The Future (Lu Guo Wei Lai)" (Li Ruijun) [4.75/16 1.3]
84. "Out" (Gyorgy Kristof) [4.71/17 1.4]
85. "Le Redoutable" (Michel Hazanavicius) [4.70/161 2.0]
86. "West of the Jordan River (Field diary revisited)" (Amos Gitai) [4.70/10 1.7]
87. "Fortunata (Lucky)" (Sergio Castellito) UCR Best Actress [4.69/35 1.6]
88. "Las Hijas de Abril (April's Daughter)" (Michel Franco) UCR Jury Prize [4.58/44 2.2]
89. "They" (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh) Special Screening [4.53/17 1.2]
90. "Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade)" (Fatih Akin) Best Actress [4.46/130 2.2]
91. "UNE VIE VIOLENTE (A VIOLENT LIFE)" (Thierry de Perretti) Special Screening [4.44/9 1.6]
92. "Just to Be Sure (Ôtez-moi d’un doute)" (Carine Tardieu) [4.36/7 1.6]
93. "Sea Sorrow" (Vanessa Redgrave) Special Screening [4.33/21 1.9]
94. "Jupiter's Moon" (Kornel Mondruczo) [4.14/153 1.9]
95. "Dopo la guerra (After the War)" (Annarita Zambrano) [4.00/28 1.7]
96. "SCAFFOLDING" (Matan Yair) [4.00/1 0.0]
97. "Zombillenium" (Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord) Special Screening [4.00/2 1.0]
98. "Rodin" (Francois Doillon) [3.82/119 1.7]
"COBY" (Christian Sonderegger) [-]
"HUMIDITY" (Nikola Ljuca) Special Serbia [-]
"LE CIEL ÉTOILÉ AU-DESSUS DE MA TÊTE" (Ilan Klipper) [-]
"L’ASSEMBLÉE" (Mariana Otero) [-]
"Pour le réconfort" (Vincent Macaigne) Special Screening [-]
"REQUIEM FOR Mrs J." (Bojan Vuletić) Special Serbia [-]

416/491 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff
0.17 thiedig [+0.1]
0.37 Tim Robey (The Telegraph, England) [-0.4]
0.42 lucies [+0.4]
0.45 Max [+0.3]
0.61 Neil Bahadur (Director, Canada) [+0.5]
0.61 Adam Norbury [+0.5]
0.61 Luke Wulfensmith [+0.5]
0.64 Elie [10 +0.1]
0.70 Nicolas Courdouan (Director+Writer, France) [+0.6]
0.72 Michael Sicinski [-0.6]
0.77 randipeck [-0.1]
0.81 Jessica Ellicot (fourthreefilm.com, Australia) [14 -0.1]
0.85 Ariel Esteban Cayer (Festival programmer, Canada) [16 +0.2]
0.90 Dion Wyn (www.thatmovieguy.co.uk, UK) [+0.4]
0.94 A.A. Dowd (AV Club, Time Out Chicago, USA) [23 +0.3]
0.96 Dana Keith (Miami Beach Cinematheque, USA) [23 +0.1]
0.98 Jon Frosch (The Hollywood Reporter, USA) [18 +0.3]
0.99 Vicki_Brown [+0.7]
1.00 Pablo Scholz (Clarín, Argentina) [40 -0.1]
1.01 Gerard Casau (SITGES Festival Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya, España) [28 +0.5]
1.01 Xan Brooks (Guardian, UK) [-0.3]
1.02 Marie-Laure Tittley (Festival project manager, Canada) [14 -0.0]
1.03 Greg Cwik [+1.0]
1.05 Nicolás Kusmin (OtrosCines, Argentina) [27 +0.1]
1.06 Carlos Elorza (www.lafinestradigital.com, elcontraplano.com, España) [47 +0.0]
1.07 Renata Santoro [+1.1]
1.07 Matilda Muybridge [35 -0.0]
1.08 daniellas [+0.0]
1.08 Pamela Bienzobas (Mabuse, Chile) [37 -0.1]
1.10 Marielle [+0.9]
1.13 Luca Fontò [+1.1]
1.14 Blake Williams (Filmmaker Magazine, Canada) [42 -0.6]
1.16 Gregory Ellwood (HitFix, USA) [+0.7]
1.17 veroniquesacri [+0.5]
1.18 Diego Batlle (La Nación, OtrosCines, Argentina) [46 +0.3]
1.19 Philipp Engel (Go Mag, España) [32 +0.2]
1.20 Chad Eberle (Blogger, USA) [37 +0.0]
1.22 Luciano Monteagudo (Página/12, Argentina) [36 -0.0]
1.22 Clarence Tsui (South China Morning Post, Hong Kong) [18 -0.0]
1.23 Lawrence Garcia (FILM CATCH-UP BLOG, Canada) [37 -0.8]
1.24 Daniel Kasman (MUBI, USA) [31 -0.3]
1.24 Eulalia Iglesias (RockDeLux y Caimán CDC, España) [38 +0.2]
1.24 Philippe Paturel (www.cinemaforever.net, Deutschland) [33 -0.2]
1.25 Josh Cabrita (MUBI, Cinema Scope, Canada) [32 -0.6]
1.25 animalium (?, France) [11 +0.3]
1.25 Anna Bananna [17 -0.0]
1.25 Alex Vicente (Público, España) [30 -0.4]
1.26 Andrea Picard (TIFF, Cinema Scope, Canada) [19 -0.0]
1.27 Henry Heistand [10 +0.9]
1.29 Ricardo Leite [+0.1]
1.29 Xavi Serra (Ara, España) [30 +0.2]
1.30 nslomka [-0.2]
1.30 BillyWildest [+0.9]
1.31 ericguzman [+0.6]
1.32 b gudivada [22 -0.8]
1.33 Sam C. Mac (Slant Magazine, USA) [29 -0.7]
1.33 Wendy Ide (The Guardian, Screen International, UK) [+1.2]
1.34 Simon [+0.4]
1.35 Zach Martin [10 +0.8]
1.35 CamillaGazzola [+1.0]
1.36 MatsT [+0.8]
1.37 Anastasia настюха [+1.3]
1.37 Gaz Evans [+0.8]
1.38 Nando Salva (El Periódico, España) [-0.8]
1.38 Pieter Vermeersch (Freelance Director, Belgium) [35 +0.1]
1.40 Katherine McLaughlin [18 +1.0]
1.41 Fredy Friedlander (Leedor.com, Argentina) [37 +0.3]
1.41 edissa [32 -0.9]
1.42 Bare Bard [-0.1]
1.43 Sergi Sanchez (La Razón, España) [28 +0.1]
1.44 Boris Nelepo (Seance.ru, Russia) [42 -0.1]
1.44 Niels Putman [19 +0.2]
1.44 Violeta Kovacsics (Caimán Cuadernos de Cine, España) [24 +0.0]
1.44 David Calhoun (Time Out London, UK) [11 +0.3]
1.45 clementb [-1.4]
1.46 Luciano Barisone (Duellanti/Panoramiche, Italy) [25 +0.3]
1.46 LucaMarchetti [+0.8]
1.47 Eric Lavallée (Ioncinema.com, Canada) [12 -0.2]
1.48 Nicholas Bell (ioncinema, USA) [38 -0.3]
1.49 Jaime Pena (El Amante, España, Argentina) [51 -0.4]
1.49 paulstav [+0.3]
1.49 Carlito [+0.7]
1.50 Hugo Emmerzael (De Filmkrant, Netherlands) [21 +0.6]
1.50 Per Juul Carlsen (Danish National Radio, Denmark) [12 +0.8]
1.50 Diego Lerer (Clarín, Micropsia, Argentina) [38 +0.2]
1.50 Kong Rithdee (The Bangkok Post, Thailand) [19 +0.4]
1.51 Manu Yañez (Fotogramas, OtrosCines, España) [20 -0.2]
1.51 Vincent Briscoe [+0.6]
1.52 Dennis Lim (Film Society Lincoln Center, USA) [35 -0.4]
1.53 Gemma [+0.8]
1.53 Ángel Quintana (Cahiers du cinema Espana, España) [49 +0.3]
1.53 Tommaso Tocci (Freelance, Italy) [25 -0.3]
1.54 Truman2712 (filmstarts.de, Deutschland) [42 +1.0]
1.54 Jenny Jecke (moviepilot.de, Deutschland) [33 -0.3]
1.55 Xie Meng (Southern Weekly, China) [19 +0.2]
1.55 Matt Hoffman (Scene Creek, Canada) [29 +0.2]
1.55 Zac Kindergelt [+1.5]
1.55 Jason Ooi [+1.5]
1.55 Joe Koski [+1.5]
1.55 Christian Berger [+1.5]
1.57 mairaiabrudi [+1.2]
1.57 Bernardo Pajares (losextras.es, España) [12 +0.5]
1.58 sacinephile [+0.4]
1.59 Marc Cassivi (La Presse, France) [19 +0.3]
1.60 Agustín Mango (The Hollywood Reporter, Argentina) [25 -0.1]
1.60 Ronald Rovers (De Filmkrant, Netherlands) [18 +0.7]
1.60 Eric Kohn (Indiewire, USA) [10 -0.0]
1.61 Justin Chang (LA Times, USA) [22 +1.1]
1.61 manilazic [28 +0.4]
1.62 David Ehrlich (Movies.com, Box Office Magazine, Reverse Shot) [26 +0.8]
1.62 Bilge Ebiri (Vulture, US) [12 +0.2]
1.63 Serena Catalano (Movieplayer.it, France) [+0.5]
1.63 C.J. Prince [-1.5]
1.63 Alexis Chrys (Filmbuff, Greece) [11 +0.3]
1.63 Raphael Abraham (Financial Times, US) [+1.6]
1.63 Daphne Passa [25 +0.4]
1.63 Sam Gray (Film maker, UK) [29 +0.3]
1.64 Boyd Van Hoeij (The Hollywood Reporter, France) [13 -0.1]
1.65 Jangorama [19 +1.1]
1.65 Paolo Bertolin (Venice International Film Festival, Italy) [22 +1.0]
1.65 Miranna [+1.6]
1.66 KvnM [-0.6]
1.67 the_gaffer (?, Deutschland) [34 -0.2]
1.67 Cédric Succivalli (International Cinephil Society, France) [26 +0.2]
1.67 Alice [+1.5]
1.67 Michael Bo (politiken.dk, Denmark) [15 +0.7]
1.67 Fabien Lemercier (Cineuropa.org, Belgium) [18 +0.7]
1.69 José Luis De Lorenzo [35 -0.7]
1.69 Screen International (Screen International, USA) [19 +1.0]
1.69 Zane Timonina [17 +0.6]
1.70 Andrey Arnold (Die Presse, Austria) [25 +0.1]
1.70 franniedeckas [+1.4]
1.73 Fernando Juan Lima (El Amante, Argentina) [49 -0.0]
1.73 Carlos F. Heredero (Caimán Cuadernos de Cine, España) [40 -0.6]
1.74 Benedict Seal [27 -0.2]
1.75 Damian [+1.5]
1.75 Liu Min (Sina Movie, China) [18 +0.6]
1.76 maragibson [-0.0]
1.76 José Luis Losa (Cineuropa, España) [54 -0.1]
1.76 Andy Malafaia [22 -1.4]
1.76 Michael Kienzl (critic.de, Deutschland) [24 -0.3]
1.77 sabee lynchies [+1.5]
1.77 Simon Abrams (The Playlist, USA) [10 +1.2]
1.77 Jordan Hoffman (Guardian, USA) [+1.7]
1.79 Alejandra Trelles (International Film Festival Uruguay, Uruguay) [32 -0.3]
1.79 Ciara Wardlow [12 -0.3]
1.79 Roger Koza (La Voz del Interior, Con los ojos abiertos, Argentina) [41 -0.4]
1.79 sel1ena [-0.6]
1.80 Giovanni Marchini Camina (Filmstage, USA) [23 -0.2]
1.80 James Healey [+0.4]
1.82 Lydia Milano (Rap videos, USA) [-0.3]
1.82 onozorobi [21 +0.8]
1.82 bcmalone [+1.0]
1.83 Eli Hayes (Filmmaker, USA) [26 +1.4]
1.83 John Tikis (Musician, Greece) [38 +0.5]
1.83 Aaron Salazar (Filmmaker, USA) [27 +0.9]
1.83 Juanma Ruíz (Screenwriter, España) [40 -0.3]
1.83 marg_oh [17 +0.8]
1.84 Antoine Waked (Maskoon Fantastic Film Festival, Lebanon) [27 -0.5]
1.84 Rowan Woods [+1.1]
1.84 David Honnorat (calmos.net, France) [35 -0.3]
1.84 Cornelia Eriksson [+0.9]
1.85 Patrick Mulcahy [+0.3]
1.85 Jay Weissberg (Variety, Italy) [13 +0.3]
1.85 KlaasRommelaere [+1.8]
1.85 AndrewJoseph [+1.6]
1.85 James Thompson [14 -0.2]
1.86 Tim Robey/Robbie Collin (Daily Telegraph, UK) [19 +0.4]
1.86 John Bleasdale (Cine Vue, UK) [16 +0.1]
1.86 Annalise Lamberty [+1.8]
1.87 Arvena [27 +0.2]
1.87 Alban_R [+1.5]
  The Florida Project[ 9 - 7.98 = 1.02 ]
  Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade)[ 8 - 4.46 = 3.54 ]
  The Beguiled[ 8 - 6.26 = 1.74 ]
  Jeune Femme (Montparnasse - Bienvenue)[ 7 - 6.15 = 0.85 ]
  Hikari" (Radiance)[ 7 - 5.10 = 1.90 ]
  The Summit (La cordillera)[ 6 - 5.92 = 0.08 ]
1.87 Guy Lodge (Variety, USA) [17 +0.6]
1.87 Imma Merino (Periodista i crítica, España) [36 -0.2]
1.88 Lukas Stern (critic.de, Deutschland) [30 +0.0]
1.88 Kurt Walker [16 -0.9]
1.89 Marie-Renée Duguay [35 +0.8]
1.89 Damián Hoffman (Arriba Argentinos, Argentina) [31 +0.0]
1.89 Ragna [-0.5]
1.90 reedie [-1.6]
1.90 brownsvillegirl [+0.4]
1.90 ILLYAN [+0.5]
1.90 Jean-Philippe Guerand (Film Francais, France) [18 +0.9]
1.91 karamazov [16 -0.0]
1.91 Saymon Nascimento [23 +0.4]
1.91 Michel Ciment (Positif, France) [12 -0.8]
1.92 Giona Nazzaro (Gender DocuFilm Festival, Italy) [37 +0.7]
1.92 Crayfish [48 +0.2]
1.93 Rüdiger Suchsland (Negativ-film, arteschock, Deutschland) [37 +0.5]
1.93 Dave Jenkins [36 +0.7]
1.93 Dariusazadeh [16 +0.8]
1.94 Stephanie Zacharek (TIME, USA) [23 +0.1]
1.96 Casey Pegram [+0.9]
1.96 Frédéric Jaeger (critic.de, Deutschland) [29 +0.1]
1.97 Nick James (Sight & Sound, UK) [19 -0.6]
1.98 Alejandro G. Calvo (Sensacine, España) [32 +0.3]
1.98 Tanner Stechnij (Stage Press, USA) [-0.1]
1.98 Emily (163.com, China) [19 +0.1]
1.98 Johann Rucker [12 +0.4]
2.00 tom_bond [15 +0.8]
2.02 Carlota Moseguí (El Septimo Arte, España) [39 -0.8]
2.02 Muyan (Bund Pictorial, China) [17 -0.9]
2.02 Fabio Ferzetti (El Messagero, Italy) [19 -0.3]
2.02 Michael Bishay [19 +1.2]
2.03 Mike_Doc [+0.9]
2.03 TheMovieWaffler.com [+1.2]
2.05 Fernando Ganzo (Lumiere, España) [27 -0.7]
2.05 victorblanes [42 +0.3]
2.06 Pedro Segura [34 -0.9]
2.06 Till Kadritzke (critic.de, Deutschland) [28 -0.4]
2.07 Taotao (TaoMovie, China) [19 -0.0]
2.07 Philippe Rouyer (Positif, France) [29 -0.1]
2.09 Eren Odabasi (International Cinephil Society, Turkey) [46 +0.3]
2.10 Felicia Chaidez [+0.3]
2.10 Pablo Villaça (Cinema em Cena, Brasilien) [40 +0.8]
2.12 Giovani Gasparetto [18 +1.6]
2.13 Thomas Sotinel (Le Monde, France) [20 -1.3]
2.13 Gille Kerdreux (oeust france, France) [24 -0.0]
2.14 klaaargh [20 -0.3]
2.15 Kate (Movie View, China) [19 -0.6]
2.15 Mikko Pihkoluoma [12 +1.0]
2.15 Vahid Mortazavi [31 -1.3]
2.16 Vincent Martini [18 +0.6]
2.16 Marc van de Klashorst (International Cinephil Society, Netherlands) [31 +0.2]
2.18 Chris Haydon [16 +0.3]
2.19 Anton Dolin (Afisha, Russia) [19 +0.0]
2.20 vinminsituation [+1.0]
2.20 BrunoD [18 -0.5]
2.21 WiktorWiktor [10 +1.5]
2.21 JeanDuVin [27 -0.8]
2.22 TinkerbellColor [-1.6]
2.22 Cecilia Barrionuevo [15 -0.5]
2.24 Ncamcam [-0.3]
2.27 Florent Boutet [36 -0.7]
2.28 HighContrast [-1.0]
2.30 Sebastian Quevedo [24 -0.7]
2.30 Ioannis Kanonakis (International Cinephil Society, Greece) [26 -1.0]
2.31 Martyn Conterio [20 +1.4]
2.31 Marcelo Alderete (Festival de Mar del Plata, Argentina) [36 -1.2]
2.32 Qin Wan (Phoenix, China) [19 +0.4]
2.32 CaptainKenobi [+2.0]
2.33 lemmycaution40 [+2.0]
2.33 Shelby [+2.2]
2.37 Annie Morrow [-1.1]
2.38 Katja Nicodemus (Die Zeit, Deutschland) [19 -1.6]
2.38 ChristineT [+1.6]
2.38 Peter Bradshaw (Guardian, UK) [17 +1.6]
2.39 Li Yunbo (DuSir Movie, China) [18 -0.5]
2.39 Andrew Skalak (Filmmaker, USA) [+1.3]
2.40 Li Xun (CTP Cinema, China) [18 -0.2]
2.41 David Acacia (International Cinephil Society, Canada) [25 -0.7]
2.42 Thierry Chèze (Studio ciné live, France) [32 -0.3]
2.42 Juan Soto (Filmmaker+Editor, Colombia) [11 +0.4]
2.44 Serge Kaganski (Les Inrockuptibles, France) [29 -0.9]
2.47 Kat [+2.4]
2.48 Isabelle Regnier (Le Monde, France) [27 -1.1]
2.52 filmga [-0.6]
2.54 monkeybox83 (?, Deutschland) [15 +1.4]
2.55 Nicolas Schaller (Observateur, France) [23 -1.8]
2.55 Nathanael Buzelli (nathanaelcinema.blogspot.de, Brazil) [+1.8]
2.56 Victor Fraga (Dirty Movies, UK) [17 +1.1]
2.57 Laurent de Alberti (filmlandempire.com, UK) [30 +1.2]
2.60 chriscooke [+2.6]
2.63 Phalène de La Valette (Le Point, France) [19 -1.6]
2.65 Millie C [-2.6]
2.66 Yin Xiang (Cinephilia, China) [19 -0.3]
2.67 Jean-Claude Raspiergeas (la Croix, France) [30 -0.8]
2.73 Marco Visca [-1.6]
2.76 Leslie Felperin (The Hollywood Reporter, USA) [-2.8]
2.80 Christophe Carriére (L'Express, France) [19 -0.1]
2.84 Jessica Kiang (The Playlist, USA) [+2.3]
2.84 Barbara Théate (Le Journal du Dimanche, France) [24 -1.3]
2.84 Gaël Golhen (Premiere, France) [18 -1.3]
2.84 Liuying (DeepFocus, China) [16 -0.7]
2.87 megalomano [+1.9]
2.93 Maëva Saint-Albin (Blogger, France) [13 +2.6]
2.94 citizenlime (?, UK) [+1.6]
3.00 Pierre Murat (Telerama, France) [26 -1.0]
3.02 Gustavo Beck (Curitiba International Film Festival, Brazil) [39 -2.5]
3.05 Raphael_2804 [+3.0]
3.10 Pierre Vavasseur (le Parisien, France) [21 -0.6]
3.24 Stéphane Delorme (Cahiers du cinema, France) [29 -2.4]
3.27 Julien Gester/Didier Peron (Liberation, France) [18 -2.2]
3.29 Eric Neuhoff (Le Figaro, France) [27 -2.2]
3.45 mei_ashari [-0.9]
3.57 dadafi [-2.1]
4.25 Kiarash Anvari [10 -3.0]