Sundance 2016 critics ratings

Scaled to 0-10

Very Good Films (avg>7.5, n>3)

1. "Manchester by the Sea" (Kenneth Lonergan) [8.54/46 1.2]
2. "Life, Animated" (Roger Ross Williams) Directing Award [8.33/9 1.2]
3. "Sing Street" (John Carney, Ireland) [8.09/23 1.4]
4. "First Girl I Loved" (Kerem Sanga) Audience Award [8.00/10 1.5]
5. "Weiner" (Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg) [7.89/9 1.7]
6. "Jim" (Brian Oakes) Audience Award [7.75/8 1.9]
7. "Under the Shadow" (Babak Anvari, United Kingdom, Jordan, Qatar) [7.74/35 1.0]
8. "Kate Plays Christine" (Robert Greene) Screenwriting Award [7.69/29 1.3]
9. "Cameraperson" (Kirsten Johnson) [7.67/12 1.5]
10. "Newtown" (Kim A. Snyder) [7.56/9 0.7]

Good Films (avg>6, n>3)

11. "Certain Women" (Kelly Reichardt) [7.41/33 1.4]
12. "Mammal" (Rebecca Daly, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands) [7.40/10 1.2]
13. "Hooligan Sparrow" (Nanfu Wang, China, U.S.A.) [7.40/5 1.4]
14. "The Lesson" (Ruth Platt, UK) Rome [7.40/10 0.8]
15. "Author: The JT LeRoy Story" (Jeff Feuerzeig) [7.33/9 1.0]
16. "Gleason" (Clay Tweel) [7.29/7 1.7]
17. "Little Men" (Ira Sachs) [7.26/19 1.1]
18. "Hunt for the Wilderpeople" (Taika Waititi, New Zealand) [7.25/31 1.2]
19. "The Birth of a Nation" (Nate Parker) Audience + Grand Jury Awards [7.23/35 1.7]
20. "The Fits" (Anna Rose Holmer, U.S.A., Italy) [7.23/22 1.0]
21. "Holy Hell" (Will Allen) [7.18/17 1.1]
22. "How to Plan an Orgy in a Small Town" (Jeremy LaLonde, Canada) Calgary, Whistler, Atlantic, Edmonton, ... [7.17/4 0.8]
23. "Love & Friendship" (Whit Stillman, Ireland, France, Netherlands) [7.11/35 1.2]
24. "Sand Storm" (Elite Zexer, Israel) Grand Jury Price [7.11/18 1.4]
25. "Operation Avalanche" (Matt Johnson, U.S.A., Canada) [7.11/18 1.4]
26. "Halal Love (and Sex)" (Assad Fouladkar, Lebanon, Germany, United Arab Emirates) [7.00/4 1.2]
27. "Notes on Blindness" (Peter Middleton, James Spinne, United Kingdom, France) [7.00/6 1.3]
28. "LO AND BEHOLD, Reveries of the Connected World" (Werner Herzog) [7.00/8 0.9]
29. "The Lure" (Agnieszka Smoczynska, Poland) Special Jury Award [6.97/32 1.5]
30. "Swiss Army Man" (Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan) Directing Award [6.96/50 1.7]
31. "All These Sleepless Nights" (Michal Marczak, Poland) [6.88/8 1.6]
32. "Sleight" (JD Dillard) [6.85/13 1.5]
33. "Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang" (Kevin Macdonald) [6.83/6 0.9]
34. "NUTS!" (Penny Lane) Editing Award [6.83/23 1.2]
35. "Viva" (Paddy Breathnach, Ireland) [6.81/7 0.6]
36. "Kiki" (Sara Jordenö, U.S.A., Sweden) [6.80/5 0.7]
37. "White Girl" (Elizabeth Wood) [6.78/20 2.1]
38. "Captain Fantastic" (Matt Ross) [6.75/16 1.8]
39. "Mi Amiga del Parque" (Ana Katz, Argentina, Uruguay) Screenwriting Award [6.75/8 1.3]
40. "Morris from America" (Chad Hartigan, U.S.A., Germany) Performance + Screenwriting Award [6.68/37 1.1]
41. "The Fundamentals of Caring" (Rob Burnett) [6.65/17 1.4]
42. "Miles Ahead" (Don Cheadle) [6.59/12 1.0]
43. "The Eyes of My Mother" (Nicolas Pesce) [6.58/26 1.9]
44. "The Intervention" (Clea DuVal) Performance Award [6.52/21 1.1]
45. "Plaza de la Soledad" (Maya Goded, Mexico) [6.50/6 1.5]
46. "Christine" (Antonio Campos) [6.48/48 1.5]
47. "Indignation" (James Schamus) [6.44/16 1.3]
48. "Tallulah" (Sian Heder) [6.42/12 1.2]
49. "Sophie and the Rising Sun" (Maggie Greenwald) [6.40/5 1.4]
50. "Agnus Dei" (Anne Fontaine, France, Poland) [6.38/8 2.0]
51. "Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You" (Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady) [6.33/12 1.9]
52. "Sonita" (Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Germany, Iran, Switzerland) Grand Jury Price [6.30/10 0.6]
53. "Other People" (Chris Kelly) [6.26/34 1.6]
54. "Neptune" (Derek Kimball, USA) 2013 [6.25/4 1.5]
55. "Wild" (Nicolette Krebitz, Germany) [6.21/14 1.6]
56. "Wiener-Dog" (Todd Solondz) [6.20/31 1.7]
57. "Mr. Pig" (Diego Luna, Mexico) [6.17/6 1.6]
58. "Spa Night" (Andrew Ahn) Performance Award [6.13/15 1.2]
59. "Audrie & Daisy" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) [6.10/10 1.6]
60. "Goat" (Andrew Neel) [6.10/34 1.4]
61. "Equity" (Meera Menon) [6.09/11 1.1]
62. "As You Are" (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte) Special Jury Award [6.06/15 2.0]
63. "Lovesong" (So Yong Kim) [6.05/20 1.4]
64. "The Hollars" (John Krasinski) [6.00/9 0.7]
65. "Joshy" (Jeff Baena) [6.00/19 1.5]
66. "Southside With You" (Richard Tanne) [6.00/25 1.6]
67. "Frank & Lola" (Matthew Ross) [6.00/15 1.3]

   The rest is below 6 or has not enough votes.

All official sections

U.S. Dramatic [6.23/16]

1. "The Birth of a Nation" (Nate Parker) Audience + Grand Jury Awards [7.23/35 1.7]
2. "Swiss Army Man" (Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan) Directing Award [6.96/50 1.7]
3. "White Girl" (Elizabeth Wood) [6.78/20 2.1]
4. "Morris from America" (Chad Hartigan, U.S.A., Germany) Performance + Screenwriting Award [6.68/37 1.1]
5. "The Intervention" (Clea DuVal) Performance Award [6.52/21 1.1]
6. "Christine" (Antonio Campos) [6.48/48 1.5]
7. "Tallulah" (Sian Heder) [6.42/12 1.2]
8. "Other People" (Chris Kelly) [6.26/34 1.6]
9. "Spa Night" (Andrew Ahn) Performance Award [6.13/15 1.2]
10. "Goat" (Andrew Neel) [6.10/34 1.4]
11. "Equity" (Meera Menon) [6.09/11 1.1]
12. "As You Are" (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte) Special Jury Award [6.06/15 2.0]
13. "Lovesong" (So Yong Kim) [6.05/20 1.4]
14. "Joshy" (Jeff Baena) [6.00/19 1.5]
15. "Southside With You" (Richard Tanne) [6.00/25 1.6]
-------------------------
16. "The Free World" (Jason Lew) [3.93/15 1.7]

World Dramatic [6.35/12]

1. "Mammal" (Rebecca Daly, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands) [7.40/10 1.2]
2. "A Good Wife" (Mirjana Karanovic, Serbia, Bosnia, Croatia) [7.33/3 1.2]
3. "Sand Storm" (Elite Zexer, Israel) Grand Jury Price [7.11/18 1.4]
4. "Halal Love (and Sex)" (Assad Fouladkar, Lebanon, Germany, United Arab Emirates) [7.00/4 1.2]
5. "The Lure" (Agnieszka Smoczynska, Poland) Special Jury Award [6.97/32 1.5]
6. "Mi Amiga del Parque" (Ana Katz, Argentina, Uruguay) Screenwriting Award [6.75/8 1.3]
7. "Wild" (Nicolette Krebitz, Germany) [6.21/14 1.6]
-------------------------
8. "Belgica" (Felix van Groeningen, Belgium, France, Netherlands) Directing Award [5.93/22 1.6]
9. "Between Sea and Land" (Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo, Colombia) Audience Award [5.50/4 1.5]
10. "Male Joy, Female Love" (Yao Huang, China) [5.38/8 1.6]
11. "Much Ado About Nothing" (Alejandro Fernández, Chile) [5.38/8 0.9]
12. "Brahman Naman" (Q, United Kingdom, India) [5.20/5 1.7]

U.S. Documentaries [7.06/14]

1. "Life, Animated" (Roger Ross Williams) Directing Award [8.33/9 1.2]
2. "Weiner" (Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg) [7.89/9 1.7]
3. "Jim" (Brian Oakes) Audience Award [7.75/8 1.9]
4. "Kate Plays Christine" (Robert Greene) Screenwriting Award [7.69/29 1.3]
5. "Newtown" (Kim A. Snyder) [7.56/9 0.7]
6. "Suited" (Jason Benjamin) [7.33/3 0.9]
7. "Author: The JT LeRoy Story" (Jeff Feuerzeig) [7.33/9 1.0]
8. "Gleason" (Clay Tweel) [7.29/7 1.7]
9. "Holy Hell" (Will Allen) [7.18/17 1.1]
10. "NUTS!" (Penny Lane) Editing Award [6.83/23 1.2]
11. "Kiki" (Sara Jordenö, U.S.A., Sweden) [6.80/5 0.7]
12. "Audrie & Daisy" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) [6.10/10 1.6]
-------------------------
13. "Trapped" (Dawn Porter) [5.80/10 1.1]
14. "How to Let Go of the World (and Love All the Things Climate Can't Change)" (Josh Fox) [5.00/2 2.0]

World Documentaries [6.12/9]

1. "Hooligan Sparrow" (Nanfu Wang, China, U.S.A.) [7.40/5 1.4]
2. "A Flag Without a Country" (Bahman Ghobadi, Iraq) [7.00/1 0.0]
3. "All These Sleepless Nights" (Michal Marczak, Poland) [6.88/8 1.6]
4. "Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang" (Kevin Macdonald) [6.83/6 0.9]
5. "Plaza de la Soledad" (Maya Goded, Mexico) [6.50/6 1.5]
6. "The Land of the Enlightened" (Pieter-Jan De Pue, Belgium) [6.50/2 0.5]
7. "Sonita" (Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Germany, Iran, Switzerland) Grand Jury Price [6.30/10 0.6]
-------------------------
8. "The Lovers and the Despot" (Robert Cannan, Ross Adam, United Kingdom) [4.67/3 0.5]
9. "We Are X" (Stephen Kijak, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Japan) [3.00/1 0.0]
"When Two Worlds Collide" (Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel, Peru) [reviews]
"The Settlers" (Shimon Dotan, France, Canada, Israel, Germany) [-]

NEXT [6.36/10]

1. "First Girl I Loved" (Kerem Sanga) Audience Award [8.00/10 1.5]
2. "The Fits" (Anna Rose Holmer, U.S.A., Italy) [7.23/22 1.0]
3. "Operation Avalanche" (Matt Johnson, U.S.A., Canada) [7.11/18 1.4]
4. "Sleight" (JD Dillard) [6.85/13 1.5]
5. "The Eyes of My Mother" (Nicolas Pesce) [6.58/26 1.9]
-------------------------
6. "THE 4TH" (Andre Hyland) [5.86/7 2.2]
7. "The Land" (Steven Caple Jr.) [5.67/3 0.9]
8. "How To Tell You're A Douchebag" (Tahir Jetter) [5.60/10 1.6]
9. "Dark Night" (Tim Sutton) [5.40/25 2.1]
10. "Jacqueline" (Bernardo Britto, Argentine, U.S.A.) [5.33/12 2.5]

New Frontier [6.22/3]

1. "Cameraperson" (Kirsten Johnson) [7.67/12 1.5]
2. "Notes on Blindness" (Peter Middleton, James Spinne, United Kingdom, France) [7.00/6 1.3]
-------------------------
3. "The Illinois Parables" (Deborah Stratman) [4.00/5 1.8]

Midnight [4.82/9]

1. "Under the Shadow" (Babak Anvari, United Kingdom, Jordan, Qatar) [7.74/35 1.0]
-------------------------
2. "The Greasy Strangler" (Jim Hosking) [5.89/14 2.1]
3. "Antibirth" (Danny Perez) [5.30/10 2.6]
4. "The Blackout Experiments" (Rich Fox) [5.29/7 0.7]
5. "Carnage Park" (Mickey Keating) [4.83/12 2.4]
6. "31" (Rob Zombie) [4.58/19 1.7]
7. "Trash Fire" (Richard Bates Jr.) [4.44/9 1.7]
8. "Yoga Hosers" (Kevin Smith) [3.09/11 2.1]
9. "Outlaws and Angels" (JT Mollner) [2.25/8 1.4]

Spotlight [6.79/5]

1. "Land of Mine" (Martin Zandvliet, Denmark) [7.60/1 0.0]
2. "Rams" (Grímur Hákonarson, Iceland) (Cannes) [7.00/1 0.0]
3. "Viva" (Paddy Breathnach, Ireland) [6.81/7 0.6]
4. "Miles Ahead" (Don Cheadle) [6.59/12 1.0]
-------------------------
5. "Maggie's Plan" (Rebecca Miller) (London) [5.96/16 0.9]
"Cemetery of Splendor" (Apichatpong Weerasethakull, Thailand) (Cannes) [reviews]
"Embrace of the Serpent" (Ciro Guerra, Colombia) (Cannes) Sloan Science-in Film-Prize [reviews]
"Green Room" (Jeremy Saulnier) (Cannes) [reviews]
"The Lobster" (Yorgos Lanthimos, EU) (Cannes) [reviews]

Premieres [6.89/18]

1. "Manchester by the Sea" (Kenneth Lonergan) [8.54/46 1.2]
2. "Sing Street" (John Carney, Ireland) [8.09/23 1.4]
3. "Ali & Nino" (Asif Kapadia, United Kingdom) [8.00/3 1.6]
4. "Maya Angelou And Still I Rise" (Bob Hercules, Rita Coburn Whack) [8.00/1 0.0]
5. "Certain Women" (Kelly Reichardt) [7.41/33 1.4]
6. "Little Men" (Ira Sachs) [7.26/19 1.1]
7. "Hunt for the Wilderpeople" (Taika Waititi, New Zealand) [7.25/31 1.2]
8. "Love & Friendship" (Whit Stillman, Ireland, France, Netherlands) [7.11/35 1.2]
9. "Captain Fantastic" (Matt Ross) [6.75/16 1.8]
10. "The Fundamentals of Caring" (Rob Burnett) [6.65/17 1.4]
11. "Indignation" (James Schamus) [6.44/16 1.3]
12. "Sophie and the Rising Sun" (Maggie Greenwald) [6.40/5 1.4]
13. "Agnus Dei" (Anne Fontaine, France, Poland) [6.38/8 2.0]
14. "Wiener-Dog" (Todd Solondz) [6.20/31 1.7]
15. "Mr. Pig" (Diego Luna, Mexico) [6.17/6 1.6]
16. "Frank & Lola" (Matthew Ross) [6.00/15 1.3]
17. "The Hollars" (John Krasinski) [6.00/9 0.7]
-------------------------
18. "Complete Unknown" (Joshua Marston) [5.33/21 1.5]

Documentary Premieres [5.97/10]

1. "Under the Gun" (Stephanie Soechtig) [8.00/1 0.0]
2. "Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures" (Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato) [7.33/3 1.7]
3. "Eat That Question—Frank Zappa in His Own Words" (Thorsten Schütte, France, Germany) [7.00/2 0.0]
4. "LO AND BEHOLD, Reveries of the Connected World" (Werner Herzog) [7.00/8 0.9]
5. "Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You" (Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady) [6.33/12 1.9]
6. "Richard Linklater—dream is destiny" (Louis Black, Karen Bernstein) [6.00/1 0.0]
7. "Unlocking the Cage" (Chris Hegedus, Donn Alan Pennebaker) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
8. "Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper" (Liz Garbus) [5.00/1 0.0]
9. "Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall" (Spike Lee) [4.00/1 0.0]
10. "Film Hawk" (JJ Garvine, Tai Parquet) [3.00/1 0.0]
"Resilience" (James Redford) [reviews]

Special Events [7.00/1]

1. "11.22.63 (TV)" (Kevin Macdonald) [7.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
"The Girlfriend Experience" (Lodge Kerrigan, Amy Seimetz) [reviews]
"Behind the Scenes of Anomalisa" (Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson) [-]
"Chelsea Does" (Eddie Schmidt) [-]
"O.J.: Made in America" (Ezra Edelman) [-]
"The New Yorker Presents (TV)" [-]
"The Skinny" (Jessie Kahnweiler) [-]
"United Shades of America" (W. Kamau Bell) [-]

Slamdance [6.04/14]

1. "All the Colors of the Night" (Pedro Severien, Brazil) Sao Paolo [8.33/3 0.5]
2. "Peanut Gallery" (Molly Gandour) Madrid, NewFilmmakers NY, New Jersey, Great Lakes, ... [8.00/1 0.0]
3. "The Lesson" (Ruth Platt, UK) Rome [7.40/10 0.8]
4. "How to Plan an Orgy in a Small Town" (Jeremy LaLonde, Canada) Calgary, Whistler, Atlantic, Edmonton, ... [7.17/4 0.8]
5. "Alki Alki" (Axel Ranisch, Germany) [7.00/2 0.0]
6. "If There’s A Hell Below" (Nathan Williams, USA) [6.83/3 0.6]
7. "Neptune" (Derek Kimball, USA) 2013 [6.25/4 1.5]
8. "Chemical Cut" (Marjorie Conrad, USA) [6.00/2 0.0]
9. "MAD" (Robert G. Putka, USA) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
10. "Alvin’s Harmonious World of Opposites" (Platon Theodoris, Australia/Indonesia) Perth, Sidney [5.94/7 0.9]
11. "Art of the Prank" (Andrea Marini) Denver [5.50/4 1.5]
12. "Last Summer" (Leonardo Guerra Seragnoli, Italy) Frightfest 2015, KVIFF [4.62/8 1.5]
13. "Hunky Dory" (Michael Curtis Johnson, USA) [3.00/1 0.0]
14. "Excursions" (Daniel Martinico, USA) [2.50/2 0.5]
"Dead Hands Dig Deep" (Jai Love, Australia) [reviews]
"Across The Sea" (Nisan Dağ & Esra Saydam) Audience Award + Jury Honorable Mention [-]
"Driftwood" (Paul Taylor, USA) [-]
"Honey Buddies" (Alex Simmons, USA) [-]
"My Enemies" (Stéphane Géhami, Canada) [-]
"SWEET MICKY FOR PRESIDENT" (Ben Patterson) Jury Award Doc + Audience Award [-]
"THEY LOOK LIKE PEOPLE" (Perry Blackshear) Jury Honorable Mention [-]
"The Successor" (Mattia Epifani, Italy) [-]
"The Tail Job" (Bryan Moses, Daniel Millar, Australia) [-]
"Tired Moonlight" (Britni West) Jury Award [-]

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "Manchester by the Sea" (Kenneth Lonergan) [8.57/50 1.2]
2. "All the Colors of the Night" (Pedro Severien, Brazil) Sao Paolo [8.33/3 0.5]
3. "Sing Street" (John Carney, Ireland) [8.04/24 1.4]
4. "Maya Angelou And Still I Rise" (Bob Hercules, Rita Coburn Whack) [8.00/1 0.0]
5. "Under the Gun" (Stephanie Soechtig) [8.00/1 0.0]
6. "Peanut Gallery" (Molly Gandour) Madrid, NewFilmmakers NY, New Jersey, Great Lakes, ... [8.00/1 0.0]
7. "Life, Animated" (Roger Ross Williams) [U.S. Documentaries] Directing Award [7.90/10 1.2]
8. "Weiner" (Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.89/9 1.7]
9. "Cameraperson" (Kirsten Johnson) [7.85/13 1.5]
10. "Jim" (Brian Oakes) [U.S. Documentaries] Audience Award [7.75/8 1.9]
11. "Under the Shadow" (Babak Anvari, United Kingdom, Jordan, Qatar) [7.74/35 1.0]
12. "Kate Plays Christine" (Robert Greene) [U.S. Documentaries] Screenwriting Award [7.69/29 1.3]
13. "The Land of the Enlightened" (Pieter-Jan De Pue, Belgium) [7.67/3 0.5]
14. "Gleason" (Clay Tweel) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.62/8 1.7]
15. "Land of Mine" (Martin Zandvliet, Denmark) [7.60/1 0.0]
16. "Newtown" (Kim A. Snyder) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.56/9 0.7]
17. "First Girl I Loved" (Kerem Sanga) Audience Award [7.55/11 1.5]
18. "The Fits" (Anna Rose Holmer, U.S.A., Italy) [7.46/24 1.0]
19. "Mammal" (Rebecca Daly, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands) [7.40/10 1.2]
20. "Hooligan Sparrow" (Nanfu Wang, China, U.S.A.) [7.40/5 1.4]
21. "The Lesson" (Ruth Platt, UK) Rome [7.40/10 0.8]
22. "Suited" (Jason Benjamin) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.33/3 0.9]
23. "Author: The JT LeRoy Story" (Jeff Feuerzeig) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.33/9 1.0]
24. "Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures" (Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato) [7.33/3 1.7]
25. "Certain Women" (Kelly Reichardt) [7.31/34 1.4]
26. "Hunt for the Wilderpeople" (Taika Waititi, New Zealand) [7.25/31 1.2]
27. "The Birth of a Nation" (Nate Parker) Audience + Grand Jury Awards [7.23/35 1.7]
28. "Holy Hell" (Will Allen) [U.S. Documentaries] [7.18/17 1.1]
29. "How to Plan an Orgy in a Small Town" (Jeremy LaLonde, Canada) Calgary, Whistler, Atlantic, Edmonton, ... [7.17/4 0.8]
30. "Love & Friendship" (Whit Stillman, Ireland, France, Netherlands) [7.13/38 1.2]
31. "Little Men" (Ira Sachs) [7.10/21 1.1]
32. "Sand Storm" (Elite Zexer, Israel) Grand Jury Price [7.00/19 1.4]
33. "Halal Love (and Sex)" (Assad Fouladkar, Lebanon, Germany, United Arab Emirates) [7.00/4 1.2]
34. "Notes on Blindness" (Peter Middleton, James Spinne, United Kingdom, France) [7.00/6 1.3]
35. "Rams" (Grímur Hákonarson, Iceland) (Cannes) [7.00/1 0.0]
36. "Eat That Question—Frank Zappa in His Own Words" (Thorsten Schütte, France, Germany) [7.00/2 0.0]
37. "LO AND BEHOLD, Reveries of the Connected World" (Werner Herzog) [7.00/8 0.9]
38. "11.22.63 (TV)" (Kevin Macdonald) [7.00/1 0.0]
39. "Alki Alki" (Axel Ranisch, Germany) [7.00/2 0.0]
40. "The Fundamentals of Caring" (Rob Burnett) [7.00/20 1.4]
41. "Swiss Army Man" (Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan) Directing Award [6.96/50 1.7]
42. "Captain Fantastic" (Matt Ross) [6.94/18 1.8]
43. "All These Sleepless Nights" (Michal Marczak, Poland) [6.88/8 1.6]
44. "Operation Avalanche" (Matt Johnson, U.S.A., Canada) [6.85/20 1.4]
45. "The Lure" (Agnieszka Smoczynska, Poland) Special Jury Award [6.85/34 1.5]
46. "Sleight" (JD Dillard) [6.85/13 1.5]
47. "White Girl" (Elizabeth Wood) [6.85/24 2.1]
48. "Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang" (Kevin Macdonald) [6.83/6 0.9]
49. "If There’s A Hell Below" (Nathan Williams, USA) [6.83/3 0.6]
50. "NUTS!" (Penny Lane) [U.S. Documentaries] Editing Award [6.83/23 1.2]
51. "Viva" (Paddy Breathnach, Ireland) [6.81/7 0.6]
52. "Kiki" (Sara Jordenö, U.S.A., Sweden) [U.S. Documentaries] [6.80/5 0.7]
53. "Ali & Nino" (Asif Kapadia, United Kingdom) [6.75/4 1.6]
54. "The Hollars" (John Krasinski) [6.73/11 0.7]
55. "Indignation" (James Schamus) [6.72/18 1.3]
56. "Tallulah" (Sian Heder) [6.69/13 1.2]
57. "The Intervention" (Clea DuVal) Performance Award [6.64/25 1.1]
58. "Miles Ahead" (Don Cheadle) [6.59/12 1.0]
59. "The Eyes of My Mother" (Nicolas Pesce) [6.58/26 1.9]
60. "Mi Amiga del Parque" (Ana Katz, Argentina, Uruguay) Screenwriting Award [6.56/9 1.3]
61. "Morris from America" (Chad Hartigan, U.S.A., Germany) Performance + Screenwriting Award [6.55/40 1.1]
62. "We Are X" (Stephen Kijak, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Japan) [6.50/2 0.0]
63. "Christine" (Antonio Campos) [6.45/49 1.5]
64. "A Good Wife" (Mirjana Karanovic, Serbia, Bosnia, Croatia) [6.43/7 1.2]
65. "Sophie and the Rising Sun" (Maggie Greenwald) [6.40/5 1.4]
66. "Between Sea and Land" (Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo, Colombia) Audience Award [6.40/5 1.5]
67. "Plaza de la Soledad" (Maya Goded, Mexico) [6.38/8 1.5]
68. "Other People" (Chris Kelly) [6.35/37 1.6]
69. "Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You" (Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady) [6.33/12 1.9]
70. "Neptune" (Derek Kimball, USA) 2013 [6.25/4 1.5]
71. "Trapped" (Dawn Porter) [U.S. Documentaries] [6.25/12 1.1]
72. "Wild" (Nicolette Krebitz, Germany) [6.21/14 1.6]
73. "Lovesong" (So Yong Kim) [6.14/21 1.4]
74. "Spa Night" (Andrew Ahn) Performance Award [6.13/15 1.2]
75. "Equity" (Meera Menon) [6.08/13 1.1]
76. "Wiener-Dog" (Todd Solondz) [6.06/37 1.7]
77. "As You Are" (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte) Special Jury Award [6.06/15 2.0]
78. "Goat" (Andrew Neel) [6.04/37 1.4]
79. "Agnus Dei" (Anne Fontaine, France, Poland) [6.00/9 2.0]
80. "Sonita" (Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Germany, Iran, Switzerland) Grand Jury Price [6.00/11 0.6]
81. "Joshy" (Jeff Baena) [6.00/19 1.5]
82. "Southside With You" (Richard Tanne) [6.00/25 1.6]
83. "Frank & Lola" (Matthew Ross) [6.00/15 1.3]
84. "Richard Linklater—dream is destiny" (Louis Black, Karen Bernstein) [6.00/1 0.0]
85. "Unlocking the Cage" (Chris Hegedus, Donn Alan Pennebaker) [6.00/1 0.0]
86. "MAD" (Robert G. Putka, USA) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
87. "Maggie's Plan" (Rebecca Miller) (London) [5.96/16 0.9]
88. "Mr. Pig" (Diego Luna, Mexico) [5.86/7 1.6]
89. "Belgica" (Felix van Groeningen, Belgium, France, Netherlands) Directing Award [5.86/25 1.6]
90. "Audrie & Daisy" (Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk) [U.S. Documentaries] [5.73/11 1.6]
91. "The Land" (Steven Caple Jr.) [5.67/3 0.9]
92. "How To Tell You're A Douchebag" (Tahir Jetter) [5.60/10 1.6]
93. "Alvin’s Harmonious World of Opposites" (Platon Theodoris, Australia/Indonesia) Perth, Sidney [5.58/8 0.9]
94. "The Greasy Strangler" (Jim Hosking) [5.57/15 2.1]
95. "Art of the Prank" (Andrea Marini) Denver [5.50/4 1.5]
96. "Dark Night" (Tim Sutton) [5.40/25 2.1]
97. "Male Joy, Female Love" (Yao Huang, China) [5.38/8 1.6]
98. "Much Ado About Nothing" (Alejandro Fernández, Chile) [5.38/8 0.9]
99. "Jacqueline" (Bernardo Britto, Argentine, U.S.A.) [5.33/12 2.5]
100. "Antibirth" (Danny Perez) [5.30/10 2.6]
101. "THE 4TH" (Andre Hyland) [5.25/8 2.2]
102. "Complete Unknown" (Joshua Marston) [5.17/23 1.5]
103. "How to Let Go of the World (and Love All the Things Climate Can't Change)" (Josh Fox) [U.S. Documentaries] [5.00/2 2.0]
104. "Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper" (Liz Garbus) [5.00/1 0.0]
105. "The Blackout Experiments" (Rich Fox) [4.88/8 0.7]
106. "31" (Rob Zombie) [4.85/20 1.7]
107. "Trash Fire" (Richard Bates Jr.) [4.80/10 1.7]
108. "Carnage Park" (Mickey Keating) [4.79/14 2.4]
109. "Chemical Cut" (Marjorie Conrad, USA) [4.67/3 0.0]
110. "The Lovers and the Despot" (Robert Cannan, Ross Adam, United Kingdom) [4.67/3 0.5]
111. "Last Summer" (Leonardo Guerra Seragnoli, Italy) Frightfest 2015, KVIFF [4.62/8 1.5]
112. "A Flag Without a Country" (Bahman Ghobadi, Iraq) [4.50/2 0.0]
113. "Brahman Naman" (Q, United Kingdom, India) [4.50/6 1.7]
114. "The Free World" (Jason Lew) [4.25/16 1.7]
115. "Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall" (Spike Lee) [4.00/1 0.0]
116. "The Illinois Parables" (Deborah Stratman) [3.83/6 1.8]
117. "Yoga Hosers" (Kevin Smith) [3.09/11 2.1]
118. "Film Hawk" (JJ Garvine, Tai Parquet) [3.00/1 0.0]
119. "Hunky Dory" (Michael Curtis Johnson, USA) [3.00/1 0.0]
120. "Excursions" (Daniel Martinico, USA) [2.50/2 0.5]
121. "Outlaws and Angels" (JT Mollner) [2.25/8 1.4]
"The Settlers" (Shimon Dotan, France, Canada, Israel, Germany) [-]
"When Two Worlds Collide" (Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel, Peru) [-]
"Cemetery of Splendor" (Apichatpong Weerasethakull, Thailand) (Cannes) [-]
"Embrace of the Serpent" (Ciro Guerra, Colombia) (Cannes) Sloan Science-in Film-Prize [-]
"Green Room" (Jeremy Saulnier) (Cannes) [-]
"The Lobster" (Yorgos Lanthimos, EU) (Cannes) [-]
"Resilience" (James Redford) [-]
"Behind the Scenes of Anomalisa" (Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson) [-]
"Chelsea Does" (Eddie Schmidt) [-]
"The Girlfriend Experience" (Lodge Kerrigan, Amy Seimetz) [-]
"The New Yorker Presents (TV)" [-]
"O.J.: Made in America" (Ezra Edelman) [-]
"The Skinny" (Jessie Kahnweiler) [-]
"United Shades of America" (W. Kamau Bell) [-]
"Driftwood" (Paul Taylor, USA) [-]
"Honey Buddies" (Alex Simmons, USA) [-]
"The Tail Job" (Bryan Moses, Daniel Millar, Australia) [-]
"My Enemies" (Stéphane Géhami, Canada) [-]
"The Successor" (Mattia Epifani, Italy) [-]
"Dead Hands Dig Deep" (Jai Love, Australia) [-]
"Across The Sea" (Nisan Dağ & Esra Saydam) Audience Award + Jury Honorable Mention [-]
"Tired Moonlight" (Britni West) Jury Award [-]
"THEY LOOK LIKE PEOPLE" (Perry Blackshear) Jury Honorable Mention [-]
"SWEET MICKY FOR PRESIDENT" (Ben Patterson) Jury Award Doc + Audience Award [-]

261/286 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff
0.00 Kaspar Heinrich [+0.0]
0.00 Manon Cavagna [+0.0]
0.00 Christopher Lloyd [+0.0]
0.00 Michael Roffman [+0.0]
0.00 timeryin [+0.0]
0.00 Michael Rechtshaffen [+0.0]
0.00 Ethan Anderton [+0.0]
0.00 Nikki Greggerson [+0.0]
0.00 Jonas Verstraeten [+0.0]
0.00 Margot Tenenbaum [+0.0]
0.00 Oktay Ege Kozak (The Playlist, US) [+0.0]
0.00 Kathy Zhou [+0.0]
0.00 Chris Evangelista [+0.0]
0.13 Alonso Duralde [-0.1]
0.13 Tony D'Amato [-0.1]
0.17 Frank Scheck (The Hollywood Reporter, US) [+0.2]
0.17 Marina Antunes [-0.2]
0.18 JW Sipkins [-0.2]
0.20 Jason Myers [+0.2]
0.25 Ryan Fontanesi [-0.2]
0.26 Oliver Lyttelton [+0.2]
0.26 Lee Gaze [+0.3]
0.31 Geoff Berkshire (Variety, US) [+0.3]
0.31 Kevin Ritchie [+0.3]
0.33 Steven Alexander [-0.3]
0.35 Chris Plante [-0.3]
0.38 galuska [+0.4]
0.40 Trace Thurman [-0.4]
0.40 xSeymorex [-0.4]
0.40 Phil Newton [-0.4]
0.41 Jason Miller [+0.4]
0.42 Screen-Space [+0.4]
0.42 Julian Wright [+0.4]
0.42 Felix Hubble [+0.4]
0.44 Allan Hunter [+0.4]
0.45 Sam Wunderl [-0.2]
0.46 Zane Timonina [-0.5]
0.46 Evan_D [-0.5]
0.46 Vassilis Economou [-0.5]
0.46 Kamran Ahmed [-0.5]
0.50 BlakeCrane [+0.5]
0.50 Joshua Gravel [+0.5]
0.53 Melinda [+0.1]
0.53 C.J. Prince [-0.1]
0.54 Glenn Kenny [+0.5]
0.54 Dimitris Dx [+0.5]
0.55 Adam Norbury [+0.5]
0.58 Sandy Cameron [-0.6]
0.60 Piers Marchant [-0.0]
0.60 Kat Hughes [+0.6]
0.60 Sue77 [+0.6]
0.60 Stephanie [+0.6]
0.60 Ari Drew [+0.6]
0.64 Kyle [-0.3]
0.65 Ben Conniff [+0.7]
0.66 Tim Aucoin [-0.5]
0.67 Rodman [+0.7]
0.67 Dustin Jansick [-0.0]
0.73 James Healey [-0.7]
0.74 ParanoidAndroid [-0.5]
0.74 Cory [-0.7]
0.74 Joel Walden [-0.7]
0.75 Plucid [+0.8]
0.75 Sean Mulvihill [-0.8]
0.75 Michael Valentine [+0.8]
0.81 Katie Walsh (The Playlist, US) [+0.1]
0.82 Vadim Rizov (Filmmaker Magazine, US) [12 -0.6]
0.83 Brad Catish [+0.8]
0.83 Ivo Mulder [+0.2]
0.85 Ejkiewicz_com [-0.8]
0.85 Matt Reifschneider [-0.8]
0.86 Noel Murray (The Playlist, US) [24 -0.2]
0.87 Cameron Burnett [+0.0]
0.87 Michael Leader [+0.9]
0.88 Mike Ryan (Uproxx, US) [18 +0.2]
0.94 Abbey Hoekzema [-0.6]
0.94 Cole Amundson [+0.3]
0.94 Nick Allen [+0.9]
0.96 Rakestraw [+0.5]
0.96 David Ehrlich (Time Out New York, US) [10 +0.6]
0.97 Derek Reinhardt [+0.1]
0.97 René Sánchez [11 +0.3]
0.98 Ben Delgado (Coral Gables Art Cinema, US) [27 +0.4]
1.00 Derek Armstrong [+1.0]
1.00 gwself [-1.0]
1.00 Arnaud Callens [+1.0]
1.00 Nick Schager [+0.0]
1.02 James McNally [+0.6]
1.04 David Rooney (The Hollywood Reporter, US) [-0.4]
1.04 Pat Healy [+1.0]
1.04 ryanbobkin [+1.0]
1.04 Mike d'Angelo (A.V. Club, US) [11 -0.7]
1.05 Aaron Hendrix [+0.1]
1.07 colegert [+0.0]
1.07 mps369 [-0.4]
1.07 Mark Gubarenko [-0.5]
1.08 Jordan Smith [-1.0]
1.09 Kyle Marshall [+1.0]
1.11 Adam Patterson [+1.1]
1.11 Patrick Orr [+0.3]
1.11 Charlie Nash [19 +0.5]
1.12 Rodrigo Perez (The Playlist, US) [-1.1]
1.13 Ryan Walter Blair [27 -0.1]
1.14 Matthew Lingo [12 -0.4]
1.14 Eric Kuiper [11 -0.0]
1.15 Marc Mohan [14 -0.8]
1.15 Sean Hillary [14 +0.3]
1.15 Erin Whitney [+1.2]
1.15 LoveofCelluloid [+1.2]
1.15 Ewelina Smieszek [+1.2]
1.15 Szymon Stelmaszyk [+1.2]
1.16 Brett [13 +0.5]
1.17 Jason Gorber [+1.2]
1.17 Chris Campbell [-1.2]
1.17 Justin Chang (Variety, US) [+0.2]
1.17 Blake Williams (Cinema Scope, Canada) [18 -0.9]
1.18 Justin [+0.4]
1.19 Jordan Raup (The Film Stage, US) [27 -0.4]
1.19 Angie Han (Slash, US) [15 +0.3]
1.20 Mirjam Urban (Free, Germany) [16 +0.3]
1.24 MathMissy [+1.0]
1.24 Eric Kohn (Indiewire, US) [16 +0.0]
1.24 Josh Brunsting [+0.0]
1.25 jerry hudson [-1.2]
1.26 George Schmalz [+1.1]
1.27 Jeremiah Holt [+0.4]
1.29 Rob Hunter (Film School Rejects, US) [19 -0.6]
1.29 Fionnuala Halligan (Screen Daily, US) [+1.3]
1.30 Scott Renshaw [27 -0.2]
1.30 Crayfish [+1.0]
1.30 A.A. Dowd (The A.V. Club, US) [20 -0.4]
1.30 Dylan Moses Griffin [15 +0.6]
1.31 Peter Debruge (Variety, US) [-0.9]
1.31 bcc273 [+1.3]
1.32 Justin Gerber [+1.1]
1.33 Fernando Maldonado [11 -0.3]
1.33 Gerry Maravilla [+1.3]
1.33 Jan Howze [-1.3]
1.33 Taylor Trimnal [-1.3]
1.34 Wendy Ide [+0.1]
1.35 JM Oursler [15 +0.4]
1.35 Daniel Schindel [-0.5]
1.36 Kevin Wong [+1.3]
1.38 Nessuno [+1.4]
1.38 LacrimaViola [+1.4]
1.39 Justin Lowe (The Hollywood Reporter, US) [-0.7]
1.40 Swaggy [-1.4]
1.40 Mallory Andrews [-1.4]
1.40 Jonathan Hatfull [-1.4]
1.41 Andrew James [+1.2]
1.42 cinematichris [+0.9]
1.42 Steve Greene [14 -0.0]
1.43 Eric D. Snider [-1.3]
1.43 Ramin Setoodeh [+1.4]
1.43 Tristan Shinhan [+1.4]
1.43 Bilge Ebiri (Vulture, US) [+1.4]
1.44 Dan Gvozden [+1.1]
1.44 Lucas Granero [+1.4]
1.44 KaileeA42 [10 +0.6]
1.45 Dave Jenkins [+0.5]
1.46 Jacob [-1.5]
1.46 StrangeLoop [-1.5]
1.46 Sean P. Means (The Salt Lake Tribune, US) [-0.9]
1.48 Alex Heeney [23 -0.4]
1.48 Lionel Dobie [-1.2]
1.48 Jordan Hoffman (The Guardian, US) [11 -0.1]
1.49 Thomas Seraydarian [26 -1.0]
1.50 Lindsey Bahr [-0.2]
1.50 Mikey Brzezinski [+0.5]
1.50 Monica Castillo [25 +0.2]
1.51 Alex Dieckmann [18 +0.7]
1.54 Jordan Foxworthy [12 +0.2]
1.54 Jason Bailey (Flavorwire, US) [25 +0.2]
1.55 William Root Billy [+1.5]
1.56 Alex Billington (FirstShowing.net, ) [+1.6]
1.57 Rachael [+0.7]
1.57 Adam Cook [21 -0.3]
1.57 Julia Tang [13 +0.9]
1.58 Peter Sciretta [+1.5]
1.58 jshedro [-0.3]
1.58 ScreeningNotes [-0.1]
1.60 Matt Hoffman [26 +0.8]
1.62 Jay Weissberg [-1.6]
1.62 Jordan Mintzer [-1.6]
1.62 Christopher Tennant [+0.6]
1.63 Maria TinyTragedyDies [+0.7]
1.64 Dustin Putnam [+1.6]
1.68 Roy Parker [21 +0.2]
1.69 Josh Dickey (Mashable, US) [-1.0]
1.69 Matt Goldberg (Collider, US) [18 -0.7]
1.70 Mike D'Angelo [-1.7]
1.71 Alyssa Hankins [+0.5]
1.71 Erik Childress [15 -0.1]
1.72 Brian Tallerico [25 -0.7]
1.75 Kevin Conner [11 -0.6]
1.75 Dan Schindel [-0.4]
1.75 Tyler Martin [17 +0.0]
1.77 Christine Kecher [-1.6]
1.77 Drew Levin [+0.4]
1.79 Taylor Armosino [12 -0.8]
1.80 Adam Chitwood (Collider, US) [19 -1.1]
1.81 Xavier Hall [16 +1.2]
1.82 Allison Leigh [-0.8]
1.83 Brent Hankins [10 +0.9]
1.83 skiadas [-1.8]
1.83 Leslie Felperin (The Hollywood Reporter, US) [-0.7]
1.84 Nigel M Smith (The Guardian, US) [15 +0.8]
1.84 Jonathan Mackris [-0.7]
1.85 skyhir [17 -1.4]
1.87 Matt Wigham [+0.8]
1.87 Annie Westside [-1.9]
1.87 David Jenkins [+1.9]
1.87 Dan Casey [+1.3]
1.88 Nick Chaney [18 -0.5]
1.90 Michael Rich [+1.5]
1.90 Caitlin Manocchio [11 -1.1]
1.90 Tim Grierson (Screen International, Paste, Deadspin, US) [-1.6]
1.90 Dominick Suzanne-Mayer [-1.7]
1.90 obliviousjake [+1.4]
1.95 Mateusz YaBoySmaga [+0.7]
1.96 Paraic [+2.0]
1.96 90SecondCritic [+1.4]
1.98 Kevin Jagernauth (The Playlist, US) [-1.8]
1.98 Micah Van Hove [+0.6]
1.99 Melanie Conlin [22 +1.3]
2.00 Emile Eid [-2.0]
2.00 Ashley Simon [+2.0]
2.03 C Bersani [11 -0.4]
2.04 John DeFore (The Hollywood Reporter, US) [-1.7]
2.04 Chris Nielsen [+2.0]
2.06 Rob Trench [+0.1]
2.06 Dustin Putman (TheBluFile, TheFilmFile, TheFrightFile, US) [+1.3]
2.07 ImmigrantFilm [19 -1.4]
2.08 Lanre Bakare (The Guardian, US) [14 +0.3]
2.11 Gunnar Larson [+0.4]
2.15 WrittenByJoe [-1.0]
2.15 Reini Urban (Free, Germany) [19 -0.2]
2.21 Dan Mecca [+0.2]
2.24 Russ Fischer (Slash, US) [-0.8]
2.25 moofe [-2.2]
2.27 beatcrazy [-1.3]
2.28 Siân Melton (Cinefilles, UK) [+2.0]
2.28 Terry [+2.3]
2.31 Varun Bajaj [+2.3]
2.35 millskube [-1.1]
2.36 Lucia Bellanger [+2.0]
2.38 Thomas Ringdal [+2.4]
2.38 Mike Shutt [-1.8]
2.42 Rachel Sibley [+2.4]
2.44 Guada [+2.4]
2.45 Dern & Phil [+2.3]
2.46 Kendal Hurst [+1.3]
2.46 sadradish [+2.2]
2.51 Bethany Payne [+2.4]
2.54 Sean Balanger [+2.5]
2.58 ktbell [-2.6]
2.60 Andrew Payne [+2.4]
2.65 Rebecca Martin [+2.6]
2.81 Anthony Kaufman (Screen International, US) [-1.4]
2.82 Brooke Solich [+2.0]
2.83 Mehdi Omidvari [-2.6]
2.85 Dr. Bjorn [-2.8]
2.85 mdrewduncan [-2.5]
2.87 sgwa [+2.9]
2.88 Duane Byrge [-2.9]
2.98 Todd McCarthy (The Hollywood Reporter, US) [-2.5]
2.98 Eugene Hernandez [+2.9]
3.00 Boyd van Hoeij (The Hollywood Reporter, US) [-3.0]
3.01 Jean-Christophe Simon (Films Boutique, Germany) [+3.0]
3.10 Reena Chohan (TIFF, Canada) [+0.6]
3.22 Dean Olson [+1.9]
3.27 Steve Bessette [-3.3]
3.50 Michelle Larney [-3.5]
3.50 Ty Cooper [+3.5]
3.60 Kyle Smith (New York Post, US) [-2.8]
3.73 Kate Erbland (Film School Rejects, MSN Movies, Boxoffice Magazine, US) [-3.7]
4.55 Sam Fragoso (Movie Mezzanine, US) [-4.5]
4.57 Dennis Harvey (Variety, US) [-4.6]