Very Good New Films

1. "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (Yorgos Lanthimos) [7.50/4 1.1]

Good New Films

2. "Happy End" (Michael Haneke) [6.88/8 1.2]

   The rest is below 6 or has not enough votes.

All official sections

Competition [5.15/6]

1. "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (Yorgos Lanthimos) [7.50/4 1.1]
2. "Happy End" (Michael Haneke) [6.88/8 1.2]
3. "Good Time" (Benny and Josh Safdie) [6.50/2 0.5]
4. "The Beguiled" (Sofia Coppola) [6.00/1 0.0]
  Douglas Rathbun6
  zsportsfan882
  seenbysophie8
-------------------------
5. "Rodin" (Francois Doillon) [3.00/1 0.0]
6. "Le Redoutable" (Michel Hazanavicius ) [1.00/1 0.0]
"120 Battements par Minute" (Robin Campillo) [-]
"A Gentle Creature" (Sergei Loznitsa) [-]
"Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade)" (Fatih Akin) [-]
"Hikari" (Radiance)" (Naomi Kawase) [-]
"Jupiter's Moon" (Kornel Mondruczo) [-]
"L'Amant Double" (Francois Ozon) [-]
"Les Fantomes D’Ismael" (Arnaud Desplechin) Opening Film [-]
"Loveless (Nelyubov)" (Andrei Zvyagintsev) [-]
"Okja" (Bong Joon-Ho) [-]
"The Day After" (Hong Sangsoo) [-]
"The Meyerowitz Stories" (Noah Baumbach) [-]
"Wonderstruck" (Todd Haynes) [-]
"You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay) [-]

Un Certain Regard [8.61/2]

1. "Western" (Valeska Grisebach) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) [7.21/1 0.0]
-------------------------
"A Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride)" (Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato) [-]
"Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and The Dogs)" (Kaouther Ben Hania) [-]
"Barbara" (Mathieu Amalric) Opening Film [-]
"Dopo la guerra (After the War)" (Annarita Zambrano) [-]
"En Attendant Les Hirondelles (Until The Birds Return)" (Karim Moussaoui) [-]
"Fortunata (Lucky)" (Sergio Castellito) [-]
"Jeune Femme" (Léonor Séraille) [-]
"Las Hijas de Abril (April's Daughter)" (Michel Franco) [-]
"Lerd (Dregs)" (Mohammad Rasoulof) [-]
"L’Atelier" (Laurent Cantet) [-]
"Out" (Gyorgy Kristof) [-]
"Posoki (Directions)" (Stephan Komandarev) [-]
"Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [-]
"Tesnota (Closeness)" (Kantemir Balagov) [-]

Out Of Competition [7.10/2]

1. "Claire’s Camera" (Hong Sangsoo) Special Screening [8.00/1 0.0]
2. "An Inconvenient Sequel" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) Special Screening [6.19/1 0.0]
-------------------------
"12 Jours" (Raymond Depardon) Special Screening [-]
"Carne y Arena" (Alejandro G. Inarritu) VR Exhibition [-]
"Demons in Paradise" (Jude Ratman) Special Screening [-]
"How to Talk to Girls at Parties" (John Cameron Mitchell) [-]
"Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal)" (Takashi Miike) [-]
"Napalm" (Claude Lanzmann) Special Screening [-]
"Prayer Before Dawn" (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire) Midnight Screening [-]
"Promised Land" (Eugene Jarecki) Special Screening [-]
"Sea Sorrow" (Vanessa Redgrave) Special Screening [-]
"The Merciless" (Byun Sung-Hyun) Midnight Screening [-]
"The Villainess" (Jung Byung-Gil) Midnight Screening [-]
"They" (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh) Special Screening [-]
"Visages, Villages" (Agnes Varda & JR) [-]

Quinzaine [7.15/4]

1. "Mobile Homes" (Vladimir de Fontenay) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "Ôtez-moi d’un doute" (Carine Tardieu) [7.00/1 0.0]
3. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) Closing (Sundance) [6.96/1 0.0]
-------------------------
4. "Bushwick" (Cary Murnion & Jonathan Milott) (Sundance) [4.62/1 0.0]
"Alive in France" (Abel Ferrara) [-]
"Cuori Puri" (Roberto De Paolis) [-]
"Dark Glasses (Un Beau Soleil Intérieur)" (Claire Denis) Opening [-]
"Frost" (Sharunas Bartas) [-]
"I Am Not a Witch" (Rungano Nyoni) [-]
"Jeannette (The Childhood of Joan de Arc)" (Bruno Dumont) [-]
"L'amant d'un jour" (Philippe Garrel) [-]
"La defensa del dragón" (Natalia Santa) [-]
"L’intrusa" (Leonardo Di Costanzo) [-]
"Marlina si pembunuh dalam empat babak" (Mouly Surya) [-]
"Nothingwood" (Sonia Kronlund) [-]
"The Florida Project" (Sean Baker) [-]
"The Rider" (Chloé Zhao) [-]
"West of the Jordan River (Field diary revisited)" (Amos Gitai) [-]
"Young Lions of Gypsy (A Ciambra)" (Jonas Carpignano) [-]

Semaine [7.69/1]

1. "BRIGSBY BEAR" (Dave McCary) Closing (Sundance) [7.69/1 0.0]
-------------------------
"AVA" (Léa Mysius) [-]
"GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN)" (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa) [-]
"LA FAMILIA" (Gustavo Rondón Córdova) [-]
"LOS PERROS" (Marcela Said) [-]
"MAKALA" (Emmanuel Gras) [-]
"OH LUCY!" (Atsuko Hirayanagi) [-]
"PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK)" (Hubert Charuel) Special Screening [-]
"SICILIAN GHOST STORY" (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) Opening [-]
"TEHRAN TABOO" (Ali Soozandeh) [-]
"UNE VIE VIOLENTE (A VIOLENT LIFE)" (Thierry de Perretti) Special Screening [-]

ACID

-------------------------
"AVANT LA FIN DE L’ÉTÉ" (Maryam Goormaghtigh) [-]
"BELINDA" (Marie Dumora) [-]
"COBY" (Christian Sonderegger) [-]
"HUMIDITY" (Nikola Ljuca) Special Serbia [-]
"KISS AND CRY" (Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu) [-]
"LAST LAUGH" (Zhang Tao) [-]
"LE CIEL ÉTOILÉ AU-DESSUS DE MA TÊTE" (Ilan Klipper) [-]
"L’ASSEMBLÉE" (Mariana Otero) [-]
"Pour le réconfort" (Vincent Macaigne) Special Screening [-]
"REQUIEM FOR Ms J." (Bojan Vuletić) Special Serbia [-]
"SANS ADIEU" (Christophe Agou) [-]
"SCAFFOLDING" (Matan Yair) [-]

Other

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "Mobile Homes" (Vladimir de Fontenay) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "Western" (Valeska Grisebach) [10.00/1 0.0]
3. "Claire’s Camera" (Hong Sangsoo) Special Screening [8.00/1 0.0]
4. "BRIGSBY BEAR" (Dave McCary) Closing (Sundance) [7.69/1 0.0]
5. "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (Yorgos Lanthimos) [7.50/4 1.1]
6. "Wind River" (Taylor Sheridan) [7.21/1 0.0]
7. "Ôtez-moi d’un doute" (Carine Tardieu) [7.00/1 0.0]
8. "Patti Cake$" (Geremy Jasper) Closing (Sundance) [6.96/1 0.0]
9. "Happy End" (Michael Haneke) [6.56/9 1.2]
10. "An Inconvenient Sequel" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) Special Screening [6.19/1 0.0]
-------------------------
11. "The Beguiled" (Sofia Coppola) [5.33/3 0.0]
12. "Good Time" (Benny and Josh Safdie) [5.00/3 0.5]
13. "Bushwick" (Cary Murnion & Jonathan Milott) (Sundance) [4.62/1 0.0]
14. "Rodin" (Francois Doillon) [3.00/1 0.0]
15. "Le Redoutable" (Michel Hazanavicius ) [1.00/1 0.0]
"12 Jours" (Raymond Depardon) Special Screening [-]
"120 Battements par Minute" (Robin Campillo) [-]
"A Gentle Creature" (Sergei Loznitsa) [-]
"A Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride)" (Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato) [-]
"AVA" (Léa Mysius) [-]
"AVANT LA FIN DE L’ÉTÉ" (Maryam Goormaghtigh) [-]
"Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and The Dogs)" (Kaouther Ben Hania) [-]
"Alive in France" (Abel Ferrara) [-]
"Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade)" (Fatih Akin) [-]
"BELINDA" (Marie Dumora) [-]
"Barbara" (Mathieu Amalric) Opening Film [-]
"COBY" (Christian Sonderegger) [-]
"Carne y Arena" (Alejandro G. Inarritu) VR Exhibition [-]
"Cuori Puri" (Roberto De Paolis) [-]
"Dark Glasses (Un Beau Soleil Intérieur)" (Claire Denis) Opening [-]
"Demons in Paradise" (Jude Ratman) Special Screening [-]
"Dopo la guerra (After the War)" (Annarita Zambrano) [-]
"En Attendant Les Hirondelles (Until The Birds Return)" (Karim Moussaoui) [-]
"Fortunata (Lucky)" (Sergio Castellito) [-]
"Frost" (Sharunas Bartas) [-]
"GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN)" (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa) [-]
"HUMIDITY" (Nikola Ljuca) Special Serbia [-]
"Hikari" (Radiance)" (Naomi Kawase) [-]
"How to Talk to Girls at Parties" (John Cameron Mitchell) [-]
"I Am Not a Witch" (Rungano Nyoni) [-]
"Jeannette (The Childhood of Joan de Arc)" (Bruno Dumont) [-]
"Jeune Femme" (Léonor Séraille) [-]
"Jupiter's Moon" (Kornel Mondruczo) [-]
"KISS AND CRY" (Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu) [-]
"L'Amant Double" (Francois Ozon) [-]
"L'amant d'un jour" (Philippe Garrel) [-]
"LA FAMILIA" (Gustavo Rondón Córdova) [-]
"LAST LAUGH" (Zhang Tao) [-]
"LE CIEL ÉTOILÉ AU-DESSUS DE MA TÊTE" (Ilan Klipper) [-]
"LOS PERROS" (Marcela Said) [-]
"La defensa del dragón" (Natalia Santa) [-]
"Las Hijas de Abril (April's Daughter)" (Michel Franco) [-]
"Lerd (Dregs)" (Mohammad Rasoulof) [-]
"Les Fantomes D’Ismael" (Arnaud Desplechin) Opening Film [-]
"Loveless (Nelyubov)" (Andrei Zvyagintsev) [-]
"L’ASSEMBLÉE" (Mariana Otero) [-]
"L’Atelier" (Laurent Cantet) [-]
"L’intrusa" (Leonardo Di Costanzo) [-]
"MAKALA" (Emmanuel Gras) [-]
"Marlina si pembunuh dalam empat babak" (Mouly Surya) [-]
"Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal)" (Takashi Miike) [-]
"Napalm" (Claude Lanzmann) Special Screening [-]
"Nothingwood" (Sonia Kronlund) [-]
"OH LUCY!" (Atsuko Hirayanagi) [-]
"Okja" (Bong Joon-Ho) [-]
"Out" (Gyorgy Kristof) [-]
"PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK)" (Hubert Charuel) Special Screening [-]
"Posoki (Directions)" (Stephan Komandarev) [-]
"Pour le réconfort" (Vincent Macaigne) Special Screening [-]
"Prayer Before Dawn" (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire) Midnight Screening [-]
"Promised Land" (Eugene Jarecki) Special Screening [-]
"REQUIEM FOR Ms J." (Bojan Vuletić) Special Serbia [-]
"SANS ADIEU" (Christophe Agou) [-]
"SCAFFOLDING" (Matan Yair) [-]
"SICILIAN GHOST STORY" (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) Opening [-]
"Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish)" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [-]
"Sea Sorrow" (Vanessa Redgrave) Special Screening [-]
"TEHRAN TABOO" (Ali Soozandeh) [-]
"Tesnota (Closeness)" (Kantemir Balagov) [-]
"The Day After" (Hong Sangsoo) [-]
"The Florida Project" (Sean Baker) [-]
"The Merciless" (Byun Sung-Hyun) Midnight Screening [-]
"The Meyerowitz Stories" (Noah Baumbach) [-]
"The Rider" (Chloé Zhao) [-]
"The Villainess" (Jung Byung-Gil) Midnight Screening [-]
"They" (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh) Special Screening [-]
"UNE VIE VIOLENTE (A VIOLENT LIFE)" (Thierry de Perretti) Special Screening [-]
"Visages, Villages" (Agnes Varda & JR) [-]
"West of the Jordan River (Field diary revisited)" (Amos Gitai) [-]
"Wonderstruck" (Todd Haynes) [-]
"You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay) [-]
"Young Lions of Gypsy (A Ciambra)" (Jonas Carpignano) [-]

26/30 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff